» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition

by Judith Nadell, Linda McMeniman, John Langan

About this title: One of the most successful writing texts on the market, this "all-in-one" rhetoric and reader contains everything students need for courses in freshman composition. Created by the authors of the best-selling Longman Reader, the text draws on decades of teaching experience to integrate the best of the "product" and "process" approaches to writing. Its particular strengths include an emphasis on the reading-writing connection, a focus on invention and revision, more attention to the fact that patterns blend in actual writing, and an abundance of class-tested activities and assignments--more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader Brief Edition

by John Langan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition) used book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition)

by Judith Nadell; John Langan; Linda McMeniman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader Brief Edition

by John Langan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader Brief Edition

by Langan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: Very Good. 0536942382 Pub date: 2005. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader Brief Edition

by John Langan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader Brief Edition

by Langan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: New. 0536942382 Thanks ZE68. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader Brief Edition

by John Langan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: New. BRAND NEW with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition used book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition

by Nadell, Judith, and McMeniman, Linda, and Langan, John

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Brief ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice shape. Extra shipping may be required. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cindy's Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader Brief Edition

by Langan, John

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pearson Education ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: Very Good. 0536942382 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition) used book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition)

by Judith Nadell~John Langan~Linda McMeniman

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: Good. 2003 ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader Brief Edition

by John Langan

price: $8.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: New. ***2005 Brief Edition as Shown*** Looks NEW! Clean and crisp! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 71708-11. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition) used book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition)

by Nadell, Judith; Langan, John; McMeniman, Linda

price: $9.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Longman, White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012091 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition) used book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition)

by Judith Nadell~John Langan~Linda McMeniman

price: $9.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: Very Good. PUBLISHED IN 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader-Brief Edition

by Nadell, Judith; McMeniman, Linda; Langan, John

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pearson Custom Publishing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Brief edition, taken from the fifth edition. An entirely clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxx, 656 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader-Brief Edition

by Nadell, Judith; McMeniman, Linda; Langan, John

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pearson Custom Publishing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Brief edition, taken from the fifth edition. Light wear to wraps. Clean, no markings. xxx, 656 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer used book

The Longman Writer

by Nadell Mameniman And Langan

price: $14.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: Very Good. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition

by Nadell

price: $22.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780536942388 ISBN: 0536942382

Description: Used Very Good. Book is used very good. Text appears clean. Cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition) new book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition)

by Judith Nadell; John Langan; Linda McMeniman

price: $55.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2002-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition) new book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader (Brief 5th Edition)

by Judith Nadell; John Langan; Linda McMeniman

price: $55.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2002-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition new book

The Longman Writer Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition

by Judith Nadell

price: $60.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780205334575 ISBN: 0205334571

Description: New Paperback, (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition new book

Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition

by Judith Nadell, Eliza A Comodromos, John Langan

price: $75.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321331052 ISBN: 0321331052

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition new book

Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition

by Judith Nadell, Eliza A Comodromos, John Langan

price: $96.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321331052 ISBN: 0321331052

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition new book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition

by Nadell, Judith, and Comodromos, Eliza A, and Langan, John

price: $97.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th Brief ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780321331052 ISBN: 0321331052

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition (6th Edition) new book

The Longman Writer: Rhetoric and Reader, Brief Edition (6th Edition)

by Judith Nadell; John Langan; Eliza A. Comodromos

price: $103.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2005-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780321331052 ISBN: 0321331052

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Longma