» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Century of Innovation: A History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since 1870,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Century of Innovation: A History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since 1870,

by Oscar Gross Brockett

About this title: 'Century of Innovation', now subtitled 'A History of European and American Theater and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century, ' is also inevitably a product of its time- a 'reading' of theatrical history in chiefly the twentieth century from the vantage point of the close of that century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett, Robert Findlay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett, Robert Findlay

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Good. Some highlighting. No dj. Little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett; Robert Findlay

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Good. No dustjacket, cover scuffed, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Century of Innovation (Theatre & Drama)

by Brockett, Oscar G.; Robert R. Findlay

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780131227477 ISBN: 0131227475

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 816 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett, Robert Findlay

price: $12.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Sub Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Century of Innovation (Theatre & Drama)

by Brockett, Oscar G.; Findlay, Robert R.

price: $20.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131227477 ISBN: 0131227475

Description: Good. 0131227475 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett; Robert Findlay

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Good. Book has wear to edges and corners of cover and pages, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett, Robert Findlay

price: $33.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Sub Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 12/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Century of Innovation (Theatre & Drama)

by Brockett, Oscar G.; Findlay, Robert

price: $51.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131227477 ISBN: 0131227475

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Minor marks, otherwise pages are clean and tight. Tape marks on the inside of the cover. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett, Robert Findlay

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama S... used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama S...

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Reader copy. Good Customer Service. Will Package Well. Good Read/Research Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MusicBay, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Innovation (Theatre & Drama)

by Brockett, Oscar G.; Findlay, Robert R.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131227477 ISBN: 0131227475

Description: Fair. 0131227475 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Innovation (Theatre & Drama)

by Brockett, Oscar G.; Findlay, Robert R.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131227477 ISBN: 0131227475

Description: Fair. 0131227475 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and have writing or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett, Robert Findlay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Innovation (Theatre & Drama)

by Oscar G. Brockett, Robert R. Findlay

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131227477 ISBN: 0131227475

Description: Good. Former library book. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett; Robert Findlay

price: $15.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Innovation (Theatre & Drama)

by Oscar G. Brockett; Robert R. Findlay

price: $17.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1973-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780131227477 ISBN: 0131227475

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Robert Findlay (Contributor), Oscar Gross Brockett

price: $22.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (December 1, 1990) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Acceptable. 0205128785. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Brockett, Oscar Gross; Findlay, Robert

price: $29.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Fair. 0205128785 Moderate shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some marking in text, but most pages clear. Some mild water warping at tops of pages not extending to print. Binding solid. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Innovation

by Brockett, Oscar G

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New Jersey Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A history of European and American Theatre and Drama. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Innovation (Theatre & Drama)

by Oscar G. Brockett

price: $48.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780131227477 ISBN: 0131227475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett

price: $49.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Innovation: History of European & American Theatre & Drama Since 1870

by Brockett, Oscar G.

price: $76.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1973

Description: 826pp. An extensive overview and critical outline of the theatre from late 19th Century to the 1970's. This is the full length cloth edition, nearly twice as extensive as the later paper edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century. 2nd Ed used book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century. 2nd Ed

by Brockett, Oscar G.; Findlay, Robert

price: $92.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: Fine. Hardback in near fine condition. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition) new book

Century of Innovation: a History of European and American Theatre and Drama Since the Late Nineteenth Century (2nd Edition)

by Oscar Gross Brockett

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780205128785 ISBN: 0205128785

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.