» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

About this title: Soon to be released as a major documentary produced by Spike Lee, this autobiography explores Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's personal journey to become the man he is today--a basketball superstar, jazz enthusiast, historian, and African-American icon. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem, And Obstfeld, Raymond, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Good in Good jacket. Slight wear to dj, tanning, clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Very Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1st. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Good. 1416534881 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

price: $3.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover---dj is slightly shelfworn-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem; Obstfeld, Raymond

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pages with index; Third printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for a light mark to the tail of textblock; Black boards with a tangerine colored spine and the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(Basketball star and historian Kareem Abdul-Jabbar invites the reader on a personal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance new book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem, and Obstfeld, Raymond, and Jones, Quincy (Foreword by)

price: $13.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $14.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400104284 ISBN: 1400104289

Description: Like New. CD's are Perfect and New., Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance new book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: New in New jacket. In new, unread condtion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance new audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154289 ISBN: 1400154286

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154289 ISBN: 1400154286

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem; Obstfeld, Raymond

price: $19.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked first print copy, foreword by Quincy Jones, slight curl to dust jacket along edges, 274 pages w/b&w photos from the 7' 2" Hall of Fame NBA player with the unblockable sky hook shot. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance new audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem / Obstfeld, Raymond (Con) / Jones, Quincy (Frw) / Allen, Richard (Nrt)

price: $21.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2007-04-30 ISBN-13: 9781400154289 ISBN: 1400154286

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400154289. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance new audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem, and Obstfeld, Raymond, and Allen, Richard (Narrator)

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154289 ISBN: 1400154286

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants new book

On the Shoulders of Giants

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416534884 ISBN: 1416534881

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 274 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 16.8 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance new audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400104284 ISBN: 1400104289

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400104284 ISBN: 1400104289

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance new audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem, and Obstfeld, Raymond, and Allen, Richard, Professor (Read by)

list price: $34.99

our price: $29.74

you save: $5.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400104284 ISBN: 1400104289

Description: New. 9 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $41.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400134281 ISBN: 1400134285

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance new audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $50.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400134281 ISBN: 1400134285

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance used audio book

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

price: $50.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400134281 ISBN: 1400134285

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Gilbert, Lincoln, IL

"Very enjoyable & informative overview of the Harlem Renaissance, & how it impacted the life of Kareem Abdul-Jabar. Very enjoyable whether or not you are a basketball fan, and helpful for me to understand this era of American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2007
By Oscar, The United States

"Semi-encyclopedic account of Kareem's interest in Harlem. Leans heavily on honorific adjectives as he describes Harlem figures. Good basketball details and excellent picture of Cab Calloway looking to play some tough D."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 1, 2007
By Michele, Newton Center, MA

"A great historical review of the Harlem Renaissance and its many players. A little tougher to make the connection between the author and that history, but still interesting. I found the writing fairly uneven -- it appeared from the headings that Abdul-Jabbar wrote pieces and the ghostwriter wrote pieces. I preferred Kareem's voice and would have liked to read more from him!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.