About this title: In their heyday, the sight of a pirate ship on the horizon would strike terror into the hearts of their intended victims. The colourful yet fearsome reputation of the pirate still resonates today and the sight of the skull and crossbones retains its thrilling power. The lives of the most famous of their brethren have been immortalised, initially in the pamphlets of the time, now in films and books. Telling the full story of piracy from the 'buccaneering era' of 17th century to the last great piratical wave of the early 19th century, this book explores the generally short and bloody life of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing
Date Published: 2007-03-27
ISBN-13:9781846032110ISBN:1846032113
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Oxford
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781846032110ISBN:1846032113
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781846032110. General Military; 1 x 9.7 x 7.5 Inches; In their heyday, the sight of a pirate ship on the horizon would strike terror into the hearts of their intended victims. The colorful yet fearsome reputation of the pirate still resonates today and the sight of the skull and crossbones retains its thrilling power. The lives of the most famous of their brethren have been immortalized, initially in the pamphlets of the time, now in movies and books. Telling the full ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey
Date Published: 2007-03-10
ISBN-13:9781846032110ISBN:1846032113
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publ. Co.
Date Published: 2007
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New; mo wear to cover or dustjacket, firm hinges, no owner marks. Wonderfully illustrated in color and black and white throughout. reference. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publ. Co.
Date Published: 2007
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New; mo wear to cover or dustjacket, firm hinges, no owner marks. Wonderfully illustrated in color and black and white throughout. reference. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey Publ. Co.
Date Published: 2007
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New; mo wear to cover or dustjacket, firm hinges, no owner marks. Wonderfully illustrated in color and black and white throughout. reference. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Osprey
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781846032110ISBN:1846032113
Description: New in new jacket. The Books are sent from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for any reason within 10 days of receipt. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.