» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

About this title: The astonishing, uplifting story of a real-life Indiana Jones and his humanitarian campaign to use education to combat terrorism in the Talibanas backyard Anyone who despairs of the individualas power to change lives has to read the story of Greg Mortenson, a homeless mountaineer who, following a 1993 climb of Pakistanas treacherous K2, was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $3.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Good. 0143038257 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson|David Oliver Relin

price: $4.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: TextbooksRus #8950897. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson; David Oliver Relin

price: $5.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Good. Pages yellowed and cover creased, looks well-read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson; David Oliver Relin

price: $5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. Light cover wear, couple of creased corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

price: $5.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson; David Oliver Relin

price: $5.25

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in very good condition. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Soft cover. Very Good condition. Clean text--NO writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $6.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Soft cover. Clean text--NO writing. Rubbing at extremities. Very Good. touch of wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace . . . One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace . . . One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg, and Relin, David Oliver

price: $6.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $6.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. 0143038257 Slight cover wear, (Pbk). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2007. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $6.77

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Good. 0143038257 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. 349 pgs., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time new book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: New. 0143038257 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time new book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg, and Relin, David Oliver

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ptg. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Light edgewear and a couple faint spine creases. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson; David Oliver Relin

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. One dog-eared page, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. Clean text; may have note on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; David Oliver Relin

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. The Kiriyama Prize Winner. Corner on front cover and several page corners are creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

price: $7.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/30/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $8.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Very Good. 0143038257 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea used book

Three Cups of Tea

by Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: Fine; Minor shelf wear. 9780143038252. Crisp clean copy, no markings.; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time new book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

price: $9.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143038252 ISBN: 0143038257

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace...One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

price: $9.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A Must, Oct 26, 2009
By AlbertsDaughter, New Jersey

"This is an excellent story - a must read for anyone who believes that war is not the way to change the world."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Important for our times, Oct 25, 2009
By MRLinCA, California

"My landlord forced this book on me as she invited me to go see Greg Mortenson speak at Lake Tahoe. I said: Who is he? and was bummed to get stuck with the book because I really wanted to read Harry Potter: the Half-Blood Prince. Long story short, I couldn't put the book down and was amazed at the tenacity of one man to work so hard to help build one school for one tiny mountain community in the Himalayas, but then to spend his life building more, as well as clean water wells, playgrounds, women's vocational centers full of sewing machines so the women can make a little extra money for their kids education. The benefits of these schools is many, but one great benefit is that kids then have a chance at an education and a future they desire, then they teach others. Some have even gone on to med school and one women, the first in this region, just passed the bar exam. It seems that people, especially women, with an education have far less liklihood of joining deadly terrorist organizations--or of allowing their sons to do so. Amazing what a little hope and dignity can create."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
uplifting, Oct 9, 2009
By sparhawk, Richmond, Va.

"This is a book that can give you hope for the future.
It is a story that chronicle's the efforts of one man to bring literacy and schools to muslim girls in the area of Pakistan that is called the Hindu Kush. Once you start it is hard to put this adventure story down."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An Exciting and Meaningful Adventure, Aug 6, 2009
By Jeaniecobb, Pleasant Hill, CA

"This is a story of an exciting adventure of how one person, a mountain climber, made a difference in the lives of remote villages in the Himalayan mountains because of a promise he made when one of the villagers saved his life."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 44    Next page  
See all reviews of Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
41 of 48 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.