About this title: Eve Renner has returned to New Orleans hoping to forget the past . . . but it will not be so easily forgotten. Now, as memories begin to surface, someone is watching, planning. For the sins of the past must be revealed, the crimes brought to justice, and the price paid--in blood.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 04/2007
ISBN-13:9780758211828ISBN:0758211821
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 04/2007
ISBN-13:9780758211828ISBN:0758211821
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Very Good. 0821779362 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Very Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Very Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02609035 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Very Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Good. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780821779361ISBN:0821779362
Description: Fine. 0821779362 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
"A pretty good thriller although a bit predictible. Except for the twist which I never saw coming that makes the book worthwile. Good book for a weekend."
"This was so much better than "Shiver", in fact, I had trouble understanding what the hell happened in "Shiver" after all. Which is kinda bad since this book was some kind of 'follow up'-book to it. :(
Anyway, I really think that Jackson put way more effort into developing the story. I also liked the characters better than in "Shiver", mostly because Cole was kind of awesome. And hot. LOL I actually liked him better then the actual heroine Eve. Who, let's be honest, got on my nerve towards the end of the book. I still can't understand what was the big deal with Cole not telling the whole truth. Oh well...*rolleyes*
The mystery part and all were great. I couldn't stop reading when I reached the end. I had absolutely NO idea how it all turned out. OK, one thing was sure, but HOW it all ended, awesome!!
What I did NOT like was the plot with Kristi. I still believe it was so not necessary and I think the book would be better without her and her annoying behaviour. Seriously, she was getting on my nerves. A LOT! What a brat. Really. And especially the epilogue was sooooo bad. I could have lived so much better without it. Really. *sigh*
Anyway, a nice book, some great twists and a hot guy, I really liked it!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.