» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M Tisch, Dr. Karl Weber

About this title: Praise for "Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough": 'Jonathan recognizes that in today's Internet-fed, savvy-consumer world, it is the people-to-people connections, regardless of price point, that differentiate a customer's experience. Gimmicks come and go, but without sincere and caring people delivering the overall experience, from start to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M, And Weber, Karl, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 03/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated Edition Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2/26/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M, and Weber, Karl, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M.

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Very Good. 0470043555. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch

price: $4.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch

price: $4.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch

price: $7.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470404638 ISBN: 0470404639

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M.

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, NJ, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch; Contributor-Karl Weber

price: $9.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2009-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780470404638 ISBN: 0470404639

Description: Very Good. Paperback ARC book with different cover and publisher stickers. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470404638 ISBN: 0470404639

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch; Contributor-Karl Weber

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 408-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M, and Weber, Karl

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470404638 ISBN: 0470404639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M. / Weber, Karl (Con)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2009-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780470404638 ISBN: 0470404639

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470404638. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Fine. 0470043555 AUTOGRAPHED HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW BOOK IN DUST JACKET. EMAIL IF QUESTIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch; Contributor-Karl Weber

price: $18.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Like New. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M. And Karl Weber

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Brand New. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket. Unread! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch

price: $20.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough Reinventing the Customer Experience: new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough Reinventing the Customer Experience:

by Tisch, Jonathan M. Weber, Karl

price: $22.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470404638 ISBN: 0470404639

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. Shows how by doing the same in business, you maximize the customer's experience and outscore the competition. this book recognizes that in inter*n*e*t*-fed, savvy-consumer world, it is the people-to-people connections, regardless of pr1ce point, that differentiate a customer's experience. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough-Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough-Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch

price: $23.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780470404638 ISBN: 0470404639

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 222 by 146 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M. / Weber, Karl

price: $23.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2007-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470043554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience used book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan M.

price: $24.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: Fine. 0470043555 signed sticker on title page by author/ Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Jonathan M. Tisch

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch, Jonathan Weber, Karl

price: $32.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ANNOTATED ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 272 pages. (256 pages) leaders of all stripes-whether they're in business, government, or non-profit-must find a way to improve the performance of their respective organizations. one fact usually overlooked by leaders who go through this process is that a customer's experience can, and often does, influence their decision. edition annotated ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough-Reinventing the Customer Experience new book

Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough-Reinventing the Customer Experience

by Tisch

price: $32.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470043554 ISBN: 0470043555

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 by 165 mm. One of today's most imaginative and influential executives explains how to achieve lasting success by more effectively connecting with customers in the business world, where the bottom line is always an issue, companies never stop looking for ways to improve overall performance. today, leaders of all stripes-whether they're in business, government, or non-profit-must find a way to improve the performance of their respective organizations. one fact usually ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Janet, Bronx, NY

"Blah. Didn't even bother getting into it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Roger, Reidsville, NC

"Good overview of the changing world of customer service. I particularly like his notion that customers are more savvy these days and base their shopping choices on the overall customer experience rather than individual details such as atmosphere or lowest price. Highly recommended for anyone in a retail work environment"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Armando, San Leandro, CA

"great tips on good customer service"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2007
By Eric, The United States

"Great advice on giving the customer an amazing experience. This advice is very pertinent to the work I do. I am a photographer and the most important thing I can do is make my client happy and give them a great experience so they will come back. This book has great insight on how to do that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Chocolates on the Pillow Aren't Enough: Reinventing the Customer Experience by Jonathan M Tisch, Dr. Karl Weber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.