» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil, M.D.

About this title: Now available in paperback--Dr. Weil's hugely informative, practical, and uplifting book draws on the new science of biogerentology (the biology of aging) as well as on the secrets of healthy longevity--diet, activity, and attitude--gathered from cultures around the world, to create a book for "all" ages. (Consumer Health)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Free upgrade to First Class mail. Near Fine. Clean and glossy as new. Appears to be gently read once. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 375 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by M.D., Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Very Good. 0307279499 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by M.D., Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Used. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. 157-X This Copy States "Copyright 2005 Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277541 ISBN: 0307277542

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 375 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307279491 ISBN: 0307279499

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Richard, Granbury, TX

"This is the second time I've read this book. It is a good look at the processes one goes through as we age through life. It gives a good perspective on what happens with our bodies, minds and spirits as we grow older. It provides cultural perspectives on age. It provides suggestions for the care of one's self throughout life so that the time we spend will, for as long as possible, be healthy in all ways. It acknowledges that we all will come to the end of life - but it provides guidance on reaching that point is as good health as possible. Taking care of one's self throughout life is important. This includes physically, mentally, our attitudes & thoughts, etc. It was a good time for me to read this again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Gabrielle, The United States

"Really awesome. I have always liked Dr. Weil's reasonable down-to-earth approach. His ideas about what he calls "compression of morbidity" (living most of life as a healthy and well person, with a rapid, short decline at the end of life, rather than hanging on and suffering with many old-age ailments) are explained well here and he has many sensible suggestions for how to start living now to try to attain this goal. (This book is not "just for old people!")"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Bob, Front Royal, VA

"Not that I need this or anything"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Well-Being by Andrew Weil, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.