About this title: Through a six-step, six-week experience, bestselling author Buckingham outlines how to seize control of personal assets and put them to use at work. As part of the book's program, there is a short online questionnaire, a companion film, and structured exercises.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 03/2007
ISBN-13:9780743261678ISBN:0743261674
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2007-03-06
ISBN-13:9780743261678ISBN:0743261674
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! Get successful! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780743261678ISBN:0743261674
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 2007-03-06
ISBN-13:9780743566698ISBN:0743566696
Description: Like New. New-Remainder Mark-Box has minor shelving/handling wear, CDs inside are new & unused-6 CDs-Unabridged--Marcus Buckingham jump-started the Strengths movement that is now sweeping the work world with his first two blockbusters. Now, he answers the ultimate question: How can you actually apply your strengths for maximum success at work? Research data show that most people do not come close to making full use of their assets at work. Go Put Your Strengths to Work will reveal the hidden ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2007-03-06
ISBN-13:9780743261678ISBN:0743261674
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780743261678ISBN:0743261674
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13:9780743261678ISBN:0743261674
Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; All of the perforated pages in the back are attached. Clean pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; Tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13:9780743261678ISBN:0743261674
Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Edge Wear; Felt Pen Mark Top Pages; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
"Yawn. Same as the last book by the fabulous Marcus Buckingham. Why does it take him so many pages to make a point? And then, I disagree with half his points!"
"Why do we think we have to work on things we hate. Putting more effort into what we already do well and love puts us on an even faster learning curve and makes us feel GOOD! Had some great insight as to how to add more to your day of things you enjoy and thus be fulfilled on a daily basis. Recommended by my big-reader son."
"it was WAYYY better than his past books. much more action oreinted. really gave some usable tools and ways to review your week, month, and quarter. I definitely recommend it to anyone who wants to explore how they can make their current job better, or figure out what they were meant to do...the vignettes can be annoying. a lot of common sense, but there are many tools to help you along."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.