» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long, David Shannon (Illustrator)

About this title: When the pirate crew turns up at Jeremy Jacob's house and accidentally wakes his baby sister, that wee scallywag howls louder than a storm on the high seas. Sure, there's buried treasure to be found, but nobody's digging up anything until Bonney Anne quits her caterwauling. So, quicker than you can say "scurvy dog," Braid Beard and his swashbuckling pirates become...babysitters? Blimey! This hilarious companion to "How I Became a Pirate" reveals that minding the nursery can be even more terrifying than walking the plank - especially if you're a pirate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pirates Don't Change Diapers used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $3.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: Good. 0152053530 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $5.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: New. 0152053530. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545081061 ISBN: 0545081068

Description: Very Good. Book Slight Spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda; Shannon, David

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: New. (1564)Hardcover, 2007; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda; Shannon, David

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda; Shannon, David

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda; Shannon, David

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: New. 0152053530. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: New in Good jacket. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; very clean and bright pages; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152063887 ISBN: 0152063889

Description: Shannon, David. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One More Good Book, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers new book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: Shannon, David. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pirates Don't Change Diapers used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt,, Orlando: Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: Illustrated by David Shannon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780152053536. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda/ Shannon, David Long

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 3/1/2007

Description: Very Good. B001DZ69NS We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $2.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545081061 ISBN: 0545081068

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $2.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545081061 ISBN: 0545081068

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $2.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545081061 ISBN: 0545081068

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $2.72

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780545081061 ISBN: 0545081068

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780545081061 ISBN: 0545081068

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Melinda Long

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545081061 ISBN: 0545081068

Description: Acceptable. Cover creased through the first page of the book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545081061 ISBN: 0545081068

Description: David Shannon. Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Pirates Don't Change Diapers used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: Shannon, David. Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. NEW / no dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pirates Don't Change Diapers used book

Pirates Don't Change Diapers

by Long, Melinda

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152053536 ISBN: 0152053530

Description: Very Good + jacket. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Meghan, The United States

"A very imaginative and creative story! Great illustrations!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Lisa, Bend, OR

"We love this silly book about pirates helping to take care of a baby. We've read it many times over, giggling over the detailed illustrations. I especially love the cat!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By NSAndrew, Chicago, IL

"Perfect Book!!
Art is inviting and engaging - kids love to study the small details in the full page pictures.

I did a DR-TA with 2nd graders on this book. I was able to break it into 6 sections. Their attention span lasted 45 min!!! Because the book was so interesting.

I don't know what kind of students you are teaching, but the 3-7 age range on this book is way low for the students I see. It was a perfect book for the average or a little better reader of 2nd grade.

Plucky young Jeremy Jacob is reunited with Captain Braid Beard and his crew of daft, dentally challenged buccaneers in a follow-up to the bestselling How I Became a Pirate. This time, Jeremy clearly has the upper hand: he won't let the pirates dig up the treasure they buried in his backyard at the end of the previous book until they help him placate his cranky baby sister, Bonney Anne (pirate aficionados will note that her name is a nod to real-life female pirate Anne Bonny). The story unfolds rather predictably-but just as entertainingly as the original: the pirates turn out to be washouts as nannies, jokes fly about dirty diapers and strained spinach, and, of course, "the wee lass" Bonney Anne ends up being the key to recovering the treasure. But Long's piratical dialogue still delivers a juicy read-aloud: what reader of any age won't relish the opportunity to say "Aargh!" or declare "Rock on!" as the crew does in unison when Braid Beard orders them to rock Bonney Anne to sleep? And Shannon's voluptuously colorful and comic paintings runneth over with comic mayhem, sly details (somehow, the pirates manage to find a pirate show on Jeremy's TV) and no end of goofy expressions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Miss, North Platte, NE

"Fabulous illustrations! We love pirates at our house so this is another favorite! Priate talk is sooo much fun to play around with, it always lightens the mood aboard our ship!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Pirates Don't Change Diapers by Melinda Long, David Shannon (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.