» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Alessandro Barbero, John Cullen (Translator)

About this title: On August 9, 378 AD, at Adrianople in the Roman province of Thrace (now western Turkey), the Roman Empire began to fall. Two years earlier, an unforeseen flood of refugees from the East Germanic tribe known as the Goths had arrived at the Empire's eastern border, seeking admittance. Though usually successful in dealing with barbarian groups, in this instance the Roman authorities failed. Gradually coalesced into an army led by Fritigern, the barbarian horde inflicted on Emperor Valens the most disastrous defeat suffered by the Roman army since Hannibal's victory at Cannae almost 600 years ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

price: $2.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $13.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 180 page book and DJ is in excellent condition. This book tells the untold story of the battle that altered the shape of the ancient world. In this battle, the Goths inflicted the most disastrous defeat suffered by the Roman Empire since Hannibal's victory at Cannae. Some believe this battle signaled nothing less than the end of the ancient world and the start of the Middle Ages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802716712 ISBN: 0802716717

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: 0802715710. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: ISBN 9780802715715. Hardback. First U. S. Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro / Cullen, John (Translator)

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780802716712 ISBN: 0802716717

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802716712. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802716712 ISBN: 0802716717

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro / Cullen, John (Translator)

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2007-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802715715. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro, and Cullen, John (Translated by)

price: $22.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $2.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Alessandro Barbero

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: New in Very Fine jacket. First Edition. Unread, unmarked copy in excellent condition. All items shipped in weatherproof padded mailers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eer All About It Media, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: April 3, 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Good. Books: History: Ancient: Rome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of the Barbarians the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: WALKER, 2005, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro/ Cullen, John (Trn)

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: WALKER PUBLISHING CO., INC. * ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Day of the Britains: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire used book

The Day of the Britains: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802715715 ISBN: 0802715710

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Day of the Barbarians

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781843545941 ISBN: 1843545942

Description: New. On August 9, ad 378, outside Adrianople in the Roman province of Thrace, the Roman Empire began to fall. This book recreates the events leading up to the last epic battle of the ancient world, and a significant turning point in world history. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802716712 ISBN: 0802716717

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802716712 ISBN: 0802716717

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to

by Barbero, Alessandro And Cullen, John

price: $11.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FRANK R WALKER CO (IL) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802716712 ISBN: 0802716717

Description: New. "A very readable narrative of one of the most significant battles in European history...An excellent resource. "--"Booklist "On August 9, 378 AD, at Adrianople in the Roman province of Thrace (now western Turkey), the Roman Empire began to fall. Two y... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire new book

The Day of the Barbarians: the Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire

by Barbero, Alessandro

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802716712 ISBN: 0802716717

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Stephen, Youngsville, NC

"This is just a straight narrative history on the battle of Adrianople which started the flood of barbarians into the Roman empire and precipitated it's fall. Nothing dramatic here but well executed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By William, Crawfordsville, IN

"August 9, 378, a day that will live in infamy -- at least for the crumbling Roman Empire. A short and decently interesting study on a part of the empire we don't usually think about (i.e., far from Rome itself)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Vik, Folsom, CA

"Excellent description of not only the Battle of Adrianople, but also the context of the time of the late Roman Empire period. He describes the political climate, as well as immigration issues and assimilation problems created in the aftermath of the battle. The book is short and a quick read, but packed with great information on the time period and culture of the people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Steve, Fredericksburg, VA

"The battle of Adrianople has been often characterized by historians as a symbolic endpoint for the Roman Empire, and as a start point for the Middle Ages. Italian historian Alessandro Barbero, in his short, but informative history on the battle - and the times, is skeptical on the event being that dramatic. Instead, he argues that the battle, trauma that is was for the Romans, a defeat so complete it is comparable to Canae, accelerated changes that were already occurring in the empire. Primarily these changes were coming as a result of barbarian immigration (or war refugees - since the Goths were themselves being pressed by the advancing Huns). Assimilation of other peoples into the "Roman Way" had always been an enduring strength of the Roman Empire, but in this case, the influx - especially into the ranks of the Army, lead to a deterioration of customs and traditions (one of which was conscription) that would eventually give rise to Alaric, and his roving band of mercenary thugs. The one thing the battle did ensure: East would soon be East, and West would soon be West. The Eastern empire would continue for some time (which is ironic, since the defeat occurred in the East), but the West was now on a different path. This is a good, quick history on the subject of the battle itself, but also many other subjects, such as slavery, politics, and tribal customs. In other words, I learned some stuff, and I came away from the book with the sense that Barbero knows this period inside and out. The book may not have the density of something by Peter Brown (though Brown does show up in Barbaero's "further reading" list at the end of the book), but it does flow nicely, which is also a credit to the work of translator John Cullen. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Day of the Barbarians: The Battle That Led to the Fall of the Roman Empire by Alessandro Barbero, John Cullen (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.