About this title: Marsilio Ficino (1433-99) directed the Platonic Academy in Florence, and it was the work of this Academy that gave the Renaissance in the 15th century its impulse and direction. During his childhood Ficino was selected by Cosimo de' Medici for an education in the humanities. Later Cosimo directed him to learn Greek and then to translate all the works of Plato into Latin. This enormous task he completed in about five years. He then wrote two important books, "The Platonic Theology" and "The Christian Religion", showing how the Christian religion and Platonic philosophy were proclaiming the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Publishers
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780856830105ISBN:0856830100
Description: New. No dust jacket. Tight binding with clean text. Text in English, Latin. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Letters of Marsilio Ficino, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Publishers
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780856830105ISBN:0856830100
Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Letters of Marsilio Ficino, 1. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1978-1988
ISBN-13:9780856830105ISBN:0856830100
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Vol I 2nd impression, other 3 vols are 1sts. Uniformly bound in blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Vol I pp 248 + monochrome frontis. Vol II pp xxi + 121. Vol III pp xiv + 162. Vol IV pp xxiii + 184 + frontis. & 8pp plates. A Very Good set. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780856830105ISBN:0856830100
Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. This copy has light yellow highlighting scattered through the first 61 pages, but none noted after that. The bottom corners of many pages have been creased due to some incident in shelving or storage. This is not likely to bother the eager scholar. Overall, this is a clean and sound copy. The beautiful jacket, with a color photo of an illuminated Renaissance manuscript, shows only a touch of shelfwear. The translators from Latin contributing to this work are not ... read more
Description: Very good. ( Shepheard-Walwyn 1988, Hardback. ) Marsilius Ficinus was one of the most influential humanist philosophers of the early Italian Renaissance, an astrologer, a reviver of Neoplatonism who was in touch with every major academic thinker and writer of his day, and the first translator of Plato's complete extant works into Latin. His Florentine Academy, an attempt to revive Plato's school, had enormous influence on the direction and tenor of the Italian Renaissance and the development ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780856830105ISBN:0856830100
Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Translated from the Latin by members of the Language Department of the School of Economic Science, London. Preface by Paul Oskar Kristeller. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780856830105ISBN:0856830100
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo; 248pp indexed; Hardcover Volume I in price-clipped dust jacket AS NEW, no markings, Fine in Near Fine, slight shelf & edge wear to jacket, o/w as new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gingko Press, (New York)
Date Published: 1985
Description: VG. First American Edition. Complete in three volumes. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The spine ends and corners are just slightly bumped. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice set. Very Good in Very Good dust jackets. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London
Date Published: 1981-88
Description: Illustrated end papers; royal 8vo.; Fine cloth volumes in fine dust jackets--an excellent SET. Translated from the Latin by Members of the Language Department, School of Economic Science, London. Frontispiece portrait of Ficino in Volume One. Pagination--V. I: 248 pages. V. II: 121 pages. V. III: 162 pages. Annotations on all the letters plus biographical data Ficino's correspondents is most valuable. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Blue Boards
Publisher: Shepheard Walwyn Ltd, London
Date Published: 2001
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A six volume set of The Letters of Marsilio Ficino. Sepia frontispiece plates to volume I and IV and a colour frontispiece plate to volume V and VI. A few illustrations plates also to volumes IV, V and VI. Gilt embossed lettering to the spines. Fresh and clean. Volume I-f/nf. there is a faint tide mark to the tail of the rear of the wrapper, with no other signs of any moisture exposure. Volume II-f/nf very slight creasing to the head of the tail of the spine of the ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Blue Boards
Publisher: Shepheard Walwyn Ltd, London
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A six volume set of The Letters of Marsilio Ficino. Sepia frontispiece plates to volume I and IV and a colour frontispiece plate to volume V and VI. A few illustrations plates also to volumes IV, V and VI. Gilt embossed lettering to the spines. Fresh and clean. Volume I-nf/nf. Light bumps to the head and tail of the spine and slight shelf wear to the wrapper. Volume II-vgf/nf. There is a slight bump to one board corner and a couple of longitudinal creases to the front ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.