About this title: One of Stalin's most heinous acts was the ruthless repression of millions of peasants in the early 1930s, an act that established the very foundations of the gulag. Solzhenitsyn barely touched upon this brutal episode in his magisterial Gulag Archipelago and subsequent writers passed over the subject in silence. Now, with the opening of Soviet archives, an entirely new dimension of Stalin's brutality has been uncovered. The Unknown Gulag is the first book in English to explore this untold story. Historian Lynne Viola reveals how, in one of the most egregious episodes of Soviet repression, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 4/16/2007
ISBN-13:9780195187694ISBN:0195187695
Description: Fine. 0195187695 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195187694ISBN:0195187695
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This 6 x9 hardcover has 278 pages. A compelling story of human suffering and survival in Stalin's Soviet Union, here is a new chapter in the history of the gugla, virtually hidden from sight until now. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195187694ISBN:0195187695
Description: New in new dust jacket. Not a remainder (thus no marks or markings defacing book or book edge). Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780195385090ISBN:0195385098
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (308) the untold story of the brutal exile of millions of soviet peasants, based on unprecedented access to soviet archives (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195187694ISBN:0195187695
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 306 pages. In the early 1930s, in one of the largest episodes of soviet mass repression, stalin sent close to two million peasants into internal exile to work as slave laborers. this book exposes the events of dekulakization-the elimination of the kulak, or peasant farmers, as class. 25 halftones (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195187694ISBN:0195187695
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. (306) in the early 1930s, in one of the largest episodes of soviet mass repression, stalin sent close to two million peasants into internal exile to work as slave laborers. this book exposes and narrates the events of dekulakization-the elimination of the kulak, or peasant farmers, as class. lynne viola's account promises to be a stunning account of this vast exercise in state repression, which was formative in the birth and evolution of the stalinist police state ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007-04-16
ISBN-13:9780195187694ISBN:0195187695
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195187694ISBN:0195187695
Description: New. In the early 1930s, in one of the largest episodes of Soviet mass repression, Stalin sent close to two million peasants into internal exile to work as slave laborers. This book exposes the events of dekulakization-the elimination of the kulak, or pe... read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). One of Stalin's most heinous acts was the ruthless repression of millions of peasants in the early 1930s, an act that established the very foundations of the gulag. Solzhenitsyn barely touched upon this brutal episode ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195385090ISBN:0195385098
Description: Good. 0195385098 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195385090ISBN:0195385098
Description: Good. 0195385098 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0195187695 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). One of Stalin's most heinous acts was the ruthless repression of millions of peasants in the early 1930s, an act that established the very foundations of the gulag. Solzhenitsyn barely touched upon this brutal episode in his magisterial Gulag ... read more
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. One of Stalin's most heinous acts was the ruthless repression of millions of peasants in the early 1930s, an act that established the very foundations of the gulag. Now, with the opening of Soviet archives, an entirely new dimension of Stalin's brutality has been uncovered. ISBN10: 0195187695. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195385090ISBN:0195385098
Description: New. 0195385098 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195385090ISBN:0195385098
Description: New. 0195385098 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good. One of Stalin's most heinous acts was the ruthless repression of millions of peasants in the early 1930s, an act that established the very foundations of the gulag. Solzhenitsyn barely touched upon thisbrutal episode in his magisterial 'Gulag Archi. read more
"This is yet another grim, sad, horrifying tale of the former Soviet Union. While other books have touched on the liquidation of the so-called kulaks, few have delved into such detail over their ultimate fate. This book does that, in sometime painstaking detail.
One day, Stalin and his henchmen decided that there were too many peasants who owned too much land or employeed too many people. These dangerous subversives undermined the socialist cause, and therefore had to be destroyed. They were labeled kulaks. Between one and two million of these poeple, who committed no crime, were yanked from their homes, often with just the clothes on their back, and shipped by rail and barge to various godforsaken wilderness outposts in the Soviet Union, where many of them were left to starve and die. Others were put to work while starving and dying. Others were given no access to fresh food or clean water. Thousands of children either died from various diseases, or were left alone when their parents died and sent to godforsaken filthy orphanages, where many became sick and died. Many tried to escape and return to their homes, and died trying, or were caught and returned.
At one point, Stalin became convinced that many of them were so dangerous that they couldn't be around anyone else in their settlements, so thousands were rounded up and disappeared. One girl's father was taken suddenly, with no warning, leaving her with no parents and younger siblings to care for. For years, she searched for her dad, and was told he was in a labor camp somehwere or other. Finally, not until after communism died a deserved death, did she learn the truth: Her father had been summarily executed shortly after his arrest.
The book relates several of these stories, but also described the bureacratic structure that was set up to support the settlements, at each layer of government. At times, these descriptions got a bit dense and boring.
But four stars overall for shedding additional details on yet another sad chapter in the terror tale that was Soviet communism."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.