» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Riddled with Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Riddled with Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

About this title: We treat disease as our enemy, and germs and infections as things we battle. But what if we've been giving them a bum rap? In this witty, engaging book, evolutionary biologist Zuk makes us rethink our instincts as she argues that disease is our partner, not our foe.From the earliest days of life on earth - parasites spurred the creation of complex ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: New. 0156034689 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 5/12/2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: New. 0156034689 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 5/12/2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Fine. 0156034689 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $2.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: Fair. 0151012253. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Good. 0156034689 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Fine. 0156034689 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Fine. 0156034689 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled with Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled with Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled with Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled with Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are used book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156034685 ISBN: 0156034689

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: New. 0151012253 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $3.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: New. 0151012253 Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are new book

Riddled With Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are

by Marlene Zuk

price: $5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2007-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780151012251 ISBN: 0151012253

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Ruzz, Calgary, Canada

"This books has parts that are so full of fascinating information I felt if it was 2000 pages I could read the entire thing in one night. Unfortunately, it also has parts that are so dry and flat that it ended up taking me weeks to get through it. It started out as a book I would recommend to nearly everyone interested in disease, and ends up a book I can only recommend to those few people I know would push through the dry sections to finish.

I had hoped for a lot more practical information about just generally feeling at ease with our place in a complex interplay of competing life, and in the opening of the book she does offer a fair bit of that, but the net result of the book is me just generally being creeped out by how much stuff is out there eager to feed off me or kill me.

Adding to that a strong anti-male theme throughout the book which barely tries to cover itself up and I found by the end I disliked the author a fair bit. I'm unclear what her past is, or what she's gone through as a female trying to make it in science, but i come off with the sense it hasn't been easy. Her voice echoes a pitiful theme seen in so many popular sitcoms these days of nearly retarded male making more work for the enlightened, calm, focused female who keeps it all together.

I suspect Oprah and her would get on just fine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Andrea, East Lansing, MI

"A fun, readable explanation of the role that other organisms have played and continue to play in human evolution and health."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2008
By Petra X, Vieques, PR

"This is the main book of the moment. Marlene Zuk is an evolutionary biologist and is making all kinds of fascinating connections between diseases and why they exist in us. For instance, cystic fibrosis which eventually means an early death or lung transplant for most of its sufferers who have inherited two copies of the gene, may have arisen because those with (one copy of) the gene are much less susceptible to losing liquid in a cholera attack. And its the loss of fluid that causes death very quickly in cholera.

I enjoyed the chapter on sex for procreation being a reaction to bacteria and found the last chapter on whether we truly own our personalities or if, at least some of the time, they are either a reaction to or manipulated by one of the bugs that inhabit us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Koa, The United States

"Very interesting subject and good book overall, altho the author's analogies and attempts to 'dumb things down' is often a little much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Riddled with Life: Friendly Worms, Ladybug Sex, and the Parasites That Make Us Who We Are by Marlene Zuk

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.