» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Herbert James Draper- A Life Study

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Herbert James Draper- A Life Study

by Simon Toll

About this title: Herbert James Draper (1864-1920) was one of the most successful painters of classical mythologies and elegant portraits, in the period between the turn of the 20th century and the advent of World War I. His pictures are the archetypes of the Victorian classical revival; dramatic and sensually charged sujects of beautiful maidens and dynamic heroes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Herbert Draper 1863-1920 a Life Study used book

Herbert Draper 1863-1920 a Life Study

by Toll, Simon

price: $51.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1851493786 207 pp, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Herbert James Draper- A Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper- A Life Study

by Toll, Simon

price: $69.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors Club Dist A/C Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

by Simon Toll

price: $71.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors Club Dist A/C Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

by Toll, Simon, Author

price: $89.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors Club Dist A/C Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 11.22 by 9 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00208 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Herbert Draper 1863-1920: a Life Study used book

Herbert Draper 1863-1920: a Life Study

by Toll, Simon; Draper, Herbert James

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors Club Ltd, Woodbridge Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, illustrated with b/w photos and 52 color plates, 207 pages. Binding clean and lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges-heaviest along lower edge with small chips and fine tears at heel an rear panel-now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert Draper 1863-1920: a Life Study new book

Herbert Draper 1863-1920: a Life Study

by Simon Toll

price: $42.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

by Toll, Simon

price: $53.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ANTIQUE COLLECTORS CLUB Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. Herbert Draper was one of the most successful painters of classical mythologies and elegant portraits, in the period between the turn of the Twentieth Century and the advent of the First World War. His pictures are the archetypes of the Victorian cla... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study used book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

by Toll, Simon

price: $59.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert Draper new book

Herbert Draper

by Toll, Simon

price: $60.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. This text is a complete study of Herbert Draper's art and life, largely based on previously unstudied material in private archives. Tracing the steps of one of the last pilgrims of classicism, the book also contains a catalogue raisonne of all Draper'... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert Draper 1863-1920: a Life Study new book

Herbert Draper 1863-1920: a Life Study

by Simon Toll

price: $60.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

price: $60.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Herbert Draper was one of the most successful painters of classical mythologies and elegant portraits, in the period between the turn of the Twentieth Century and the advent of the First World War. His pictures are the archetypes of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert James Draper: a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper: a Life Study

by Simon Toll

price: $63.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors Club Dist A/C Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

price: $66.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Herbert Draper was one of the most successful painters of classical mythologies and elegant portraits, in the period between the turn of the Twentieth Century and the advent of the First World War. His pictures ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

by Simon Toll

price: $74.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, UK ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Herbert Draper was one of the most successful painters of classical mythologies and elegant portraits, in the period between the turn of the Twentieth Century and the advent of the First World War. His pictures are the archetypes of the Victorian classical revival; dramatic and sensually charged subjects of beautiful maidens and dynamic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Herbert Draper 1863-1920 a Life Study

by Toll Simon

price: $46.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge Suffollk Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. 207pp, illustrated. bound in green cloth/gilt with fine dustwrapper, new book reduced. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

price: $65.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Herbert Draper was one of the most successful painters of classical mythologies and elegant portraits, in the period between the turn of the Twentieth Century and the advent of the First World War. His pictures are the archetypes of the Victorian classical revival ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

by Simon Toll

price: $69.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, UK ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Herbert Draper was one of the most successful painters of classical mythologies and elegant portraits, in the period between the turn of the Twentieth Century and the advent of the First World War. His pictures are the archetypes of the Victorian classical revival; dramatic and sensually charged subjects of beautiful maidens and dynamic heroes. Neglected for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study new book

Herbert James Draper-a Life Study

price: $71.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Herbert Draper was one of the most successful painters of classical mythologies and elegant portraits, in the period between the turn of the Twentieth Century and the advent of the First World War. His pictures ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Herbert Draper 1863-1920 a Life Study used book

Herbert Draper 1863-1920 a Life Study

by Toll, Simon

price: $67.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodbridge Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781851493784 ISBN: 1851493786

Description: 29cm. 160pp, 150 ills (50 col). This text is a complete study of Herbert Draper's art and life, largely based on previously unstudied material in private archives. Tracing the steps of one of the last pilgrims of classicism, the book also contains a catalogue raisonne of all Draper's works in various forms. Cloth. D/j. New. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chichester Gallery, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.