» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

About this title: In this electrifying autobiography, Rik stands naked in front of his vast legions of fans and disciples and invites them to take communion with the blood he has spilled for them during his thirty year war on show business. He invented alternative comedy with The Young Ones, he brought down the Thatcher administration with The New Statesman and he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bigger Than Hitler: Better Than Christ used book

Bigger Than Hitler: Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $13.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Fine in Minor imperfections jacket. Minor imperfections, otherwise brand new and unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ (1st Edition Hardback)

by Mayall, Rik

price: $16.50

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 2005 HARPERCOLLINS HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTO SECTION. LIGHT SHELF-RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ, O/W VG UNMARKED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ new book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $16.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ new book

Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $19.24

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins UK Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rik Mayall: Bigger Than Hitler Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $19.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bigger Than Hitler Better Than Christ new book

Bigger Than Hitler Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $20.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) rik mayall, in this autobiography, reveals the deep inner truth behind his ascent to the pinnacle of international light entertainment-the mental hospitals he has broken out of, the television executives he has assaulted, the drugs he has definitely not taken, the charities he has bankrupted, and so much more. 50 col plates (24pp) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $29.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A very good, clean copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. The autobiography of Mayall, who in the tv series the Young Ones was one of the founders of alternative comedy. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $65.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Mint condition. HarperCollins, 2005. First edition-3rd printing. Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the cover) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in mint condition. Illustrated inside the Dj cover, colour, b/w photos. The book is new with a small crease on the edge of the pages.336pp including Foreword. Price un-clipped. Usually dispatched within 24 hours, First class. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bigger Than Hitler: Better Than Christ used book

Bigger Than Hitler: Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 03/04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 05/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bigger Than Hitler: Better Than Christ used book

Bigger Than Hitler: Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 03/04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bigger Than Hitler: Better Than Christ used book

Bigger Than Hitler: Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 03/04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 05/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 05/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 05/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ new book

Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $8.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black dust jacket, white letters. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Bigger Than Hitler new book

Bigger Than Hitler

by Mayall, Rik

price: $10.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: New. Rik Mayall, in this autobiography, reveals the deep inner truth behind his ascent to the pinnacle of international light entertainment-the mental hospitals he has broken out of, the television executives he has assaulted, the drugs he has definitely... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $11.99

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Good. Dust cover shows minor signs of wear at edges. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $11.99

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Good. HarperCollins hardcover 2005. A clean, tight copy. Pen inscription to ffep otherwise Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Rik Mayall

price: $12.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ new book

Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $12.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007207282 ISBN: 000720728X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Bigger Than Hitler, Better Than Christ

by Mayall, Rik

price: $12.51

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007207275 ISBN: 0007207271

Description: New. This book is new and unread and will be dispatched the same or next day in UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hilary and Colin`s books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Vicky, Wolverhampton, Q3, The United Kingdom

"This was the funniest book I have ever read. I am a massive Rik Mayall fan and this book did not disappoint. I would recommend this book, not only to his fans but also to people who don't really have much of an opinion on Rik Mayall. This book will have you in stitches and you will not want to put it down. He truly has a gift, and he is an amazing entertainer. A true legend in my eyes, and I look forward to the day when he is back on our screens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Rachel, Hope, RI

"Essential reading for fans of alternative comedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Fiona, East Kilbride, The United Kingdom

"Not a bad book. Probably just what you would expect from Rik. Just a bit disappointing as I had been really looking forward to a serious rendition of his story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Benito, Sydney, Australia

"this is the sort of autobiography I really like - all funny bollocks! If you like Rik's style on stage and tube then you'll find this hilarious. It satires the celebrity biography while being one at the same time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Bigger Than Hitler-Better Than Christ by Rik Mayall

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.