» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

About this title: In this imagined memoir, bestselling sportswriter Golenbock presents Mickey Mantle as never before. Recounting his exploits on and off the field, the fictional Mantle comes clean in this novel the way he never could in real life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
7: the Mickey Mantle Novel new book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2007-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Fine. 1599212706 MINT / EXCELLENT CONDITION, PAGES ARE CRISP, CAN BE USED AS A GIFT. (STOCK#: NOENN-GF1) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel new book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: New. 1599212706 BRAND NEW UNUSED AND UNREAD. (STOCK#: NOENN-HF1) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel new book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: New. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShellKen Sales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $2.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Fine. 1599212706 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel new book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $2.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: New. 1599212706 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel new book

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. 40/9 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used audio book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $3.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781597771726 ISBN: 1597771724

Description: Good. Book on CD. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Fine in ln jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, slight page edge soiling All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel new book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597771726 ISBN: 1597771724

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel new book

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $11.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

7-the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7-the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Lyons Press 2007. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

7 the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7 the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. The Lyons Press, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

7 the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7 the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. The Lyons Press, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Remainder Marked. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from light scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel new audio book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $29.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771726 ISBN: 1597771724

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used audio book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $29.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771726 ISBN: 1597771724

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel new audio book

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel

by Golenbock, Peter, and Smithee, Alan (Read by)

price: $37.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771726 ISBN: 1597771724

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel used book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel new book

7: the Mickey Mantle Novel

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781599212708 ISBN: 1599212706

Description: New. New, perfect condition. Speedy & Professional Shipping and Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Monia Books, LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Abel, Philippines

"A fun read, I really enjoyed the parts detailing Mickey Mantle's career with the New York Yankees. But what made this different from other sports biographies is that this was writeen as a novel with Mantle narrating his story to a sports writer.
If even a third of his sex exploits here are true, I guess he'd rival Wilt Chamberlain for "scoring.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2007
By Tina, Cohoes, NY

"I enjoyed the baseball but the off-the-field parts left me cold. If this novel is close to the truth, Mick was a sad case."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2007
By JoAnn, Walden, NY

"This book really broke the myth of Mickey. Yeah everyone knows he was a womanizer and drank a lot, but wow, this book really shows it. The book is fiction, but there's a lot of truth to it. The way he wrote it was very cool, having a sportswriter interview him while at a bar in heaven!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.