About this title: On August 9, 378 AD, at Adrianople in the Roman province of Thrace (now western Turkey), the Roman Empire began to fall. Two years earlier, an unforeseen flood of refugees from the East Germanic tribe known as the Goths had arrived at the Empire's eastern border, seeking admittance. Though usually successful in dealing with barbarian groups, in this instance the Roman authorities failed. Gradually coalesced into an army led by Fritigern, the barbarian horde inflicted on Emperor Valens the most disastrous defeat suffered by the Roman army since Hannibal's victory at Cannae almost 600 years ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780802715715ISBN:0802715710
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 180 page book and DJ is in excellent condition. This book tells the untold story of the battle that altered the shape of the ancient world. In this battle, the Goths inflicted the most disastrous defeat suffered by the Roman Empire since Hannibal's victory at Cannae. Some believe this battle signaled nothing less than the end of the ancient world and the start of the Middle Ages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker 2007
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780802715715ISBN:0802715710
Description: ISBN 9780802715715. Hardback. First U. S. Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Walker & Co
Date Published: 2008-04-01
ISBN-13:9780802716712ISBN:0802716717
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802716712. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780802716712ISBN:0802716717
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Co
Date Published: 2007-04-03
ISBN-13:9780802715715ISBN:0802715710
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802715715. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780802715715ISBN:0802715710
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780802715715ISBN:0802715710
Description: New in Very Fine jacket. First Edition. Unread, unmarked copy in excellent condition. All items shipped in weatherproof padded mailers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atlantic Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781843545941ISBN:1843545942
Description: New. On August 9, ad 378, outside Adrianople in the Roman province of Thrace, the Roman Empire began to fall. This book recreates the events leading up to the last epic battle of the ancient world, and a significant turning point in world history. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FRANK R WALKER CO (IL)
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780802716712ISBN:0802716717
Description: New. "A very readable narrative of one of the most significant battles in European history...An excellent resource. "--"Booklist "On August 9, 378 AD, at Adrianople in the Roman province of Thrace (now western Turkey), the Roman Empire began to fall. Two y... read more
"This is just a straight narrative history on the battle of Adrianople which started the flood of barbarians into the Roman empire and precipitated it's fall. Nothing dramatic here but well executed."
"August 9, 378, a day that will live in infamy -- at least for the crumbling Roman Empire. A short and decently interesting study on a part of the empire we don't usually think about (i.e., far from Rome itself)."
"Excellent description of not only the Battle of Adrianople, but also the context of the time of the late Roman Empire period. He describes the political climate, as well as immigration issues and assimilation problems created in the aftermath of the battle. The book is short and a quick read, but packed with great information on the time period and culture of the people."
"The battle of Adrianople has been often characterized by historians as a symbolic endpoint for the Roman Empire, and as a start point for the Middle Ages. Italian historian Alessandro Barbero, in his short, but informative history on the battle - and the times, is skeptical on the event being that dramatic. Instead, he argues that the battle, trauma that is was for the Romans, a defeat so complete it is comparable to Canae, accelerated changes that were already occurring in the empire. Primarily these changes were coming as a result of barbarian immigration (or war refugees - since the Goths were themselves being pressed by the advancing Huns). Assimilation of other peoples into the "Roman Way" had always been an enduring strength of the Roman Empire, but in this case, the influx - especially into the ranks of the Army, lead to a deterioration of customs and traditions (one of which was conscription) that would eventually give rise to Alaric, and his roving band of mercenary thugs. The one thing the battle did ensure: East would soon be East, and West would soon be West. The Eastern empire would continue for some time (which is ironic, since the defeat occurred in the East), but the West was now on a different path. This is a good, quick history on the subject of the battle itself, but also many other subjects, such as slavery, politics, and tribal customs. In other words, I learned some stuff, and I came away from the book with the sense that Barbero knows this period inside and out. The book may not have the density of something by Peter Brown (though Brown does show up in Barbaero's "further reading" list at the end of the book), but it does flow nicely, which is also a credit to the work of translator John Cullen. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.