» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An intricately wrought, multilayered novel, "Lies" ranges from the present to deep in the past. Told through two narratives, the stories are both brutal and exciting. Together these stories illuminate the importance of storytelling in shaping beliefs about families and their histories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Heriz, Enrique De

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Good. 0385517947 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Heriz, Enrique De

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Good. 0385517947 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Heriz, Enrique De

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Good. 0385517947 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Nan A. Talese, Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: As new dust jacket. As new condition. Book, 432 pp. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $12.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies

by De Heriz, Enrique

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talase / Doubleday, New York Date published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CN5-A bound galley trade paperback book in near fine condition that has very light shelf wear. Translated from the Spanish by John Cullen. An ambitious and daring novel that peels back the layers of one family's history and brilliantly reveals the importance of storytelling in the formation of our collective memory. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies used book

Lies

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. 1st Printing. Clean text. Tight binding. 415 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lies used book

Lies

by Heriz, Enrique De

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lies used book

Lies

by De Heriz, Enrique

price: $14.30

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese, New York, NY Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Spanish by John Cullen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lies

by De Heriz, Enrique

price: $29.27

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Ed Publisher: PHOX ISBN-13: 9780752882567 ISBN: 0752882562

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0752882562. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lies new book

Lies

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $31.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lies: a Novel used book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $42.58

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lies: a Novel new book

Lies: a Novel

by Enrique De Heriz

price: $60.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385517942 ISBN: 0385517947

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Gathering

The Gathering

by Anne Enright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Andersonville

Andersonville

by Mackinlay Kantor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Divining Women

Divining Women

by Kaye Gibbons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sights Unseen

Sights Unseen

by Kaye Gibbons (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

When the Ground Turns in Its Sleep

When the Ground Turns in Its Sleep

by Sylvia Sellers-Garcia

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mentira

Mentira

by Enrique de Heriz

see all from $25.26!

new only from $25.27!