About this title: Kurt Janisch is an ambitious but frustrated country policeman who talks to a lot of people in the line of duty, particularly women. Things go from bad to worse for Janisch and the women who fall for him. Someone sees and knows too much, and soon there's a body in a lake and a murderer to be caught.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2007-04-01
ISBN-13:9781583227572ISBN:1583227571
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Acceptable. 2008-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Serpent's Tail
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781852429027ISBN:185242902X
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Serpent's Tail
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781852429027ISBN:185242902X
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2007-04
ISBN-13:9781583227572ISBN:1583227571
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781583228425ISBN:158322842X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781846686665ISBN:1846686660
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. Kurt janisch is an ambitious, but frustrated country policeman. things are not going right in his life. but a country policeman gets talking to a lot of people in the line of duty-particularly lonely, middle-aged women. matters go from bad to worse. someone sees too much, knows too much. soon there's a body in a lake and a murderer to be caught. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Pr
Date Published: 2007-04-01
ISBN-13:9781583227572ISBN:1583227571
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781583227572. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781583227572ISBN:1583227571
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.