About this title: In this imagined memoir, bestselling sportswriter Golenbock presents Mickey Mantle as never before. Recounting his exploits on and off the field, the fictional Mantle comes clean in this novel the way he never could in real life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781599212708ISBN:1599212706
Description: New. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more
Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781599212708ISBN:1599212706
Description: Fine in ln jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, slight page edge soiling All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781599212708ISBN:1599212706
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781599212708ISBN:1599212706
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. The Lyons Press, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781599212708ISBN:1599212706
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. The Lyons Press, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Remainder Marked. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from light scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
"A fun read, I really enjoyed the parts detailing Mickey Mantle's career with the New York Yankees. But what made this different from other sports biographies is that this was writeen as a novel with Mantle narrating his story to a sports writer. If even a third of his sex exploits here are true, I guess he'd rival Wilt Chamberlain for "scoring.""
"This book really broke the myth of Mickey. Yeah everyone knows he was a womanizer and drank a lot, but wow, this book really shows it. The book is fiction, but there's a lot of truth to it. The way he wrote it was very cool, having a sportswriter interview him while at a bar in heaven!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.