» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Centerburg Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Centerburg Tales

by Robert McCloskey

About this title: Further adventures of Homer Price, including those in which a juke box sets the whole town singing against its will and in which a mad scientist develops weeds that overrun the town.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Centerburg Tales used book

Centerburg Tales

by Robert McCloskey

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670209774 ISBN: 0670209775

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket 2nd printing July 1951. Inside hinge exposed. Pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good copy. Lightly damp stained. 8vo. 191 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey., Robert

price: $5.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1964 printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: c1951

Description: mccloskey., robert. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. No dust jacket. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Collection of tales: Grandpa Hercules; Experiment 13; Ever So Much More So; Pie and PUnch and You-Know-Whats. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey

price: $5.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing 1967 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey

price: $5.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670209781 ISBN: 0670209783

Description: No Illustration. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by Robert McCloskey

price: $6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press 1951 11th Printing Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. No DJ. Cover has slight shelfwear/corner wear, and soiling/age discoloration. Some pages marked/soiled, most clean. Gently used, some pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670209781 ISBN: 0670209783

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press 1951 11th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Centerburg Tales used book

Centerburg Tales

price: $8.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670209774 ISBN: 0670209775

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, usual library marks & stickers. 10th printing, 1967. Some pages starting to loosen. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex library markings, light shelfwear, bumping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $8.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1961. Ex-School library. Hardcover (illustrated cover). No dustjacket. Usual school library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by Robert McCloskey

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: VG+ / pictorial boards lightly rubbed / text clean / tight / Solid ex library with reinforced binding & heavy boards / illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press 12th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by Robert McCloskey

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 1951--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, discard written on cover, and usual lib markings. -Fourteenth Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG-NO dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-Ex--Library-Illustrated. -191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey

price: $10.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670209781 ISBN: 0670209783

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey

price: $10.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670209781 ISBN: 0670209783

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Centerburg Tales used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $10.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670209774 ISBN: 0670209775

Description: Very Good. 0670209775 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Centerburg Tales new book

Centerburg Tales

by Robert McCloskey

price: $11.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670209774 ISBN: 0670209775

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Light soiling to interior. Page edges are soiled. Interior bright. Shaken. Corner, spine end and edge wear. Shelfwear at spine ends. Looks good in new mylar. Summary; Humorous stories of life in a small town full of characters, including Homer Price. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Centerburg Tales used book

Centerburg Tales

by Robert McCloskey

price: $12.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780808584629 ISBN: 0808584626

Description: Good. 1957, gift inscription, text clean and in very good condition All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Centerburg Tales used book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $12.59

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780670209774 ISBN: 0670209775

Description: 1964 Hardcover Good Ex-library bound Picture cover No Dj Some wear Homer Price adventures Illustrated Published Viking Press 191 pgs Collectible T4 ISBN: 0670209775. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780788753640 ISBN: 0788753649

Description: Good in good packaging. Ex-library. X LIBRARY AUDIOBOOK with stickers and library indications. INCLUDES PAPERBACK BOOK of the same title. The plastic case and artwork shows wear. The 3 original cassette tapes look very good. 3 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lovegoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Centerburg Tales new book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $13.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670209774 ISBN: 0670209775

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Centerburg Tales new book

Centerburg Tales

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $14.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780808584629 ISBN: 0808584626

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?