» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christine Falls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Christine Falls

by Benjamin Black

About this title: In the debut crime novel from a Booker Prize-winning author, a Dublin pathologist follows the corpse of a mysterious woman into the heart of a conspiracy among the city's high Catholic society. Picador USA

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Christine Falls used book

Christine Falls

by Black, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 03/2007 ISBN-13: 9780805081527 ISBN: 0805081526

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls used book

Christine Falls

by Black, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 03/2007 ISBN-13: 9780805081527 ISBN: 0805081526

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls used book

Christine Falls

by Black, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls used book

Christine Falls

by Black, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls used book

Christine Falls

by Black, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Black, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 3/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780805081527 ISBN: 0805081526

Description: Very Good. 0805081526 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel new book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Black, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: New. 0312426321 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel new book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Black, Benjamin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: New. 0312426321. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Black, Benjamin, Banville, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805081527 ISBN: 0805081526

Description: Used-Acceptable. Bonus Audiobook sampler cd included. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Very Good. Some notes in pencil. Nice copy! Ships from Colorado. Check out our 98% positive Feedback rating on Amazon! (March 2009. ) SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805081527 ISBN: 0805081526

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805081527 ISBN: 0805081526

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805081527 ISBN: 0805081526

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christine Falls: a Novel used book

Christine Falls: a Novel

by Benjamin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426323 ISBN: 0312426321

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Hannah, Ridgewood, NY

"During: It looks like I am reading slowly, which makes me feel self-conscious! so I must remark: I secretly was reading the new John Irving but was afraid to post it on here in case John Irving was monitoring for sneaks (some big fancy-pants authors DO that, I was not being paranoid) but then it was so stupid and bad and ridiculous that I had to put it down halfway through. Anyway I know it's dumb to be self-conscious about looking like I'm reading slowly, but I am NOT reading slowly is the only reason I felt self-conscious about it and felt compelled to share. Sometimes I just read slowly and that is fine.

Anyway, back to this, which is quite good! It's not as like steamily fraught with jumpy jittery skitters as was Tana French's lovely gem, but Literature Map suggested Benjamin Black and it was not a bad idea on Literature Map's part, at all.

After: No, no, no. If someone says, "Hello, Brenda," it is NOT appropriate to say that the other people in the room "picked up on the frisson of recognition." Saying HELLO to someone with their NAME does not slyly educe a freaking frisson of freaking recognition. Eejit. Which is not to say that the book completely falls apart--I mean, it's pretty successful, right? And Banville-as-Banville won the damned Man Booker, so who am I to say, really--but Christ. He also thinks it's dreadfully witty to have sexy women do sexy things to men totally out of the blue, and to have a (spoiler) baby-shaker perform a grotesque rape on a girl barely out of her teens. Which, okay, I can get behind sometimes, but he just kind of clatters that material out at you and I don't know if I'm meant to be shocked or horrified or what--in the end this book just left me irritated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Jessica, Provo, UT

"No good guys in this story of a Catholic-sponsored baby-smuggling ring between Ireland and the US, no grasp of characters' motivations (at the beginning, the hero's been mourning his dead wife for years, but by the end we find out he feels not only ambivalent but hostile to her; he gave up his baby daughter to his sister in law when his wife died, so she's raised as his niece, but he seems unaccountably unaware of that at the start of the book and matter-of-fact about it at the end; even stranger, a young man transforms from a pretty-boy nonentity into an infant murderer/opportunistic rapist for no clear reason), way too much smoking, way too much "weren't the 50s just awful!" superiority, and no point to the whole thing. We follow characters around, they find out that a group of wealthy Catholics (the Order of St. George) are spiriting unwed mothers' babies out of Ireland to place them with devout American families (maybe to increase the numbers of priests & nuns when the kids grow up), but none of it ever seems really to matter much; it's a bad sign when the big reveal of the book elicits a "So what?" reaction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Evalyn, The United States

"I enjoyed this book! The writing is well-done, the story is taut and gripping enough to keep the reader wanting to read more. The main character is sort of an anti-hero but still has an appeal. There were short scenes that were a little risque but it wasn't overdone. I would read another by this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"If you like mysteries with hard drinking Irish pathologists in 1950's Dublin & crazy Catholics this is the book for you"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Christine Falls by Benjamin Black

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
8 of 17 (47%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.