» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Includes contributiions from Algernon Blackwood ("May-Day Eve"), Fitz-James O'Brien ("The Diamond Lens"), Theophile Gautier ("The Mummy's Foot"), Mark Twain ("Mr. Bloke's Item"), Lafcadio Hearn ("A Ghost"), E.F. Benson ("The Man Who Went Too Far"), Chester Bailey Fernald ("Chan Tow the Highrob"), Arthur Machen ("The Inmost Light"), A. Conan Doyle ("The Secret of Goresthorpe Grange"), Guy de Maupassant ("The Man with the Pale Eyes"), and Brander Matthews ("The Rival Ghosts").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Masterpieces of Mystery Mystic Humorous Stories

by French Joseph Lewis Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday Page Date Published: 1920

Description: Good, burgandy. 12mo, 265p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery

by French, Joseph Lewis;

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: Acceptable. --FAIR IN NO DJ--258 PP-- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery (Detective Stories)

by French, Joseph Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & COMPANY 1922(1920) 273pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, MAROON CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON SPINE. SPINE SLIGHTLY WORN AND SUNNED, PRIOR OWNER'S SIGNATURE ON FEP. VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories new book

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories

by French, Joseph Lewis (Editor), and Machen, Arthur (Contributions by), and Blackwood, Algernon (Contributions by)

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809500956 ISBN: 0809500957

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery-Mystic-Humorous Stories

by Joseph Lewis (Editor) French

price: $19.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1/1/1924

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery

by French, Joseph Lewis

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Near Very Good. 4.5"x7.5" This anthology of mystery stories is bound in maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Contains stories by such greats as Arthur Conan Doyle, Poe, Chekhov, Hawthorne, and others. 3 volumes of a four-volume set, each approx. 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery, Mystic-Humorous Stories

by French, Joseph Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Garden City, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Later. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories

by French, Joseph Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Later. Very good minus hardcover. Later printing. Browning. Cover rubbed with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories new book

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories

by French, Joseph Lewis; Machen, Arthur And

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILDSIDE PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809500956 ISBN: 0809500957

Description: New. Includes contributiions from Algernon Blackwood ("May-Day Eve"), Fitz-James O'Brien ("The Diamond Lens"), Theophile Gautier ("The Mummy's Foot"), Mark Twain ("Mr. Bloke's Item"), Lafcadio Hearn ("A Ghost"), E.F. Benson ("The Man Who Went Too Far"), C... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories new book

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories

by Joseph Lewis French

price: $17.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809500956 ISBN: 0809500957

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of Mystery new book

Masterpieces of Mystery

by French, Joseph, Lewis

price: $20.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809500956 ISBN: 0809500957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery Mystic-Humorous Stories

by French, Joseph Lewis (Edited By)

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GARDEN CITY PUBLISHING CO. ,, NEW YORK Date Published: 1937

Description: VG. 8vo; 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories new book

Masterpieces of Mystery: Mystic-Humorous Stories

by Joseph, Lewis French, Arthur, Machen, Algernon, Blackwood

price: $28.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809500956 ISBN: 0809500957

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery

by French

price: $26.50

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GARDEN CITY Date Published: 1937

Description: Published by GARDEN CITY in 1937, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, page edges foxed, boards good, gilt titled spine, front cover dec. stamped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Masterpieces of Mystery:

by French, Joseph Lewis, Ed

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. Garden City Publishing Co. [Reprint] Date Published: 1937

Description: Riddle stories. x+258pp. Cloth sl. rubbed, o/w very good. First published in 1920. Nine stories by Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Wilkie Collins, Villiers de l'Isle Adam, Florence Marryat, William Archer and Fitz-James O'Brien. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Matters, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.