» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin, Tom Hopkins (Photographer)

About this title: "Chez Jacques" is a visual autobiography of one of America's most beloved cooking teachers, cookbook authors, and television personalities. Here, Jacques Pepin presents 100 of his favorite recipes culled from a lifetime of cooking professionally. The book highlights the food rituals that have shaped Pepin's life, from picking the first dandelion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $10.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New. 1584795719 Brand new-Perfect Condition. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 403. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $12.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: Good. 1584795719 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin; Photographer-Tom Hopkins

price: $15.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: Very Good. RIP TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin; Photographer-Tom Hopkins

price: $17.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New. Ships to you in a sturdy box! --The book's 100 recipes—for soups and appetizers, main courses, side dishes, and desserts—are Pépin's own favorites among the thousands he has created over a lifetime of cooking. Using readily available ingredients and relying upon familiar techniques, these are the dishes he makes when preparing food at his Connecticut home. But Chez Jacques is more than a collection of well-liked recipes; it's also a captivating sentimental journey. Each dish is introduced ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin; Photographer-Tom Hopkins

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New. Brand New from our warehouse. Unread, gift quality, still in publisher's shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy Bend Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $20.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New. 1584795719 BRAND NEW in original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques Deluxe Edition: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques Deluxe Edition: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin; Photographer-Tom Hopkins

price: $21.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781584796015 ISBN: 1584796014

Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover 2007, BRAND NEW, Never Opened, Still Sealed in Original Box, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin; Photographer-Tom Hopkins

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise clean & tight throughout. Mylar over dust jacket. If not for library marks this book would be Like New. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques Deluxe Edition: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques Deluxe Edition: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584796015 ISBN: 1584796014

Description: New. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShellKen Sales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques Deluxe Edition: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques Deluxe Edition: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584796015 ISBN: 1584796014

Description: Good. 1584796014 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques, and Hopkins, Tom (Photographer)

price: $41.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin

price: $43.51

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 271 pages. 11.50 x 10.30 x 1.00 in. 62.4 oz. One hundred of renowned chef Jacques Pepin's favorite recipes are gathered like a beautiful banquet in this engaging, intimate cookbook. Highly personal essays accompany the recipes, which include Parfait of Rose Mushrooms with Sherry-Truffle Sauce, Roast Chicken, Cod Fish with Black Butter, and Caramel Custard. Accompanied by mouth-watering photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques, and Hopkins, Tom (Photographer)

price: $45.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin

price: $10.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques Deluxe Edition: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques Deluxe Edition: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Jacques Pepin

price: $11.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584796015 ISBN: 1584796014

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $12.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $18.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques, and Hopkins, Tom (Photographer)

price: $25.98

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $26.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $26.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9>"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread cop of the First Edition sealed in the publisher's shrink wrap as issued. NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook used book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by Pepin, Jacques

price: $27.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: Good. 1584795719 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by P

price: $31.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook new book

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

by P

price: $31.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584795711 ISBN: 1584795719

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Beautiful Book, Nov 5, 2009
By eztrigr, Kansas City, MO

"I knew this book would be done well after seeing Jacques discuss it and make some of his cuisine, as a guest on Emeril Live. However, it was even more stunning in person. It is very artfully done and even comes in a beautiful ribbon tied presentation box to protect it. The only drawback, unfortunately, is the box is not well put together and the seams on each side come unglued as soon as you open it. This is because the glue was not made to use with material. Otherwise, the book itself is wonderful, has great recipes, and is gorgeous enough to place on a coffee table!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Jen, The United States

"I'm madly in love with Jacques Pepin (okay, not "in love," it's more of a man crush even though I am not a man). Any book or television show featuring him is fascinating. I read this book cover to cover but it is not really a cookbook as much as it is a biography of an artist talking about his greatest love. I will never joyfully fill a motel garbage can full of hundreds of snails (page 62), or use his helpful hints on how to kill and dress a frog for dinner (page 66), nor will I ever make head cheese (page 96) or for that matter, most of the recipes in this book (except the caramels -- make the caramels!). But I thoroughly enjoyed immersing myself in his life and food."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Miss Clark, Andover, MN

"Part memoir, part cookbook, this lovely journey through Jacques Pepin's favorite recipes and memories is such a relaxing and delicious journey. Onion Soup Gratinee. Cheesecake with Peace and Blueberry Sauce. Chocolate Tartlet with candied grapefruit. Bugnes. (Which remind me a great deal of American funnel cakes.)These are just a few of the recipes that you will find in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Linda, Oakland, CA

"I really shouldn't add this to the read shelf, for I've only browsed parts of this book. However, it is due back at the library, and I may not get back to it.
This may be a cookbook that is better read than cooked from, at least for me. As other reviewers have commented, this book has a heavy French emphasis that is not really aligned with how I normally cook at home. However, this is a gorgeous and interesting book, worth reading if you never make a single recipe. The recipes have lovely introductions that weave stories from his personal life with tips on preparations. What emerges is a picture of how cooking and eating well are at the very heart of life and of one's loving relationships.
I also appreciated the stand-alone essays, particularly the one "Home Cooking Versus Restaurant Cooking." He delineates the different purposes, ingredients, and equipment of the home cook and the restaurant chef, and explains which sorts of dishes are best homemade and which are best in restaurants. A home chef has to be centered in providing comfort, and doesn't have a staff for fancy decoration, for example. Deep-frying, grilling, and the use of expensive ingredients make more sense in the hands of restaurant chefs, while slow-cooking meals that require much attention are better at home.
This is a book I will check out again to savor Pepin's gracious view on life, as well as to peruse the lovely pictures. I might even try a recipe or two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook by Jacques Pepin, Tom Hopkins (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.