» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Centered Riding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Precise illustrations and photographs never before used in riding books explain anatomy and image work to give mind and body new and relaxed approaches to the inner process of riding.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book) used book

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book)

by Swift, Sally

price: $9.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0312127340 Corners of dj slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: VG/VG. 0312127340 WEAR TO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek, New York Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear. Very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 198pp, index. Photos by Mike Noble. Drawings by Jean MacFarland. Dust jacket, no chips or tears, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0312127340. Mylar protected dustjacket is price clipped.; 9.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: McFarland, Jean (illustrator); Noble, Mike [photographer] Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8 1/4 By 9 1/2" Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners very slightly bumped. 198 pp. B&W photos. Horsemanship. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book) used book

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book)

by Sally Swift; Illustrator-Jean Macfarland; Photographer-Mike Noble; Preface-Edward E. Emerson

price: $17.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Later printing. Bright and with 198 clean pages, with many illustrations and photographs. Pictorial jacket is a bit scuffed and chipped, and has a 1/2" tear to the front, but sound and attractive. A gifted teacher shares her unique method for body awareness for equestrians. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition, 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Very Good + jacket. This 8 x 9.5 hard cover book has white and tan lettering on the black dust jacket spine and black/photo illustrated cover. Precise illustrations and photographs never before used in riding books explain anatomy and image work to give mind and body new and relaxed approaches to the inner process of riding. 198 pages. Dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book) used book

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book)

by Swift, Sally

price: $20.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very good. Great condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding new book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312127343. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding new book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally, and Noble, Mike (Photographer)

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: MacFarland, Jean. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book) used book

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book)

by Swift, Sally

price: $23.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book) new book

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book)

by Sally Swift

price: $25.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Sally Swift

price: $26.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Farm Book-St Martins Press / Marek, North Pomfret, Vermont Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Jean MacFarland (Drawings) / Mike Noble (Photography) Very Good in Good jacket. 8.25 x 9.25 in. / 196 Pages / 1.3 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Front flyleaf has been neatly removed. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Is NOT an ex-library copy; has no stamps or other library markings. "Widely known for her innovative teaching philosophy stressing body awareness, the value of "soft ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $49.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ROBERT HALE LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780851319339 ISBN: 0851319335

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) demonstrates how good use of the body can make a world of difference to both rider and horse. through the use of creative images, and a knowledge of human and equine anatomy, this work enables the conscientious equestrian to reassess habitual responses in order to ride in natural positions, and achieve ever-rising goals with comfort. b&w photographs & diagrams throughout (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new movie

Centered Riding: Part 1

price: $52.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: DVD Studio: Trafalgar Square Pub UPC: 1570763151

Description: New. 1570763151 NEW/SEALED & Perfect 4 Gift Giving-ADD TO CART ~~~ and Make Someone's Day a Special One: -) read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Lyric Vibes, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very good in good dj. Hardback; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus, drawings; 198 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very good in very good dj. Hardback; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus, drawings; 198 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally. Photos By Mike Noble. Drawings By Jean Macfarland

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: St. Martin's, c. 1985

Description: Reprint. Boards, small 4to, 198 pp., illus. throughout. Faint dampstain affecting top edge and top edges of boards, otherwise only light handling, in jacket w. edgewear, light creasing, chipping and small tears. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book) used book

Centered Riding (a Trafalgar Square Farm Book)

by Swift, Sally

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1/15/1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Fine. 0312127340 Clean pages, tightly bound, .100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very Good in Fair + jacket. 8 x 9.5. Known for her innovative teaching philosophy stressing body awareness, the value of "soft eyes", proper breathing, centering and balance, Sally Swift has been a pioneering riding instructor for half a century. Jacket plastic wrapped and some dirt stains on outer edge of some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A horse riding method that enables horse and rider to achieve harmony working togther naturally without pain. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Centered Riding Preface By Edward E. Emerson, Pres., Us Combined Training Association used book

Centered Riding Preface By Edward E. Emerson, Pres., Us Combined Training Association

by Swift, Sally

price: $16.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Twelfth Printing; Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Farm Book, North Pomfret, VT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Illustrated by Mike Noble and Jean MacFarland. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312127340. Cover is green with black spine; gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight; book appears almost as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with 140 b/w photos and drawings. Sally Swift started a revolution in riding technique [and is now one of the select members of the US Dressage Federation Hall of Fame inductees]: unlike the traditional riding instructor, who could seem more like a boot camp drill ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Centered Riding used book

Centered Riding

by Swift, Sally; Illust By Jean Macfarland; Photos By Mike Noble

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth Publisher: Trafalgar Square, VT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312127343 ISBN: 0312127340

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green paper covered boards have gilt lettering on as issued black cloth spine with light white marks at head of book. Fine text save for negligible moisture mark at head of page block near backstrip. DJ in new mylar rubbed at extremities with small bits of loss, still displays very well. 198 pgs. Essential reference for any serious riders library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Sandy, Saint Charles, IL

"If I could only do what she says when i ride each time"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Ian, Adelaide, Australia

"A well written and thoughtful text that will get you thinking about what you're doing in the saddle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Marissa, New York, NY

"A great beginner's book for English riding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Jacqui, The United States

"What an amazing teacher- analogies and metaphors are such strong teaching tools since they draw on the student's prior knowledge and Sally Swift uses these on every page with illustrations. Imagine you are...... suddenly the concept is conceivable and the reader can grasp what she is describing. This is the standard and classic text of dressage riding for riders who read. I am using it to help me remember what I was working with on my horse way back when- it is part of my powering up phase as I prepare for some grueling 45 minute riding lessons with Sam and perhaps my brother-intense!

Her philosophy- always return to the basics- help me Sally!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Centered Riding by Sally Swift, Jean MacFarland (Illustrator), Mike Noble (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.