» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Century for Young People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Through the vivid first-person accounts, the most thrilling--and terrifying--events of the past 100 years come to life in his age-appropriate volume adapted from the bestseller "The Century."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter, And Armstrong, Jennifer (Adapted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. . Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter, And Armstrong, Jennifer (Adapted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter, And Armstrong, Jennifer (Adapted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter, and Armstrong, Jennifer (Adapted by), and Brewster, Todd

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No rips or tears in book or bind. No writing. SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster, Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster, Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster, Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster, Jennifer Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter, and Armstrong, Jennifer (Adapted by), and Brewster, Todd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter, and Armstrong, Jennifer (Adapted by), and Brewster, Todd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd; Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Good. 0385327080 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster, Jennifer Armstrong

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Peter Jennings And Todd Brewster

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket. Gently used ex-library book. Non-smoking, pet free environment. Fast shipping with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dancing in the Rain, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster, Jennifer Armstrong

price: $5.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Century for Young People used book

Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter/Brewster, Todd/ Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $6.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HSE CHLDRNS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People new book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd; Armstrong, Jennifer

price: $7.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 9/28/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: New. 0385327080 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD40. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People new book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter, and Armstrong, Jennifer (Adapted by), and Brewster, Todd

price: $7.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: New in new dust jacket. extremely tight binding; pages crisp, clean and bright; dust jacket has minimal shelf wear: RTB826. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter; Armstrong, Jennifer; Brewster, Todd; Bourbeau, Katherine

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition, first printing. This is a new book. May have minor defects due to storage and handling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter; Armstrong, Jennifer; Brewster, Todd; Bourbeau, Katherine

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition, first printing. This is a new book. May have minor defects due to storage and handling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter; Armstrong, Jennifer; Brewster, Todd; Bourbeau, Katherine

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition, first printing. This is a new book. May have minor defects due to storage and handling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century for Young People used book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter; Armstrong, Jennifer; Brewster, Todd; Bourbeau, Katherine

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition, first printing. This is a new book. May have minor defects due to storage and handling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century for Young People

by Peter Jennings

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Scholastic Book Service, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439168434 ISBN: 0439168430

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Century for Young People

by Jennings Peter

price: $9.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439168434 ISBN: 0439168430

Description: New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. DJ is New. ISBN: 0439168430 In sealed plastic protection. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Century for Young People used book

Century for Young People

by Jennings, Peter, Brewster, Todd, Armstrong, Jennifer, Bourbeau, Katherine

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780385327084 ISBN: 0385327080

Description: Fine (F) Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Tells the story of the 20th century, from the point of view of the people who lived it. The 20th century was a time when the lives of ordinary people became the focus of history--as they reaped the benefits of the new technologies, enjoyed new political freedoms, &, sadly, became ever more the target of war. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Ed, Saint Louis, MO

"This is a "coffee table" book. I think Peter Jennings was a great boor and greatly over-rated as a news personality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Mackenzie, The United States

"It's one of those books that I'm sure is currently sitting on many a coffee table, but I actually really enjoyed reading it. While Peter Jennings is clearly not the best source on the 20th century, he offers an interesting perspective, but to me the most memorable and valuable part of this book is the eye-witness accounts of major events in our history, and remembrances of day-to-day life during different eras."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Becky, Wilkes Barre, PA

"I picked this book up at the thrift store for $5. I think this might be the single best thrift store deal ever!

Anyway... I really enjoyed this book. My only wish is that there were more "personal accounts" throughout; I like reading about historical events, but I really enjoy the 1st hand account that only a person who lived the event can give.

That being said, I think that Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster did a good job cramming this book full of just about everything that happened since 1900. I would say that this was a pretty admirable accomplishment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Scott, Reno, NV

"Outstanding companion piece to a remarkable TV series. It is a large and beautiful volume, full of pictures, charts, and captions. The writing is a little editorial-like, not as warm as some of the Burns' companions, for example, but the information is very good. I used this (and the videos) in my history classes, and I still take it out from time to time to take a look."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Century for Young People by Peter Jennings, Jennifer Armstrong (Adapted by), Todd Brewster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.