» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Daughters of Juarez: A True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Daughters of Juarez: A True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montane, Lisa Pulitzer

About this title: For the last nine years, the city of Ciudad Juarez in northern Mexico has been the centre of an ongoing phenomenon of female homicides. As of February 2005 more than 370 bodies have been recovered, with over 400 women still missing, according to Amnesty International. The BBC News reported in November 2005 that 28 women had been murdered so far ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montan&Radic; ©

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Rodriguez, Teresa; Montané, Diana

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria

Description: Fine. B0013A05WO. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montan?

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez; Diana Montané

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montané

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez; Diana Montané

price: $4.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780743292047 ISBN: 0743292049

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border new book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez; Diana Montané

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border new book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Rodriguez, Teresa; Montané, Diana

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743292047 ISBN: 0743292049

Description: New. 0743292049 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez~Diana Montané

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border new book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Rodriguez, Teresa

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Papeback Publisher: Atria, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743292047 ISBN: 0743292049

Description: New. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. New. First printing trade paperback, Atria. Smooth spine and covers, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters Juarez used book

The Daughters Juarez

by Rodriguez, Teresa, Montane, Diane With Pulitzer, Lisa

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border new book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Rodriguez, Teresa

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: New in New jacket. 6 x 9. Explores the serial crimes occurring for more than twelve years against women and girls in the Mexican border city of Juarez, where, in some accounts, as of 2006 more than 400 bodies have been recoverd and with hundreds still missing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Rodriguez, Teresa And Diana Montané With Lisa Pulitzer

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books / Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Currently in print for $23.95. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: A True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border new book

The Daughters of Juarez: A True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Rodriguez, Teresa, and Montane, Diana, and Pulitzer, Lisa

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743292047 ISBN: 0743292049

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border new book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Rodriguez, Teresa / Montane, Diana / Pulitzer, Lisa

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780743292047 ISBN: 0743292049

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743292047. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border... new book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border...

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez new book

The Daughters of Juarez

by Rodriguez, Teresa

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743292047 ISBN: 0743292049

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 316 pages. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00 in. 11.2 oz. Documents the practices of violence against women in the border city of Juarez, Mexico, documenting the confirmed murders of more than 300, 000 females as well as the numerous reports of hundreds of missing women, in a report that traces the work of the Mexican police and the numerous theories about who is behind the attacks. Reprint. 40, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez new book

The Daughters of Juarez

by Diana Montane, Diana Montenes, Lisa Pulitzer, Teresa Rodriguez

price: $19.39

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 316 pages. 8.80 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 19.2 oz. For more than twelve years the Mexican border city of Juâarez has been the center of an epidemic of horrific crimes against women and girls: kidnappings, rape, mutilation, and murder, with most of the victims conforming to a specific profile--young, slender, and poor. Speculation that the killer or killers are American citizens has led the U.S. government to send in criminal ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montané

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montané

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montané

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Rodriguez, Teresa; Montané, Diana

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Good. 0743292030 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border used book

The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border

by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montan?

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Daughters of Juarez used book

The Daughters of Juarez

by Rodriguez, Teresa; Montane, Diane

price: $4.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 18/06/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border, By Rodriguez used book

Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border, By Rodriguez

by Rodriguez, Teresa/ Montane, Diana/ Pulitzer, Lisa

price: $4.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292030 ISBN: 0743292030

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 15734313 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780743292030. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Beth, Orem, UT

"This book is chronology of the events that happened in Ciadad Juarez, Mexico, from 1993 until now. A killer or killers have been terrorizing this large, impoverished, hard-working community. Between 1993 and today, there have been over 300 murders of children, teenage, and young-adult women. The bodies have been carelessly dumped, with signs of torture, rape, and mutilation. The Mexican community is outraged that the government doesn't have the requisite police force, or the man power to launch a big investigation. This story tells the accounts of several families and their frustrating journey for justice.
This book was a sufficient account, but I found it hard to follow since the story jumped around so much and there were lot and LOTS of names. The last 50 pages I skimmed because the information was so redundant, I didn't feel the need to waste my time.
Ultimately, the crimes have not been solved, even with the help of U.S. law enforcement. This dark time in Mexico's history will surely last a lifetime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Colleen, Cincinnati, OH

"Non-fiction book about hundreds of women who are brutally murdered. The tragic parts of the book are not only the deaths of these women but the justice system which is supposed to protect them. This poor Mexican town borders the United States and shows what can happen with a corrupt judicial system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Brenda, The United States

"Wow. Eye opening, very tragic. Makes me incredibly thankful for my home, neighborhood, U.S. government and police force. What is really crazy is that all the murders and corruption happened not long ago, and in reality are continuing right now. I commend the courageous individuals who are fighting for human rights in Juarez and El Paso."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Marty, The United States

"I don't remember what made me interested in reading this nonfiction book, but I'm glad I did. It's about Juarez, the border town in Mexico, where hundreds of young girls have gone missing and hundreds have been found dead. It gives you a look at exactly what the cost of America's demand for drugs and cheap labor is. In Juarez the maquilladoras, (or assembly-line factories) that are built by U.S. companies employ thousands of workers who come from all over Mexico. Most of these workers are young women. The town has such a large number of migrations that it became the center for the drug trade, and the drug wars. Though thousands of drug lords, coyote's, and criminals are killed each year, it's these innocent young girls and their families who deserve the most sympathy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Daughters of Juarez: A True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border by Teresa Rodriguez, Diana Montane, Lisa Pulitzer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.