» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Jerry Naylor, Steve Halliday

About this title: In five brief but glorious years, a handful of young, animated performers set the entertainment world on its ear. "The Rockabilly Legends - They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll" celebrates the rebel forefathers who created this raw, driving sound that continues to influence and inspire musicians. This unique volume - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before They Called It Rock and Roll used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before They Called It Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry; Halliday, Steve

price: $19.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: FINE. In VG+ jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 285pp. DESCRIPTION: Appears unread. Gift quality with exception to one very small clean closed tear to top corner. Book and pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean, aforementioned corner tear o/w negligable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll new book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry, and Halliday, Steve

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock 'N' Roll (Book & Dvd) used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock 'N' Roll (Book & Dvd)

by Jerry Naylor, Steve Halliday

price: $10.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry; Halliday, Steve

price: $11.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Acceptable. The dust jacket for this title is significantly damaged or is no longer present. The book itself is in standard condition or better. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.d. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry; Halliday, Steve

price: $11.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Acceptable. The dust jacket for this title is significantly damaged or is no longer present. The book itself is in standard condition or better. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.w. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry; Halliday, Steve

price: $11.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry; Halliday, Steve

price: $11.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry; Halliday, Steve

price: $11.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry; Halliday, Steve

price: $11.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Acceptable. The dust jacket for this title is significantly damaged or is no longer present. The book itself is in standard condition or better. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockablilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before They Called Ot Rock and Roll used book

The Rockablilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before They Called Ot Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry; Halliday, Steve

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (see note) jacket. 8.75" x 11.50" 285 pages, numerous color photographs, includes DVD video. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed at spine. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll used book

Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry And Halliday, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hal Leonard Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Small bump to corner of front board, else, as new. INTERNATIONAL ORDERS INQUIRE FOR SHIPPING COST FOR THIS VOLUME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock 'N' Roll (Book & Dvd) used book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock 'N' Roll (Book & Dvd)

by Jerry Naylor, Steve Halliday

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: Like New. Har/DVD Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before They Called It Rock and Roll new book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before They Called It Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry, Halliday, Steve

price: $21.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly new book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly

by Naylor, Jerry And Halliday, Steve

price: $25.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HAL LEONARD PUB CO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: New. "The Rockabilly Legends" celebrates the rebel forefathers who created the raw, driving sound that influenced several music genres. This unique volume features hundreds of original rare and captivating photos, candid interviews with music legends, and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before They Called It Rock and Roll new book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before They Called It Rock and Roll

by Naylor, Jerry, Halliday, Steve

price: $27.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly new book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly

by Naylor, Jerry And Halliday, Steve

price: $28.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HAR/DVD Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: New. "The Rockabilly Legends" celebrates the rebel forefathers who created the raw, driving sound that influenced several music genres. This unique volume features hundreds of original rare and captivating photos, candid interviews with music legends, and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock 'N' Roll (Book & Dvd) new book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock 'N' Roll (Book & Dvd)

by Jerry Naylor

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll new book

The Rockabilly Legends: They Called It Rockabilly Long Before It Was Called Rock and Roll

by Jerry Naylor, Steve Halliday

price: $37.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781423420422 ISBN: 142342042X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Andrea.avalon, Portland, OR

"Lots of photographs from the 1950's accompany an entertaining overview of the lives of the father's of rockabilly. I definitely felt like I got an informative peek into the rockabilly music culture of the 50's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.