» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think about Our Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think about Our Lives

by Prof. David Sloan Wilson

About this title: "What is the biological reason for gossip?
For laughter? For the creation of art?
Why do dogs have curly tails?
What can microbes tell us about morality?"
These and many other questions are tackled by renowned evolutionist David Sloan Wilson in this witty and groundbreaking new book. With stories that entertain as much as they inform, Wilson outlines the basic principles of evolution and shows how, properly understood, they can illuminate the length and breadth of creation, from the origin of life to the nature of religion. Now everyone can move beyond the sterile debates about ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by David Sloan Wilson

price: $5.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by David Sloan Wilson

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nearly new hardcover in very nice jacket; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by David Sloan Wilson

price: $11.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by David Sloan Wilson

price: $11.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think about Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think about Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan, Prof.

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by David Sloan Wilson

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $15.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2007-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385340922. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think about Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think about Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan, Prof.

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $22.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Pr Date Published: 2007-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385340212. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by David Sloan Wilson

price: $24.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by David Sloan Wilson

price: $25.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $9.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $9.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone new book

Evolution for Everyone

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $9.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385340923. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $10.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Ch new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Ch

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $11.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. "What is the biological reason for gossip? For laughter? For the creation of art? Why do dogs have curly tails? What can microbes tell us about morality? " These and many other questions are tackled by renowned evolutionist David Sloan Wilson in this... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by David Sloan Wilson

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $14.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. viii 390. "Wilson sheds new light on Darwin's grand theory and how it can be applied to daily life. By turns thoughtful, provocative, and daringly funny, Evolution for Everyone addresses some of the deepest philosophical and social issues of this or any age. In helping us come to a deeper understanding of human beings and our place in the world, it might also help us to improve that world" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives new book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385340922 ISBN: 0385340923

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives used book

Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives

by Wilson, David Sloan

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385340212 ISBN: 0385340214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Science & Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. Wilson outlines the basic principles of evolution and shows how, properly understood, they can illuminate creation from the origin of life to the nature of religion. Nice hardcover; Dj. 390 pages. Contact Steels for more Science & Religion titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Lauren, Rochester, NY

"Winona Ryder's Bjork says "Everything is musical." I can usually get on board with that. David Sloan Wilson says "Everything is evolution." I can get on board with that all day and all night."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Rochelle, San Leandro, CA

"Took me longer than a thought to get through, but I think worth it in the end.

Some fascinating concepts that were new to me, but I wanted more. I think this book has inspired me to look into some other areas of life and how they relate to evolution.

It was meant to target a non-scientific audience and I think he did a decent job. He had a habit of throwing out terms that he didn't define and that made it a little difficult to read at times. Sometimes it was over my head."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Cindy

"Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think About Our Lives by David Sloan Wilson was a recommendation by the director of the museum. I love reading E.O.Wilson and miss Stephen Jay Gould's essays. Wilson is someone I have read before, a respected evolutionary biologist at SUNY Binghampton. I knew he addressed the role of evolution as it applies throughout biology. A book that melds the mainstream non-scientist with clear explanations is a good thing. So, okay, perhaps my expectations were high. He does those things but I was irritated throughout. You know how evangelical preachers speak only in explanation points, as if the very enthusiasm and vehemence should convince you. That style was here. And in attempting to make the work of other researchers approachable, he hit upon speaking about them by their first names in a way that made me think of name droppers. He also spent a lot of time on the fringes of the use of evolutionary theory - in the development of speech or social networks. uhoh...the specter of social Darwinsim reared its head. He did refer a number of times to the monks at St. John's University in MN ...as the site of one of his most enjoyable discussions. But not the details of that discussion.

The result... probably not for anyone who has done much reading in biology. Reasonable and clear explanations if in a hyperbolic manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Hanje, Bisbee, AZ

"Although David Sloan Wilson tries to make this book accessible to non-scientists, there were parts of the book that were over my head.

The parts that I was able to wrap my head around were interesting, and I certainly found it worth powering through, as I often do with science books that are just slightly above my level.

This is another time where I wish half stars were available. I would certainly give this 3.5 stars, but probably due to my own limitations, I don't think I can give it 4 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Evolution for Everyone: How Darwin's Theory Can Change the Way We Think about Our Lives by Prof. David Sloan Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.