» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete

by George Beekman, Ben Beekman

About this title: For introductory courses in computer concepts often including instruction in Microsoft Office. Explores the promises and challenges of information technology, along with its effect on businesses, people, society, and the future. Tomorrow's Technology and You explores information technology on three levels: * Explanations: Clearly explains what a computer is and what it can (and can't) do; it clearly explains the basics of information technology, from multimedia PCs to the Internet and beyond. * Applications: Illustrates how computers and networks are--and will be--used as practical tools to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman, Mike Quinn

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman, Mike Quinn

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman, Mike Quinn

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by Beekman, George; Quinn, Michael J.

price: $22.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Fine. 0132297205. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete

by Beekman, George, and Quinn, Michael J

price: $27.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 8th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 7th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 GOOD used book

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 GOOD

by Beekman, George, and Quinn, Michael J

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 13974 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 631 pages titled " TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU " Eighth Edition, Complete, written by George Beekman and Michael J. Quinn and published in 2008 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-229720-5 ) (13974) This textbook has minor to moderate cover and edge wear. The cover and page corners are slightly curled and darkened. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 GOOD used book

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 GOOD

by Beekman, George, and Quinn, Michael J

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 17548 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 631 pages titled " TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU " Eighth Edition, Complete, written by George Beekman and Michael J. Quinn and published in 2008 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-229720-5 ) (17548) This textbook has minor to moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners are slightly scuffed and split. and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 GOOD used book

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 GOOD

by Beekman, George, and Quinn, Michael J

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 17547 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 631 pages titled " TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU " Eighth Edition, Complete, written by George Beekman and Michael J. Quinn and published in 2008 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-229720-5 ) (17547) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners and edges are slightly scuffed and there are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 VG used book

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 VG

by Beekman, George, and Quinn, Michael J

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 13093 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 631 pages titled " TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU " Eighth Edition, Complete, written by George Beekman and Michael J. Quinn and published in 2008 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-229720-5 ) (13093) This textbook has very minor cover and edge wear. The front cover edge is slightly curled. Thumbing through ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 VG used book

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 VG

by Beekman, George, and Quinn, Michael J

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 17546 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 631 pages titled " TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU " Eighth Edition, Complete, written by George Beekman and Michael J. Quinn and published in 2008 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-229720-5 ) (17546) This textbook has very minor cover, corner and edge wear. The front cover corners are very slightly creased, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 VG used book

TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU 8TH 2008 0132297205 VG

by Beekman, George, and Quinn, Michael J

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 13973 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 631 pages titled " TOMORROW'S TECHNOLOGY AND YOU " Eighth Edition, Complete, written by George Beekman and Michael J. Quinn and published in 2008 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-229720-5 ) (13973) This textbook has minimal cover and edge wear. Thumbing through the pages, I found little, if any, markings ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete

by Beekman, George, and Beekman, Ben

price: $67.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780135045046 ISBN: 0135045045

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (9th Edition) new book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (9th Edition)

by Beekman, George; Beekman, Ben

price: $86.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135045046 ISBN: 0135045045

Description: New. 0135045045 New (not wrapped) softcover, barely shelf wear. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (9th Edition) new book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (9th Edition)

by George Beekman, Ben Beekman

price: $87.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780135045046 ISBN: 0135045045

Description: New. Small tear on cover Pristine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (9th Edition) new book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (9th Edition)

by George Beekman, Ben Beekman

price: $94.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780135045046 ISBN: 0135045045

Description: New. Pristine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) new book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman; Mike Quinn

price: $126.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) new book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman; Mike Quinn

price: $147.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete new book

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete

by Beekman, George, and Beekman, Ben

price: $158.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780135045046 ISBN: 0135045045

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete new book

Tomorrow's Technology and You: Complete

by Beekman, George, and Quinn, Michael J

price: $160.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman, Michael J. Quinn

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman, Mike Quinn

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Very Good. 8th Edition. 2007 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman, Mike Quinn

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman, Mike Quinn

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman, Mike Quinn

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition) used book

Tomorrow's Technology and You, Complete (8th Edition)

by George Beekman; Michael J. Quinn

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780132297202 ISBN: 0132297205

Description: Good. Good used condition-may have some hilighting and cover wear-USED BOOK stickers on cover-NO CD, DVDs-book only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Norton, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Desiree, Cambridge, MA

"reading this for my required computer class for my bachelor's. my professor thinks it's ridiculous, and it's already outdated. i got it for about $50 but they're charging over $100 at barnes & noble. what a waste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Nicole, Phoenix, AZ

"For class. Ummm, it's really... elementary. And I'm not even that tech-savvy..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1.7 out of 5 1.7 out of 5
0 of 3 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.