» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

by Jerry L Walls, Ph.D. (Editor), Gregory Bassham (Editor), Dick Vitale (Foreword by)

About this title: What can the film "Hoosiers" teach us about the meaning of life? How can ancient Eastern wisdom traditions, such as Taoism and Zen Buddhism, improve our jump-shots? What can the "Zen Master" (Phil Jackson) and the "Big Aristotle" (Shaquille O'Neal) teach us about sustained excellence and success? Is women's basketball "better" basketball? How, ethically, should one deal with a strategic cheater in pickup basketball? With NBA and NCAA team rosters constantly changing, what does it mean to play for the "same team"? What can coaching legends Dean Smith, Rick Pitino, Pat Summitt, and Mike ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popu... used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popu...

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popu... used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popu...

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, orange remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

by Walls, Jerry L.; Bassham, Gregory

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1-1-08 ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, orange remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popu... used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popu...

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

by Walls, Jerry L.

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 3-9-07 ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

by Foreword-Dick Vitale; Editor-Jerry L. Walls; Editor-Gregory Bassham

price: $13.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust Jacket, very minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean & unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

by Walls, Jerry L, Ph.D. (Editor), and Bassham, Gregory (Editor), and Vitale, Dick (Foreword by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Philosophy of Popular Culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $16.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

by Walls, Jerry L. (Editor) / Bassham, Gregory (Editor) / Vitale, Dick (Frw)

price: $24.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2007-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813124353. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $27.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketball and Philosophy Thinking Outside the Paint used book

Basketball and Philosophy Thinking Outside the Paint

by Walls, Jerry L. & Gregory Bassham & Dick Vitale

price: $9.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: 0813124352. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2007; University Press of Kentucky; The Philosophy of Popular Culture; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $10.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: Very good. ISBN: 0813124352; Pub. : The University Press Of Kentucky; Pub. Date: 2007-03-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 19.2 oz.; Dust jacket has light surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. ISBN: 0813124352; Pub. : The University Press Of Kentucky; Pub. Date: 2007-03-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 19.2 oz.; Dust jacket has light surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Pa new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Pa

by Walls, Jerry L.; Bassham, Gregory And VI

price: $13.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: New. In Basketball and Philosophy, a Dream Team of twenty-six academics trained in philosophy--also diehard hoops fans--proves that basketball is the thinking fan's sport. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

by Jerry L. Walls, Gregory Bassham, Dick Vitale

price: $24.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813191867 ISBN: 0813191866

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $25.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: Fine. 0813124352 This a NEW, unread, never used book in near perfect condition. Minor, superficial cover or edge wear o/w like new. No highlighting, underlining or other markings. Pages are clean and bright throughout. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $29.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: Good. 0813124352 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

by Jerry L. Walls, Gregory Bassham, Dick Vitale

price: $32.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

by Walls, Jerry L, Ph.D. (Editor), and Bassham, Gregory (Editor), and Vitale, Dick (Foreword by)

price: $34.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Philosophy of Popular Culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint

by Jerry L. (Edt) Walls; Gregory (Edt) Bassham; Dick (Frw) Vitale

price: $44.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $61.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: New. 0813124352 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $62.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) new book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $80.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture) used book

Basketball and Philosophy: Thinking Outside the Paint (the Philosophy of Popular Culture)

price: $26.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813124353 ISBN: 0813124352

Description: Fine. 0813124352 This a NEW, unread, never used book in near perfect condition. Minor, superficial cover or edge wear o/w like new. No highlighting, underlining or other markings. Pages are clean and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.