» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Edward M Hallowell, M.D.

About this title: In this highly readable book, Hallowell the foremost expert on ADD, explores the society-wide phenomenon of culturally induced ADD: rampant busyness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D.

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D.

price: $7.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D.

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life used book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D.

price: $14.19

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, N.Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Possibly unread. Tight binding. Clean and bright. Very sturdy. Remains of price sticker on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Edward Dr Hallowell

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handing Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handing Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345482440. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life used book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Edward Dr Hallowell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: Good. Cover is in slight worn/dusty/dirty condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life used book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by M.D., Edward M. Hallowell

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: Near Fine. 9780345482440. Light wear shelf wear to extrems; internally very clean with no markings; binding tight. Psychology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy new book

Crazybusy

by Hallowell, Edward Dr

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345482441. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M. Md

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M. Md

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $11.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. In this highly readable book, Hallowell the foremost expert on ADD, explores the society-wide phenomenon of culturally induced ADD: rampant busyness. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M. Md

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D.

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life used book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life used book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handing Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handing Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $14.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BALLANTINE/FAWCETT ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Edward M Hallowell

price: $19.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life new book

Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D.

price: $12.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345482440 ISBN: 0345482441

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By April, Houston, TX

"My work has a Life Long Learner's book club and I joined it when I saw them about to start this book...figured it couldn't hurt! Funny to see a book about this because I've been saying for years that everyone in our society has ADD now because of the way things come at us and the way we are expected to react to all of the input. Not sure if or how reading about it is going to help but if nothing else, misery loves company. haha

Update 9/9/09: I am laughing at the fact that having a reading assignment for LLL ostensibly adds to the crazy-busy-ness of my life, but conversely having to pace myself to read only the chapters we'll be discussing every two weeks is also stressing me out. It's a SUPER fast read being broken down painfully slowly. Which should be a good thing...but somehow isn't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Katherine, Stanford, CA

""Overstretched, Overbooked, and About to Snap" An honest view of our maxed-out lives and some strategies for taking time back, slowing down, and recognizing the pros and cons of our new connectedness and technology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Incommunicado, Columbus, OH

"Mostly disappointing. I went into it sold on the premise that the constant distractions of today's society can create ADD-like symptoms, but the book did not provide much new information. Granted, the book's layout did not translate well to audio: too many lists. I was just hoping for more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Helen, Waterbury, VT

"I got halfway through this one and realized I was reading the same advice chapter after chapter. It was so repetitive that I considered abandoning it after the first 30 pages. I hung in for 30 more. I won't bother any further. It's a great book for folks who've never much though about time management, and even for folks who have, there's good reminders. Just don't expect to finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Crazybusy: Overstretched, Overbooked, and about to Snap! Strategies for Handling Your Fast-Paced Life by Edward M Hallowell, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.