» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers

by Dr. Angus Konstam

About this title: In their heyday, the sight of a pirate ship on the horizon would strike terror into the hearts of their intended victims. The colourful yet fearsome reputation of the pirate still resonates today and the sight of the skull and crossbones retains its thrilling power. The lives of the most famous of their brethren have been immortalised, initially in the pamphlets of the time, now in films and books. Telling the full story of piracy from the 'buccaneering era' of 17th century to the last great piratical wave of the early 19th century, this book explores the generally short and bloody life of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Angus Konstam

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2007-03-27 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $2.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Fair. 1846032113 All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $2.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New. 1846032113 Brand New, May have remainder mark or slight shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Fine. 1846032113 Alll books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Fine. 1846032113 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Fine. 1846032113 All books ship with in 1-2 business days...100% satisfactgion guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New. 1846032113 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New. 1846032113 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Fine. 1846032113 All books hip within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Fine. 1846032113 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Angus Konstam

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Fine. NO DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Angus Konstam

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New. NO DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Angus Konstam

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2007-03-27 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers used book

Scourge of the Seas Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers

by Konstam, Angus

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Oxford Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781846032110. General Military; 1 x 9.7 x 7.5 Inches; In their heyday, the sight of a pirate ship on the horizon would strike terror into the hearts of their intended victims. The colorful yet fearsome reputation of the pirate still resonates today and the sight of the skull and crossbones retains its thrilling power. The lives of the most famous of their brethren have been immortalized, initially in the pamphlets of the time, now in movies and books. Telling the full ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers (General Military)

by Angus Konstam

price: $28.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 2007-03-10 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scourge of the Seas Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publ. Co. Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New; mo wear to cover or dustjacket, firm hinges, no owner marks. Wonderfully illustrated in color and black and white throughout. reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scourge of the Seas Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publ. Co. Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New; mo wear to cover or dustjacket, firm hinges, no owner marks. Wonderfully illustrated in color and black and white throughout. reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scourge of the Seas Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers

by Konstam, Angus

price: $5.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publ. Co. Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New; mo wear to cover or dustjacket, firm hinges, no owner marks. Wonderfully illustrated in color and black and white throughout. reference. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers

by Konstam, Angus

price: $8.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Konstam, Angus

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates and Privateers (General Military)

by Angus Konstam

price: $26.73

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New in new jacket. The Books are sent from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for any reason within 10 days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) used book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Angus Konstam

price: $42.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

by Angus Konstam

price: $44.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New. NEW BOOK! BGBLK3. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Books Store, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military) new book

Scourge of the Seas: Buccaneers, Pirates & Privateers (General Military)

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846032110 ISBN: 1846032113

Description: New. BRAND NEW...............................bigblk read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Books Store, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.