» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

About this title: A vibrant, witty, and captivating account of a lifetime's worth of travel in the tropics, from one of the most celebrated travel writers working today. Tales from the Torrid Zone is a diverting, loose-limbed tour of the Earth's hot zones ("The2New York Times").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Like New. New Book. There is minor dust cover damage. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics new book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Frater, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Good. 0679408711 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures) used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures)

by Alexander Frater

price: $2.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Frater, Alexander

price: $2.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Departures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Good. 2007, Hardcover. Used-Good some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures) used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures)

by Alexander Frater

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Like New. 2007-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures) used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures)

by Alexander Frater

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings, normal shelf wear, small crease at top right corner of cover, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $4.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Like New. Like new except dust jacket missing. Fast shipping-2729. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics new book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures) used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures)

by Alexander Frater

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with one library marking on outside of book only, light to normal shelf wear, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone

by Frater, Alexander

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Unread! Binding tight, text crisp and bright. Travels in the deep tropics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330375283 ISBN: 0330375288

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Alexander Frater

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330375283 ISBN: 0330375288

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone; Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone; Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Frater, Alexander

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light edgewear on dj., mild edgewear on bds. Fine interior, 384 new looking pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics new book

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Frater, Alexander

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Departures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics new book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Frater, Alexander

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2008-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307388261. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures) new book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics (Vintage Departures)

by Alexander Frater

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388261 ISBN: 0307388263

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Frater, Alexander

price: $16.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330375283 ISBN: 0330375288

Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone. Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Frater, Alexander

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2004

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter mark to tail edge); pp. xviii (last blank), 380. [2 (pubs. advts. )], with 2 maps. A fine copy, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics used book

Tales From the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

by Frater

price: $89.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679408710 ISBN: 0679408711

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.