» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

About this title: Now completely revised and updated, this groundbreaking book from a bestselling author and personal finance expert investigates the complicated and perilous relationship women have with money, and offers solutions to bring about fundamental change. Available in a tall Premium Edition. (Consumer Finance)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $2.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new, unread. Previous owner's address label inside front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau

Description: Very Good. B0026IBWY2 Highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $2.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Very Good. First Edition in excellent condition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG; minimal shelf wear. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2/27/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Very Good. 0385519311 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y47L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Good. 0385519311 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $3.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Fine. 0385519311 remainder mark and torn dj or wear on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $6.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women and Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money-Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money-Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegal & Grau Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: VG. In NF-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 255pp. DESCRIPTION: Appears very gently read. Pages clean with exception to a few pages showing light markings but no highlighting, binding solid. Jacket clean with minor overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used audio book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $8.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739342053 ISBN: 0739342053

Description: Very Good. Audio CD-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money-Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money-Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegal & Grau Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: VG. "in NF-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 255pp. DESCRIPTION: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used audio book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Suze Orman

price: $9.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739342053 ISBN: 0739342053

Description: Good. 5 audio cds. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny used book

Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny

by Orman, Suze

price: $9.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spiegel & Grau Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385519311 ISBN: 0385519311

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new condition. Pencil underlining on only a few pages. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Cover has no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Harter, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Marcie, Torrance, CA

"Suze gives great advice. Some of it is a little extreme and can seem very daunting to accomplish...one step at a time gets it done. I love that Suze has finally taken the time to write about the difference between women and men when it comes to money. She goes into great detail to explain the emotional attachment women have with money. Its also a great empowering read. Suze does a great job of giving women the tools to really get on track with their finances and reinvent their money habits. I highly recommend this book to any woman of any age or background."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Judith, Horseheads, NY

"I am pretty set with my financial independence. I did like her 8 qualities to acquire. I'm pretty good on them also but COURAGE is something I enjoyed reading about. We all have our fears. I've struggled with penny pinching all my life and I am still working on it.
Having a husband who is a spendthrift and a packrat doesn't help.
We did sell the old house and get into an apartment and got rid of 50% of the stuff so I can't be doing too bad.
It was interesting to read about Suze's beginnings with money.
I also like the quality of cleanliness. There's more to it then taking a bath."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"Great book if you're feeling scorned by the men in your life for wasting away all your precious funds or for mentally/emotionally/physically abusing you in a relationship you're trying to leave. Also, great book for anyone who needs their confidence and self-esteem boosted up by Suze. For anyone else, it's helpful, basic money management book. Easy to read. Not as good as the Young, Broke, and Fabulous book, but probably more useful for older women."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Must read, Jan 22, 2009
By BookExplorer, Baton Rouge, LA

"Absolutely eye-opening book for youngsters, newcomers to US of either genders and women who used to rely on their men in money matters.

Sound advice for everyday dealing with money, bills, credit cards and more. Plain explanations what to do and why. What to avoid and why.

The best element is that Suze makes excellent connection between mundane boring things such as keeping papers in order, saving-cutting expenses to brilliant spirituality and express your love to your family.

I checked the book out from library, read it and then decided to buy it. My spouse loves the book, too.

I would love my friends, especially females, will borrow it to read.

I'm sure I'll would read it more times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Women & Money: Owning the Power to Control Your Destiny by Suze Orman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.