» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

About this title: Bestselling author Johnson illuminates the intertwined histories of the spread of cholera in 19th-century London, the rise of cities, and the nature of scientific inquiry, offering both a riveting history and a powerful explanation of how it has shaped the world of today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Johnson, Steven

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $5.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map used book

The Ghost Map

by Steven Johnson

price: $5.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2006-10-19 ISBN-13: 9781594489259 ISBN: 1594489254

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Inside flap creased. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Johnson, Steven

price: $5.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594489259 ISBN: 1594489254

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Johnson, Steven

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594489259 ISBN: 1594489254

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very mild wear. Dustjacket with very light edgewear. Illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, 299 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map used book

The Ghost Map

by Steven Johnson

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2006-10-19 ISBN-13: 9781594489259 ISBN: 1594489254

Description: Very Good. Some underlining on book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of Londons Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of Londons Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: RIVERHEAD TRADE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CONDITION, GREAT BOOK! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $6.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Johnson, Steven

price: $6.15

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Very Good. 1594482691 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World new book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map used book

The Ghost Map

by Johnson, Steven

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739483848 ISBN: 0739483846

Description: No folds, marks; bright, fresh copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map new book

The Ghost Map

by Johnson, Steven

price: $8.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489259 ISBN: 1594489254

Description: New. 1594489254 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World new book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $8.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map used book

The Ghost Map

by Johnson, Steven

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489259 ISBN: 1594489254

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World new book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New, unread copy with publishers inventory markWe ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Johnson, Steven

price: $9.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594489259 ISBN: 1594489254

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost Map [Bargain Price] By Johnson, Steven

by Johnson Steven

price: $9.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Johnson, Steven

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. first paperback edition and printing nov 2007 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice, tight and clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World used book

The Ghost Map: the Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--and How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World

by Steven Johnson

price: $10.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781594482694 ISBN: 1594482691

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By John, Denton, TX

"In 1854 there was a terrible outbreak of cholera in London.
A physician named John Snow studied where the sick lived vs where the uninfected lived, deduced the infection was arising from a particular water well, had the pump handle of the well removed and thereby stopped the epidemic and began the science of epidemiology.
That's the story one hears at least. It wasn't really so straightforward. The book fleshes out the details, adds a lot of twiests and turns to the story, and gives a lot of interesting background on life in London at the time.
I liked the first two-thirds, which dealt with the above historical event. For some reason, the author spends the last one quarter to one third of the book on a long rambling essay on how he likes living in New York City, terrorism, nuclear war, and the NYC 311 system. I presume he was just padding the book out to make it book-length. But it was pretty annoying to have to wade through the last part after he had done such a good job on the main topic of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Miranda, Rochester, NY

"Can't put this one down. Nothing like a little bit of plague and pestilence to make one's day.

A very nicely written, thought-provoking book. Got me thinking as much about the manner in which we do science as about what the science tells us, or can tell us. A lot of thinking rolled into a tidy package, wrapped up in a rollicking good tale of a cholera epidemic. Satisfying as a read, on so many levels. I find myself revisiting often the thoughts I had while going through this lovely little book. And if nothing else, it is worth reading for the sheer fun of cringing at tales of the state of sanitation services (or lack thereof) in Dickensian London."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
STAFF REVIEW STAFF REVIEW
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A grim, gripping tale of a real life outbreak, Jan 27, 2009
By greebs, San Rafael, CA

"The Ghost Map by Steven Johnson is a book that I was eager to buy, as it sounded like a fascinating view of the last great cholera outbreak in London. According to the subtitle, this book is an account of “London’s Most Terrifying Epidemic – and How it Changed Science, Cities and the Modern World.”

That’s a pretty good sell.

Indeed, the book lives up to that claim, mostly. It starts out describing London in the mid 1800’s, and the descriptions are bleak.

The Ghost Map largely tells the story of John Snow, who thought otherwise, and used a scientific method of mapping the deaths from a new outbreak of cholera to see if he could trace it back to a source – and did so, finding the Broad Street Well to be the culprit. He was persuasive enough to convince the city to turn off the well, and in doing so, managed to be the first to use a scientific method to alter public policy. At the same time, a man named Reverend Whitehead was doing a similar investigation – and while diametrically opposed to Snow’s approach, largely came up with the same conclusions.

The Ghost Map paints this story very well, but it is not a perfect book. It repeats some facts several times, as if this had been originally written as a series of articles. And in the epilogue, Johnson somehow brings up terrorism, the internet and climate change, among other things. He does a damn good job in talking about them…but the relevance is a bit strained. A better approach would have been making a shorter book, and a tighter read. Finally, it’s hard to believe this, but while the “ghost map” is reproduced in this book, it’s actually easy to miss – given its importance in the story, that’s a serious oversight by the publisher.

Overall, a very interesting read with a few flaws. Definitely recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Brack, Radford, VA

"A map of the carnage. A layout of the bodies, defining the organism via the footprints. Tracking a microscopic bacteria with only the tool of the mind. No bigfoot in this region, but ignorance, rumor, inuendo and prejudice abound. That is the surge you are up against. It is all speculation with the support of keen and disciplined observation. Take that Mr Bell and your theorum. Who can tell you that your observations are not subtly leading you by the nose. Truth has it's own particular agenda. I was inspired reading about this map of disease. A tiny collection of organisms that are in motion via the movements of victims. This is the maGhost mapGhost mapGhost mapp of sixth grade history books. The march of Rome against the unknowing world. The footprints of their movements through the locations of battles and carnage, bodies littering the fields, marking the movements of an idle civilization around the shores of the Mediterranean Sea. Gone now like the outbreak of cholera in 1854 London. But my inspiration takes me somewhere else. Into the development of an idea. Consciousness that is also nurtured in the same fashion in the petrie dish of rich ideas. The mapping of an idea that unfolds just as the new idea that curbed the rise of the epidemic in 1854 against the status quo. Competing ideas that are just as vicious, truth won this battle this time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World by Steven Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.