» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Professor Cora Kaplan

About this title: In Victoriana, leading feminist cultural critic Cora Kaplan reflects on our modern obsession with Victorian culture. She considers evocations of the nineteenth century in literature ( The French Lieutenants' Woman by John Fowles, Possession by A. S. Byatt, Nice Work by David Lodge, The Master by Colm Toibin, Fingersmith by Sarah Waters, The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst), film (Jane Campion's The Piano), and biography (Peter Ackroyd's Dickens). Why, she asks, does Jane Eyre still evoke tears and rage from its readers, and why has Henry James become fiction's favorite late ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism used book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Cora Kaplan

price: $2.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Columbia University Press Pub Date: 2/1/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 264. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Cora Kaplan

price: $8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Cora Kaplan; Contributor-Claire Abel

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: New. Brand New item. Contains a minor remainder mark on bottom edge but is otherwise unused and unblemished! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism (Paperback) new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism (Paperback)

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism used book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-6-07 ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism used book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: As New; Columbia University Press; 2007; Softcover. 023114217X. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 173 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $20.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand-new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tenyo Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism used book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Cora Kaplan; Contributor-Claire Abel

price: $28.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780231142168 ISBN: 0231142161

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket (may have been issued without one); smudging to cover; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism used book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $54.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-1-07 ISBN-13: 9780231142168 ISBN: 0231142161

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small pubilsher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.15 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Cora Kaplan; Contributor-Claire Abel

price: $90.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780231142168 ISBN: 0231142161

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism used book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $17.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: Good. 023114217X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism used book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $19.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: Good. 023114217X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora, Professor

price: $20.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand NEW book w/ publisher's mark on the bottom edge read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $27.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: New. 023114217X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $29.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: New. 023114217X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Kaplan, Cora

price: $31.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Cora Kaplan

price: $37.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism new book

Victoriana: Histories, Fictions, Criticism

by Cora Kaplan, Claire Abel

price: $40.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231142175 ISBN: 023114217X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.