» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Kurt Janisch is an ambitious but frustrated country policeman who talks to a lot of people in the line of duty, particularly women. Things go from bad to worse for Janisch and the women who fall for him. Someone sees and knows too much, and soon there's a body in a lake and a murderer to be caught.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Greed: a Novel used book

Greed: a Novel

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed: a Novel used book

Greed: a Novel

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed: a Novel new book

Greed: a Novel

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed: a Novel used book

Greed: a Novel

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Fine. 1583227571 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed used book

Greed

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $4.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583228425 ISBN: 158322842X

Description: Acceptable. 2008-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed used book

Greed

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583228425 ISBN: 158322842X

Description: Fine. 158322842X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed: a Novel used book

Greed: a Novel

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $7.92

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Fine. 1583227571 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed: a Novel used book

Greed: a Novel

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $7.92

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Fine. 1583227571 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed: a Novel used book

Greed: a Novel

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Fine. 1583227571 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed: a Novel used book

Greed: a Novel

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Fine. 1583227571 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed: a Novel used book

Greed: a Novel

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed used book

Greed

by Jelinek, Elfriede, and Chalmers, Martin (Translated by)

price: $9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greed

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781852429027 ISBN: 185242902X

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greed

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781852429027 ISBN: 185242902X

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Greed

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781852429027 ISBN: 185242902X

Description: New in New jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Greed used book

Greed

by Elfriede Jelinek; Translator-Martin Chalmers

price: $12.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2007-04 ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Greed new book

Greed

by Jelinek, Elfriede, and Chalmers, Martin (Translated by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781583228425 ISBN: 158322842X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Greed new book

Greed

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781583228425 ISBN: 158322842X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greed

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Seven Stories Press, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greed

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Seven Stories Press, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Greed:

by Jelinek, Elfriede Translator: Chalmers, Martin

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846686665 ISBN: 1846686660

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. Kurt janisch is an ambitious, but frustrated country policeman. things are not going right in his life. but a country policeman gets talking to a lot of people in the line of duty-particularly lonely, middle-aged women. matters go from bad to worse. someone sees too much, knows too much. soon there's a body in a lake and a murderer to be caught. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Greed used book

Greed

by Jelinek, Elfriede

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade paperback Advance Uncorrected Proof, 330 pages; light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Greed new book

Greed

by Jelinek, Elfriede, and Chalmers, Martin (Translated by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Greed new book

Greed

by Jelinek, Elfriede / Chalmers, Martin (Translator)

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Pr Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781583227572. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greed new book

Greed

by Elfriede Jelinek

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781583227572 ISBN: 1583227571

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.