About this title: A vibrant, witty, and captivating account of a lifetime's worth of travel in the tropics, from one of the most celebrated travel writers working today. Tales from the Torrid Zone is a diverting, loose-limbed tour of the Earth's hot zones ("The2New York Times").
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0679408711 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Like New. 2007-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007-03-06
ISBN-13:9780679408710ISBN:0679408711
Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008-02-12
ISBN-13:9780307388261ISBN:0307388263
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings, normal shelf wear, small crease at top right corner of cover, solid binding, clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007-03-06
ISBN-13:9780679408710ISBN:0679408711
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307388261ISBN:0307388263
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Unread! Binding tight, text crisp and bright. Travels in the deep tropics. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780330375283ISBN:0330375288
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780330375283ISBN:0330375288
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780679408710ISBN:0679408711
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light edgewear on dj., mild edgewear on bds. Fine interior, 384 new looking pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2008-02-12
ISBN-13:9780307388261ISBN:0307388263
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307388261. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307388261ISBN:0307388263
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador, London
Date Published: 2004
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter mark to tail edge); pp. xviii (last blank), 380. [2 (pubs. advts. )], with 2 maps. A fine copy, as new. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
"A lesser cousin to Frater's excellent Chasing the Monsoon, Tales From the Torrid Zone is choppy and uneven, mucking up an in-depth travel essay about Oceana, where Frater grew up, with myriad asides about other tropical locations Frater has visited during his tenure as chief travel correspondent for The Observer."
"Interesting nuggets buried in a meandering and disconnected narrative. Fraser is all over the place in time and space, and doesn't stop to orient the reader very often. The South Pacific is fascinating, but this treatment didn't work for me."
"It reads like it was written by a magazine writer - like it is a whole series of unconnected articles. It could be that I just don't see the connection and when it finally hits me I will fall out of my chair wearing an expression of utter, mind-blowing comprehension, but I don't think so."
"When the book arrived in the mail months ago, I skimmed through it, thinking "hmmm ... looks like it might be kinda dull" and put it aside. I was wrong. There was potential for a real dragged out story, had Frater confined himself to Vanuatu (the South Seas nation where he was born and raised - his father and grandfather were missionaries there). However, he does fully succeed in tying-in his experiences in other Torrid locations (Africa, Burma, etc.) along the way such that the parts make the intended whole. When this book is good it's fascinating, and when it's not quite up there, it's at least interesting. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.