» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait Murphy

About this title: "Crazy '08" recounts the Chicago Cubs' 1908 season--the year of the greatest pennant race the National League has ever seen. In addition to telling the exciting story of a great season, this work also chronicles the forces that created modern baseball and the America that produced it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Murphy, Cait

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. 0060889381 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait N. Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait N. Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait N. Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060889371 ISBN: 0060889373

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Murphy, Cait

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Murphy, Cait

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060889371 ISBN: 0060889373

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Murphy, Cait

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060889371 ISBN: 0060889373

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait N. Murphy

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Murphy, Cait

price: $3.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 3/13/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060889371 ISBN: 0060889373

Description: Fine. 0060889373 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait Murphy; Foreword-Robert W. Creamer

price: $3.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060889371 ISBN: 0060889373

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait Murphy

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060889371 ISBN: 0060889373

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait N. Murphy

price: $3.67

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060889371 ISBN: 0060889373

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Murphy, Cait

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 3/13/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060889371 ISBN: 0060889373

Description: New. 0060889373 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the... used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the...

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the... new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the...

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. Has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the... new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the...

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. Has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08, How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest the Greatest Year in Baseball History used book

Crazy '08, How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Cait Murphy

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Books / Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Near Fine trade paperback Baseball history book, c2008. With all new author Q & A. This is a very attractive & entertaining baseball history book. This book has a wonderful cover with tight pages and great photos. Unmarked, & No names, & Not a remainder book. 378 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Murphy, Cait

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: Fine. 0060889381 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History

by Murphy, Cait

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. 0060889381 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the... new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the... used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the... new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the... new book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the... used book

Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060889388 ISBN: 0060889381

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"Cait Murphy observes that 1908 is an important season in the history of baseball in America. She closes the book with the statement (page 288): "In the sweep of baseball's history, 1908 is not the end of an era, nor the beginning of one. It is, however, the end of the beginning." She starts the work by answering why she explores 1908 (page xiii): "The best season in baseball history is 1908. Besides two agonizing pennant races, it features history's finest pitching duel, hurled in the white heat of an October stretch drive, and the most controversial game ever played." I'm not sure that I buy 1908 as the apogee of baseball; however, Murphy does make a nice case.

The book begins with some context, looking at the earlier years of the National League and American League just after the turn of the century. She also looks at the evolution of gloves and bats and the other artifacts of the game. There are glimpses of stadia of the time.

Also nicely done are the character sketches of some key figures from 1908--from Manager John McGraw of the Giants to John Evers and Frank ("Husk" or "The Peerless Leader") Chance of the Cubs to Honus Wagner and so on. The book takes a chronological look at the season thereafter, from opening day through the great replay of the tie game (when Fred Merkle didn't touch second base, leading to a tie score) to a brief afterword on the World Series (not much time spent on it, since it was a blowout, with the Cubs winning their last World Series over the Detroit Tigers).

Some interesting tidbits are scattered throughout: the seemingly large number of players who committed suicide (pages 66-67), the amazing variety of interests of Cubs' players on one train trip (if accurately portrayed by a reporter)--"Doc" Marshall reading a book on dentistry, Johnny Evers reading a biography of Savonarola, two players discussed how to raise alfalfa, Ed Reulbach reading a chemistry book, five playing poker, and so on.

There is the portrayal of some of the great moments of the season, for instance, Young Fred Merkle not touching second base after an apparent game-winning hit against the detested Cubs (pages 189-191).

There are also several "time-out" inserts that provide interesting side-bar discussions. One of these looks at Chicago and its bawdy politics of the early 1900s; another examines the howler that Abner Doubleday invented the game of baseball. An Epilogue briefly describes what happened to key players after the 1908 season, including Mordecai "Three-Finger" Brown (there is a picture of his misshapen hand in the volume, suggesting how he might have created interesting movement on his pitches), Frank Chance, Hal Chase, Fred Merkle, "Cy" Young, and so on.

All in all, a nice detailed view of a fascinating season in baseball history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Keith, Homestead, PA

"Thanks to my wonderful wife for buying me this book. I really enjoyed reading about baseball in 1908. There was much more swearing, fighting, and personality. Unfortunately, much of the swearing, as it was entirely improper, was omitted from the written word in 1908 and is now lost. Also, games were played in less than two hours with no stoppages for TV or radio commercials or pierogi races or player interviews. Baseball in 1908 would be more my speed. Also, the book spoke to how baseball fit within the American landscape of the time - some good and interesting info. Some of the prose wasn't quite my style but still pretty well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Richard, The United States

"Wow! I learned a lot about the business of baseball, from the farm leagues to the majors including the history of several teams and how the sport evolved from the early days.
The primary plot here is about the run up to the 1908 World Series and the struggles between the Cubs, New York Giants and other contenders for the top spot in baseball.
There was so much of what we would consider primitive then, but the people of the time thought was really cutting edge. Much has not changed, of course, since human nature is still the same.
This first book by Ms. Murphy is a fascinating history, but could use some severe editing to keep the story on track. Her background is magazines, but she displays a wry style here that I enjoyed, even though I am not a big sports fan.
I look forward to more from her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"Hughly entertaining book on the 1908 pennant race with the Tigers, Cubs and NY Giants. The author structures the work in the time and provides a real glimpse into the early years of the 20th century. Murphy's manner incorporates much lingo and slang and creates an "of the moment" feel that propels the history quite remarkably. Also she provides historical asides that keep the work from being so insular. You feel much closer to these early icons of baseball as well as the tough hardened lives they lead. A baseball fan could ask for nothing finer in recounting the early times of the great sport."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Crazy '08: How a Cast of Cranks, Rogues, Boneheads, and Magnates Created the Greatest Year in Baseball History by Cait Murphy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.