About this title: In his stunning work of photojournalism and oral history, Bacon documents the new reality of the migrant experience: the creation of transnational communities. 148 halftones.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ILR Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780801473074ISBN:0801473071
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ILR Press
Date Published: 10-1-06
ISBN-13:9780801473074ISBN:0801473071
Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and "NON-RETURNABLE" stamped on one side-NICE! 1.85 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press,, Ithaca:
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780801473074ISBN:0801473071
Description: Fine. 0801473071. Black and white photographs throughout. First paperback printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in oblong pictorial wraps. read more
by
Bacon, David / Munoz, Carlos, Jr. (Frw) / Harper, Douglas (Frw)
price: $26.60
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ilr Pr
Date Published: 2006-10-01
ISBN-13:9780801473074ISBN:0801473071
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801473074. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ILR Press
Date Published: 2006-10-01
ISBN-13:9780801473074ISBN:0801473071
Description: Very good. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers with bump to top corner. Text and plates unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ILR Press
Date Published: 2006-10-01
ISBN-13:9780801444999ISBN:0801444993
Description: Very good in Very good jacket. WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's rubbed and bumped boards with distressed fep and paste-down. In near fine dust jacket. Binding solid and plates and text unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a crease on the back cover. This author signed this copy to someone. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is an oral history of migrat workers both in the United States and Mexico. The photographs are evocative and very beautiful. read more
by
David Bacon, Carlos Munoz Jr And Douglas Sharper
price: $17.50
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ILR Press, Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2006
Description: Very Good. An oblong softcover. Signed at the front free endpaper and inscribed to Beth [illegible] and signed by David Bacon. With 234 pages of text and photographs. Clean pages, unmarked text, a tight binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780801473074ISBN:0801473071
Description: In his stunning work of photojournalism and oral history, Bacon documents the new reality of the migrant experience: the creation of transnational communities. 148 halftones. read more
Description: Good. 0801473071 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.