» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speaking with a Purpose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Speaking with a Purpose

by Edward Jay Friedlander, Arthur Koch

About this title: Speaking with a Purpose provides students with the "nuts and bolts" needed to become effective public speakers. Intentionally brief, this text allows students to concentrate on the preparation, practice, and presentation of their speeches without getting bogged down by theoretical discussions. The focus on purpose and audience response, which incorporates consideration of cultural diversity, helps students identify ways to make their speeches more effective. Highly popular and practical, this text is the best of the brief books available on the subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Koch, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Very good. Book has slight shelf wear, otherwise clean bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over 500, 000 happy customers. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking with a Purpose used book

Speaking with a Purpose

by Friedlander, Edward Jay, and Koch, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking With a Purpose, 6th new book

Speaking With a Purpose, 6th

by Koch, Arthur

price: $35.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Brand New. All Pages Clean. No shelf wear on cover or outer pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition new book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $57.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Koch, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Very Good. 020538031X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. 6 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition new book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Koch, Arthur

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 4/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: New. 020538031X Brand new-NEVER USED. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 11, 870y. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition new book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Koch, Arthur

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: New. 020538031X Your book ships within 24 hours of ordering. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Textbook, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Koch, Arthur

price: $8.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Very Good. 020538031X Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose used book

Speaking With a Purpose

by Arthur Koch

price: $16.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Koch, Arthur

price: $21.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Fine. 020538031X Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $40.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition new book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition

by Arthur Koch

price: $47.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition [Paperback] used book

Speaking With a Purpose, Sixth Edition [Paperback]

by Koch, Arthur

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205380312 ISBN: 020538031X

Description: Very good. Looks great, some scuffing of the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellenbrock, WA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.