» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trouble Magnet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trouble Magnet

by Alan Dean Foster

About this title: In the12th novel in the Pip & Flinx series, a gargantuan weapons system is wandering through the galaxy. All Flinx has to do is find something that can knock out the monstrous evil that has the power to eliminate the Commonwealth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $2.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: Good. Small crease on bottom front corner of cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 11/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $3.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: Good. Ex library paperback. usual stamps and stickers, cover might be laminated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) new book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip and Flinx Adventure used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip and Flinx Adventure

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. lightly bumped at top. V. ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) new book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet new book

Trouble Magnet

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 295 p. Pip and Flinx Novels. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo, a fantasy novel, 272 pages + review slip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet used book

Trouble Magnet

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Publisher's blurb loosely inserted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet new book

Trouble Magnet

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $20.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: New in new dust jacket. (3-03) Hardback Book is brand new in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Pip and Flinx Novels. Audience: General/trade. a Pip & Flinx adventure read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet a Pip & Flinx Adventure: new book

Trouble Magnet a Pip & Flinx Adventure:

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $29.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: US IMPORTS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet **Signed** used book

Trouble Magnet **Signed**

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Del Rey Book, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. First Edition, First Printing with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is in Mylar Cover. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet new book

Trouble Magnet

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Alan Dean Foster on title page. Hard cover. Pip and Flinx Novels. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels) used book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure (Pip and Flinx Novels)

by Alan Dean Foster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345485045 ISBN: 0345485041

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble Magnet used book

Trouble Magnet

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 295 p. Pip and Flinx Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEMAR Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble Magnet used book

Trouble Magnet

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear, some spine creasing. Library stamp on top edge. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 295 p. Pip and Flinx Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heisey Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble Magnet used book

Trouble Magnet

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble Magnet new book

Trouble Magnet

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $4.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: BRAND NEW. 034548505X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure new book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure new book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $5.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure new book

Trouble Magnet: a Pip & Flinx Adventure

by Foster, Alan Dean

price: $6.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345485052 ISBN: 034548505X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
another good one, Oct 20, 2009
By buffal0b0b, Geary, OK

"The Flinx series is good easy entertaining reading; these would be good books to get a young reader started on. They are fun, easy flowing and interesting. Not too deep or in need of great introspect, something a young reader could pick up and enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Jan, Ewa Beach, HI

"Pip and Flinx. Traveling to visaria to see if humans are worth saving. Series is getting darker which is not necessarily better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Toni, Mission Viejo, CA

"A little wordy with scattered dialogue but a good adventure for Pip and Flinx."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2008
By Samuel, Singapore

"Standard Pip and Flinx fare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Trouble Magnet by Alan Dean Foster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Running from the Deity

Running from the Deity

by Alan Dean Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Sliding Scales

Sliding Scales

by Alan Dean Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Flinx's Folly

Flinx's Folly

by Alan Dean Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Patrimony

Patrimony

by Alan Dean Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Reunion

Reunion

by Alan Dean Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Mid-Flinx

Mid-Flinx

by Alan Dean Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!