» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Robert K Cooper, M.D., Leslie L Cooper

About this title: Discover how easy it can be to drop those unwanted pounds by flipping the switch that revs up metabolism to maximize fat burning all day long Could losing weight really be as simple as flipping a switch? Absolutely, says Dr. Robert Cooper, one of America's leading weight-loss researchers. The trouble with most popular diet-and-exercise programs ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Leslie L. Cooper

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Dr. Robert K.; Cooper, Leslie L.

price: $5.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. 1579549802 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight

by Cooper, Robert K. /Cooper, Leslie L.

price: $7.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RODALE PR INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Dr. Robert K. Cooper, Leslie L. Cooper

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light page rippling at bottom; some turned down corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Robert K. Cooper; Leslie L. Cooper

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. BRAND NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Robert K. Cooper~Leslie L. Cooper

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K, M.D., and Cooper, Leslie L

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K. / Cooper, Leslie L.

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2007-03-06 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579549800. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Robert K. Cooper, Leslie L. Cooper

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K.; Cooper, Leslie L.

price: $8.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: Very Good. 1579549802 paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Dr Robert K.

price: $8.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. 1579549802. Remainder; 24 oz.; 432 pages; New PB unread w/remainder mark bottom edge. Discover how easy it can be to drop those unwanted pounds by flipping the switch that revs up metabolism to maximize fat burning all day longCould losing weight really be as simple as flipping a switch? Absolutely, says Dr. Robert Cooper, one of America's leading weight-loss researchers. The trouble with most popular diet-and-exercise programs is that they boot up the metabolic thermostat, or Meta-Stat ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K., Cooper, Leslie L.

price: $8.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K., Cooper, Leslie L.

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategie new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategie

by Cooper, Robert K. And Cooper, Leslie L.

price: $14.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. Discover how easy it can be to drop those unwanted pounds by flipping the switch that revs up metabolism to maximize fat burning all day long Could losing weight really be as simple as flipping a switch? Absolutely, says Dr. Robert Cooper, one of Ame... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Dr. Robert K. Cooper

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K.

price: $16.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: As New. 1579549802. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Robert K.

price: $17.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. 1579549802. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day new book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Cooper, Dr. Robert K.; Cooper, Leslie L.

price: $18.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: New. 1579549802 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Dr. Robert K. Cooper, Leslie L. Cooper

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Flip the Switch Lose the Weight Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day used book

Flip the Switch Lose the Weight Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism and Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day

by Rogert K. Cooper, Phd, Leslie L. Cooper

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781579549800 ISBN: 1579549802

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 1579549802. Discover how easy it can be to drop those unwanted pounds by flipping the switch that revs up metabolism to maximize fat burning all day longCould losing weight really be as simple as flipping a switch? Absolutely, says Dr. Robert Cooper, one of America's leading weight loss researchers. More than 100 recipes by Leslie L. Cooper.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gray Dogs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Robin, Barrington, RI

"This is okay. A lot of it is stuff most of us already know but it can't hurt to reinforce good behavior regarding eating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Melanie, Alpine, UT

"This is an excellent book with lots of ideas for getting your metabolism going! I have also really enjoyed the recipes! They are great!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 12, 2007
By Je, Adana, Turkey

"extensively researched book on how to "talk" to our bodies. it's marketed as a weight loss book ($55b yearly industry), but that doesn't really do it justice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 8, 2007
By AM, Springfield, NJ

"I really don't want to read anything that uses a trendy term like "metastat" to describe how I can boost my metabolism. Sipping ice water? Give me a break.

There are some interesting facts about nutrition, a few recipes, and some stretches in here. The only thing that makes sense to me is their insistence that moving your body all day (or more frequently) will help burn more calories.

Other than that, I'm convinced the author is slightly off his rocker."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Flip the Switch, Lose the Weight: Proven Strategies to Fuel Your Metabolism & Burn Fat 24 Hours a Day by Robert K Cooper, M.D., Leslie L Cooper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
4 of 10 (40%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.