» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twisted

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In her latest "New York Times" bestseller, Anderson tackles a controversial subject--what it means to be a man today--as a string of events and changes has high school senior Tyler Miller questioning his place in school, in his family, and in the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: Good. 0670061018 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $2.83

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $3.11

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $3.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2008-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Good. No writing, no highlighting. Minor shelf wear. Ships fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksRushed2U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: Good. 0670061018 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: Fine. 0670061018 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers, may have tiny nick or tear in dust jacket. Perfect otherwise. Remainder mark Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 431. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted new book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: New. 0142411841. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted new book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $4.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $4.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Very Good. 0142411841 May have small crease on back cover, otherwise great condition. Remainder mark. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 120. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Very Good. 0142411841 Softcover book is in very good condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $5.12

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2008-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Like New. A beautiful copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. Cover has minor shelf rubbings Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

price: $5.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: Very good. 2007; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted new book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $5.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted (Thorndike Press Large Print Literacy Bridge Series) used book

Twisted (Thorndike Press Large Print Literacy Bridge Series)

price: $5.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print ISBN-13: 9780786298853 ISBN: 0786298855

Description: Reader copy. LARGE TYPE. Ex-Public Library. Covers show wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted (Thorndike Press Large Print Literacy Bridge Series) used book

Twisted (Thorndike Press Large Print Literacy Bridge Series)

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $5.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786298853 ISBN: 0786298855

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted (Thorndike Press Large Print Literacy Bridge Series) used book

Twisted (Thorndike Press Large Print Literacy Bridge Series)

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $5.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786298853 ISBN: 0786298855

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $5.90

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: choyce22biblio, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Twisted new book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: New. 0670061018 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Very Good. Hint of single spine bend, no writing or marks, bit of edgewear to corner tips, solid, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted used book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION full number line: FIRST PRINTING; Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted new book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $7.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted new book

Twisted

by Anderson, Laurie Halse

price: $7.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. 1 in Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 3/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9780670061013 ISBN: 0670061018

Description: New. 0670061018 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 25J. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twisted new book

Twisted

by Laurie Halse Anderson

price: $7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780142411841 ISBN: 0142411841

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By Jordan, Cedar Springs, MI

"(1) What is the title and author of the book that you are reviewing?
Twisted by Laurie Halse Anderson.
(2) For reasons other than entertainment, what do you believe was the author's purpose in writing? Why did they write this book?
to show people that even though life is tough you cant give up on it.
(3) Who is the author's intended audience in reading? Why did they choose this group?
Teenagers because they have more thoughts of suicide.
(4) What is the narrator's point of view? Who is telling this story? Why do you feel that it's important that this person tells the story?
the person that is thinking of suicide all the time and it is good because it shows what he is feeling.
(5) How did the author interpret the characters/time period/situation in this story? Was it accurate to real life? Was there anything that was not believable? What made it feel this way to you?
this story was very acurate to real life and the whole thing was very believable.
(6) What character could you connect with the most in this book? Why?
I could connect with Tyler in that he is stressed out all the time because of his father but with me it is my stepdad
(7) Do you think the author was success with his/her goals in writing the book? Did you learn what that author wanted you to learn? Why? Why not?(provide examples)
well i already knew that suicide was a bad idea but this book showed me what you would really miss if you offed yourself like girlfriends and the rest of your life and all the good that comes with the bad
(8) What other books, movies, or TV shows would you find comparable to this book? Why?
(9) What is the significance of the book's title?
It tell us that someones life is messed up
(10) To whom would you recommend this book? Why?
to like emo kids who cut themselves and stuff
(11) What were your final conclusions about the book? Did you find the book engaging? Persuasive? Confusing? Enjoyable? Did you agree with its message?
It was very enjoyable and it gave me the meaning in a way that i could connect to as a teenage boy
(12) How did you feel about the ending? (REMEMBER DON'T GIVE AWAY THE ENDING!)
It was good
(13) Rate the book out of 5 stars (1 being the lowest and 5 being the highest). Why would you give the book this rating?
4 it could have been better"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Prairie, The United States

"Mature* language, sex
Tyler is a high school senior who was never noticed for much living with a domineering father, a mother who is a fainting daisy who drinks too much and a younger sister trying to fit in any way she can, all in the façade of a happy rising middle class family. Tyler has spent the summer doing community service for a school prank, his claim to notoriety. But what everyone fails to see is that Tyler is really struggling with home life and fitting in. He has lots of violent thoughts and thoughts about suicide. When one of the most popular girls at school takes a new interest in him (and she's the daughter of his father's boss), Tyler thinks that things may finally be taking a turn for the better. But when Bethany gets drunk at a party, things get out of hand and Tyler takes the fall, sending him into a downward spiral of depression and self loathing. It will take some deep soul searching for him to become "untwisted" and stand up for himself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"Overall, I thought this book was pretty good. At the beginning, it seemed like it wouldn't be so great.. It reminded me of an "Oh please feel sorry for me", book. I was happy with the ending because it surprised me, changing my view of the book. One of my favorite characters of the book was the main character's mother, simply because she reminds me of my mom. At one point, the protagonist is accused of an illegal offense, and when the police refuse to believe he had nothing to do with it, mom shows up with a card with a lawyers number on it, and says my favorite line of the book : "This interview is over. Call this number if you have any more questions. Let me walk you to the door."
This book seems good for any freshman-sophomore aged guys who relate to not being so popular. I feel that the author wrote this book to keep those kinds of kids trying and motivated. There is even the "bully" persona included with Chip, the character who feels he is larger than life but really just a little punk (not my favorite character, hah). I felt like the main reason I kept reading was just because I wanted to see things get better for the poor guy. The main character goes through quite a bit of drama, and if I were in his shoes I wouldn't like it too much. The people in this story ,though I don't know why, collectively reminded me of the cast from The Goonies, which is a classic movie, and really awesome too. Overall I give this book a 3 of 5. It was good, don't get me wrong, but not really something I was hardcore interested in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Kathryn, Provo, UT

"Coming of Age/Father-Son Relationships/Rebellion

If any book were to convince a parent that letting their teens have boy/girl friends was a bad idea, this may be the ideal book. Although presumably about Tylers attempts to reconcile his new self with old situations, a large part of the first several chapters was the imaginations of Tyler about a particular girl. These descriptions would perhaps have been less disturbing had they been read by anyone other than an adult male with a deep voice - making it sound far sketchier than a straight reading might have made it. Other than that, the book is well enough written, though hardly anything special. The recornding was well done and slow - which may have been part of my problem. Living inside Tylers head for 7 hours was more than I was really prepared for. That and the classic "Hallmark" ending, in which everything is resolved through Tylers remarkable ability to almost overnight accept himself for the first time, is a bit strong on the kitch side. The book attempts to give us a vivid look inside the mind of a very troubled teen, but it fails to lift us outside the stereotypes of every other "troubled teen" book out there. Definitely not for anyone under 15 - but, then again, I'm a girl, and something of a prude."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Twisted by Laurie Halse Anderson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Speak

Speak

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.41!

Crank

Crank

by Ellen Hopkins

see all from $4.25!

new only from $5.65!

Impulse

Impulse

by Ellen Hopkins

see all from $4.75!

new only from $6.19!

Th1rteen R3asons Why

Th1rteen R3asons Why

by Jay Asher

see all from $8.14!

new only from $9.03!

Catalyst

Catalyst

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!