About this title: Soon to be released as a major documentary produced by Spike Lee, this autobiography explores Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's personal journey to become the man he is today--a basketball superstar, jazz enthusiast, historian, and African-American icon. of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/2007
ISBN-13:9781416534884ISBN:1416534881
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416534884ISBN:1416534881
Description: Very Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover---dj is slightly shelfworn-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416534884ISBN:1416534881
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pages with index; Third printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for a light mark to the tail of textblock; Black boards with a tangerine colored spine and the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(Basketball star and historian Kareem Abdul-Jabbar invites the reader on a personal ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416534884ISBN:1416534881
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416534884ISBN:1416534881
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked first print copy, foreword by Quincy Jones, slight curl to dust jacket along edges, 274 pages w/b&w photos from the 7' 2" Hall of Fame NBA player with the unblockable sky hook shot. read more
Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD
Publisher: Tantor Media Inc
Date Published: 2007-04-30
ISBN-13:9781400154289ISBN:1400154286
Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400154289. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Tantor Media
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781400134281ISBN:1400134285
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Very enjoyable & informative overview of the Harlem Renaissance, & how it impacted the life of Kareem Abdul-Jabar. Very enjoyable whether or not you are a basketball fan, and helpful for me to understand this era of American history."
"Semi-encyclopedic account of Kareem's interest in Harlem. Leans heavily on honorific adjectives as he describes Harlem figures. Good basketball details and excellent picture of Cab Calloway looking to play some tough D."
"A great historical review of the Harlem Renaissance and its many players. A little tougher to make the connection between the author and that history, but still interesting. I found the writing fairly uneven -- it appeared from the headings that Abdul-Jabbar wrote pieces and the ghostwriter wrote pieces. I preferred Kareem's voice and would have liked to read more from him!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.