» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration

by David Bacon, Carlos Munoz, Jr. (Foreword by), Douglas Harper (Foreword by)

About this title: In his stunning work of photojournalism and oral history, Bacon documents the new reality of the migrant experience: the creation of transnational communities. 148 halftones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by Bacon, David

price: $7.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 10-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and stamped "non-returnable" to one edge. 1.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

price: $7.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and stamped "non-returnable" to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

price: $8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and "NON-RETURNABLE" stamped on one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by Bacon, David

price: $8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 10-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and "NON-RETURNABLE" stamped on one side-NICE! 1.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by Bacon, David

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press,, Ithaca: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: Fine. 0801473071. Black and white photographs throughout. First paperback printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in oblong pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by Bacon, David / Munoz, Carlos, Jr. (Frw) / Harper, Douglas (Frw)

price: $26.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ilr Pr Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801473074. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration

by Bacon, David, and Munoz, Carlos (Foreword by), and Harper, Douglas (Foreword by)

price: $27.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by Bacon, David; Carlos, Jr. Munoz (Foreword); Harper, Douglas (Foreword)

price: $27.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $29.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: Very good. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers with bump to top corner. Text and plates unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $35.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801444999 ISBN: 0801444993

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801444999 ISBN: 0801444993

Description: Very good in Very good jacket. WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's rubbed and bumped boards with distressed fep and paste-down. In near fine dust jacket. Binding solid and plates and text unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration

by Bacon, David, and Munoz, Carlos, Jr. (Foreword by), and Harper, Douglas (Foreword by)

price: $79.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801444999 ISBN: 0801444993

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration

by Bacon, David, and Munoz, Carlos (Foreword by), and Harper, Douglas (Foreword by)

price: $6.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ILR Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a crease on the back cover. This author signed this copy to someone. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is an oral history of migrat workers both in the United States and Mexico. The photographs are evocative and very beautiful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Marks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Communities Without Borders. Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon, Carlos Munoz Jr And Douglas Sharper

price: $17.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ILR Press, Cornell University Press Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. An oblong softcover. Signed at the front free endpaper and inscribed to Beth [illegible] and signed by David Bacon. With 234 pages of text and photographs. Clean pages, unmarked text, a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders new book

Communities Without Borders

by Bacon, David

price: $17.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ILR Press ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $21.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801473071. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices Fro new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices Fro

by Bacon, David; Munoz, Carlos And Harper,

price: $24.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: In his stunning work of photojournalism and oral history, Bacon documents the new reality of the migrant experience: the creation of transnational communities. 148 halftones. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration used book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by Bacon, David

price: $24.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ILR Press ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: Good. 0801473071 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders used book

Communities Without Borders

by Bacon, David

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ILR Press ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $27.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801473074 ISBN: 0801473071

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon; Foreword-Carlos Jr. Munoz; Foreword-Douglas Harper

price: $44.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ILR Press ISBN-13: 9780801444999 ISBN: 0801444993

Description: New. Brand New Mint Hardcover With Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration new book

Communities Without Borders: Images and Voices From the World of Migration

by David Bacon

price: $50.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801444999 ISBN: 0801444993

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801444993. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.