About this title: An intricately wrought, multilayered novel, "Lies" ranges from the present to deep in the past. Told through two narratives, the stories are both brutal and exciting. Together these stories illuminate the importance of storytelling in shaping beliefs about families and their histories.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780385517942ISBN:0385517947
Description: Good. 0385517947 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780385517942ISBN:0385517947
Description: Good. 0385517947 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780385517942ISBN:0385517947
Description: Good. 0385517947 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Nan A. Talase / Doubleday, New York
Date published: 2007
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CN5-A bound galley trade paperback book in near fine condition that has very light shelf wear. Translated from the Spanish by John Cullen. An ambitious and daring novel that peels back the layers of one family's history and brilliantly reveals the importance of storytelling in the formation of our collective memory. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780385517942ISBN:0385517947
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. 1st Printing. Clean text. Tight binding. 415 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780385517942ISBN:0385517947
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese, New York, NY
Date published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780385517942ISBN:0385517947
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Spanish by John Cullen. read more
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0752882562. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.