» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham (Read by)

About this title: Through a six-step, six-week experience, bestselling author Buckingham outlines how to seize control of personal assets and put them to use at work. As part of the book's program, there is a short online questionnaire, a companion film, and structured exercises.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 03/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $2.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 3/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Good. 0743261674 Unused overstock copy in sound condition with light wear to edges from shelving. Dust jacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Fair. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Text has highlighting and some notes in margins. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! Get successful! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 3/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Fine. 0743261674 Brand new! Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance new book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 3/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: New. 0743261674 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: E.Kossick, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Perfor... used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Perfor...

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: Six Powerfu Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: Six Powerfu Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: G+/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance new audio book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $9.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743566698 ISBN: 0743566696

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Very good. Some underlingin of the text on page 19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used audio book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $10.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780743566698 ISBN: 0743566696

Description: Like New. New-Remainder Mark-Box has minor shelving/handling wear, CDs inside are new & unused-6 CDs-Unabridged--Marcus Buckingham jump-started the Strengths movement that is now sweeping the work world with his first two blockbusters. Now, he answers the ultimate question: How can you actually apply your strengths for maximum success at work? Research data show that most people do not come close to making full use of their assets at work. Go Put Your Strengths to Work will reveal the hidden ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance new book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $11.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $15.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Perfor... used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Perfor...

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance new audio book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743566698 ISBN: 0743566696

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used audio book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743566698 ISBN: 0743566696

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; All of the perforated pages in the back are attached. Clean pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; Tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance used book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $20.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Edge Wear; Felt Pen Mark Top Pages; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance new audio book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $21.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743566698 ISBN: 0743566696

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance new book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $22.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743261678 ISBN: 0743261674

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance new audio book

Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance

by Buckingham, Marcus (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $23.34

you save: $6.61 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743566698 ISBN: 0743566696

Description: New. 6 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Neutrino123, The United States

"Yawn. Same as the last book by the fabulous Marcus Buckingham. Why does it take him so many pages to make a point? And then, I disagree with half his points!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Mdking2, The United States

"Why do we think we have to work on things we hate. Putting more effort into what we already do well and love puts us on an even faster learning curve and makes us feel GOOD! Had some great insight as to how to add more to your day of things you enjoy and thus be fulfilled on a daily basis.
Recommended by my big-reader son."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Brian, Santa Clara, CA

"psychobabble."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Mozart, Denver, CO

"it was WAYYY better than his past books. much more action oreinted. really gave some usable tools and ways to review your week, month, and quarter. I definitely recommend it to anyone who wants to explore how they can make their current job better, or figure out what they were meant to do...the vignettes can be annoying. a lot of common sense, but there are many tools to help you along."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Go Put Your Strengths to Work: 6 Powerful Steps to Achieve Outstanding Performance by Marcus Buckingham (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.