About this title: Set in a small town in the wake of a horrific school shooting, "Nineteen Minutes" brings together lawyer Jordan McAfee, who represents a boy who desperately needs someone on his side, and Patrick Ducharme, the intrepid detective whose best witness is the daughter of the superior court judge. Washington Square Press
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780739480717ISBN:0739480715
Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780739480717ISBN:0739480715
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780739480717ISBN:0739480715
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496735ISBN:0743496736
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496735ISBN:0743496736
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496735ISBN:0743496736
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps have edge wear, a reading crease and a fore corner is creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2007-03-05
ISBN-13:9780743496728ISBN:0743496728
Description: Good. Good to very good condition. Clean DJ. First page has gift inscription. Closed page edges has a small spot. Delivery confirmation included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780739480717ISBN:0739480715
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496735ISBN:0743496736
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shows a little wear on the edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0743496736 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
"THIS BOOK WAS ONE THAT REALLY MADE ME THINK ABOUT THE YOUTH OF OUR COUNTRY BECAUSE WHAT HAPPENS IN THIS STORY HAS BEEN DONE NUMEROUS TIMES BUT ESTRANGED YOUNG ADULTS. ONCE AGAIN IT REALLY MAKES YOU THINK AND WITH EVER TWIST AND TURN MAKES YOU WANT TO FIND OUT THE TRUTH AND KEEP READING.
"Jodi really dives into those teen tragedy plots, doesn't she? All of her books are about topics, that honestly - they bring me down... way down. I almost always need a thoughtless, beach read next to bring myself back up!
This book is good... its a fairly quick read. Unfortunately, this is the inside story of the tragedy we read in the papers almost daily now. I suppose its interesting to gain perspective on the lunatic, killer to learn why he became that way.. and how his pychosis could have been avoided. It's also interesting to see the survivor's perspective... especially the survivor of the once-friend of the killer.
"I've read quite a lot of Picoult now. I started on a high note - My Sister's Keeper, which apart from the cop-out ending, was a really fantastic read. I mostly enjoyed her books with the exception of Salem Falls which failed to ring any bells for me at all, but this book, Nineteen Minutes was... tedious. It started off ok, but one major character turned out to be a red herring and just another woman in need of a f*** and her opposite number, who looked like she was going to be an uber-earth mother, was a mess. (Admittedly that was probably as true-to-life as one could get). The middle part of the book was just pure tedium and the twist of an ending was so unlikely that all I felt on completing it was relief. Sad really. Maybe its like film stars who know when to stop, maybe writers should know when they've hit their peak and retire too."
"Believe it or not, Nineteen Minutes is the first and only Jodi Picoult book that I have read thus far. I can't imagine why I didn't discover her long ago. I loved this one and will definitely be checking out a few of her others.
I found this book to be very thought-provoking. When we see school shootings on the news (and there've sure been plenty of them), we only get a one-dimensional glance of the event. Rarely do we learn much about the shooter's personal life prior and leading up to the event, nor do we truly realize what the surviving victims, the families, and their community experience in the aftermath of the tragedy. Ms. Picoult does an amazing job at taking us inside the harsh reality, somewhere that most of us have only observed from the safety of our living rooms.
This book touched me from so many different angles. I really empathized with Josie's feelings of emptiness on the inside, of her concern that underneath the mask she showed the world, there was nothing there; that she was little more than "Matt's girlfriend" or "one of the popular kids", a status that was so fragile it could be snatched away at any time. I also felt great sympathy for Peter, and I thought the author did a wonderful job of exposing the fear and humiliation of being the target of bullying day after day after day. High school is ROUGH. Kids are MEAN. And yet it's an evironment in which kids are forced to go back to; there is no escape. I think the author was right-on with the "Bullied Victim Syndrome", and while I would never condone the horror of what Peter did, I can certainly understand where it came from.
The book made me think twice about violent video games, as well. It's easy to write off any concerns expressed in the media, to just think, "ah, it's just a game, lighten up". But as the author described, kids are retreating away from reality and into these alternate universes where they feel appreciated and in control. In the mind of a disturbed teenager, "real life" and this "other world" might start to merge into a scary new reality, as it did for Peter. Although I am not a parent, I think it is crucial for our society to be more alert to the potential risks of this."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.