» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska, Countess, Noel Clark (Translator), Eva Hoffman (Preface by)

About this title: In September of 1939, Countess Karolina Lanckoroska, wealthy landowner and professor of art history, watched the Soviet army march into Poland. After joining the resistance, she was arrested, sentenced to death, and held in Ravensbruck concentration camp. There she taught art history to other women who, like her, might be dead in a few days. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306816116 ISBN: 0306816113

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306816116 ISBN: 0306816113

Description: Fair. 0306816113 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina, Countess, and Clark, Noel (Translated by), and Hoffman, Eva (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 341 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska~Eva Hoffman~Noel Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tra Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 4/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis new book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: New. Perfect and New! Tra. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3-26-07 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3-26-07 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis new book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: New. 0306815370 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306816116 ISBN: 0306816113

Description: Good. Great Shape! 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis new book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck

by Lanckoronska, K.

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST DA CAPO Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DA CAPO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 341.00. PREFACE BY EVA HOFFMAN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska; Foreword-Eva Hoffman; Translator-Noel Clark

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good +/Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck, One Woman's War Against the Nazi's new book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck, One Woman's War Against the Nazi's

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DA CAPO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TAN AND WHITE DUST JACKET. 341 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo, Cambridge Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: 0306815370. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis new book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: B&W photos. New in jacket. ISBN: 0306815370. Hardcover.341 pages. Octavo. Bright, clean, tight. First Da Capo Press edition. Preface by Eva Hoffman. Translated by Noel Clark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Review Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Decapo Press Date Published: 2007

Description: New. Due 4/07. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Countess Karolina

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: 20 B/W Photos, 1 Map. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 341pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9780306815379. Preface by Eva Hoffman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Karolina Lanckoronska

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306816116 ISBN: 0306816113

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/26/2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: Fine. 0306815370 Clean used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis new book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Countess Karolina

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: New. 0306815370. First printing. New, unread. No marks, unclipped dustjacket, edges and corners sharp.; 14525; 8vo; z. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis used book

Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis

by Lanckoronska, Karolina

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306815379 ISBN: 0306815370

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Catherine, Bethel, CT

"Great as a historical memoir, but the title is deceiving. Very little of the book discusses art history, and she doesn't even reach Ravensbruck until 200 pages in (of a less than 300 page book). Before reading this, I was hoping to hear more about how art history can be an inspirational force. Her perspective was unique and certainly is an important aspect of understanding the Holocaust. Just not what I was hoping for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Diane, The United States

"This book is taken from the journals of a Polish noblewoman and university professor who participated in the Resistance during World War II. The book contains a mixture of factual information about what happened and her reflections on her experience. The book is easy to read but contains some quite profound insights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Selena, Chicago, IL

"Very inspiring tale of a countess turned professor turned underground turned concentration camp prisoner during WWII. It's a very interesting, intelligent detail of the "inside" of everything during the war. She tells of the Soviet occupation of Poland, then the Nazi occupation of Poland and then how it felt not to know what was happening to her homeland while she was in prison."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Super book about another part of history, Jul 26, 2007
By ewingchange, New York NY

"A lot has been written about the experiences of the Jews during WW2. This book gives a wonderful window into the activities of non-Jewish poles who worked in the resistance movement. When the Countess Karolina Lanckoronska, a Polish professor of fine art, finds herself without a job under the Nazi regime, she volunteers to assist the resistance and begins carrying food parcels, staring down SS generals and carrying secret messages to further the cause. At one point she is the recipient of the confession of a General Kruger about murdering over a hundred professors in the city of Lvov. She is called to testify against him in 1943 by Himmler himself and although her testimony is believed, Himmler's biggest complaint against Kruger is that he told her! So she is thrown into Ravensbruck where her fellow inmates ask her to teach them about art to take their mind off their sufferings. She survived as did her journals and this book was published posthumously. I highly recommend this book. Terrific reading."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Michelangelo in Ravensbruck: One Woman's War Against the Nazis by Karolina Lanckoronska, Countess, Noel Clark (Translator), Eva Hoffman (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.