» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Marsilio Ficino (1433-99) directed the Platonic Academy in Florence, and it was the work of this Academy that gave the Renaissance in the 15th century its impulse and direction. During his childhood Ficino was selected by Cosimo de' Medici for an education in the humanities. Later Cosimo directed him to learn Greek and then to translate all the works of Plato into Latin. This enormous task he completed in about five years. He then wrote two important books, "The Platonic Theology" and "The Christian Religion", showing how the Christian religion and Platonic philosophy were proclaiming the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1 used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1

by Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Very Good. 0856830100 Hardcover book in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino new book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino

by Ficino, Marsilio, and Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd (Creator), and Kristeller, Paul Oskar, Professor (Preface by)

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: New. No dust jacket. Tight binding with clean text. Text in English, Latin. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Letters of Marsilio Ficino, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino

by Marsilio Ficino

price: $35.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheheard Walwyn, Great Britain Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino new book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino

by Ficino, Marsilio, and Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd (Creator), and Kristeller, Paul Oskar, Professor (Preface by)

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Letters of Marsilio Ficino, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino ( Volumes 1, 2, & 3 )

by Ficino, Marsilio

price: $59.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Gingko Press, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+ in VG DJs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino (4 Vols) used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino (4 Vols)

by Ficino, Marsilio

price: $167.66

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1978-1988 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Vol I 2nd impression, other 3 vols are 1sts. Uniformly bound in blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Vol I pp 248 + monochrome frontis. Vol II pp xxi + 121. Vol III pp xiv + 162. Vol IV pp xxiii + 184 + frontis. & 8pp plates. A Very Good set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino, Volume I used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino, Volume I

by Ficino, Marsilio; Preface By Paul Oskar Kristeller

price: $13.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. This copy has light yellow highlighting scattered through the first 61 pages, but none noted after that. The bottom corners of many pages have been creased due to some incident in shelving or storage. This is not likely to bother the eager scholar. Overall, this is a clean and sound copy. The beautiful jacket, with a color photo of an illuminated Renaissance manuscript, shows only a touch of shelfwear. The translators from Latin contributing to this work are not ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: V. 1 used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: V. 1

by Ficino, Marsilio

price: $24.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Very good. ( Shepheard-Walwyn 1988, Hardback. ) Marsilius Ficinus was one of the most influential humanist philosophers of the early Italian Renaissance, an astrologer, a reviver of Neoplatonism who was in touch with every major academic thinker and writer of his day, and the first translator of Plato's complete extant works into Latin. His Florentine Academy, an attempt to revive Plato's school, had enormous influence on the direction and tenor of the Italian Renaissance and the development ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino Volume I used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino Volume I

by Ficino, Marsilio

price: $25.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Letters of Marsilio Ficino; Volume I. used book

Letters of Marsilio Ficino; Volume I.

by Ficino, Marsilio

price: $26.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Translated from the Latin by members of the Language Department of the School of Economic Science, London. Preface by Paul Oskar Kristeller. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Letters of Marsilio Ficino, Volume I used book

Letters of Marsilio Ficino, Volume I

by Ficino, Marsilio; Preface By Paul Oskar Kristeller

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo; 248pp indexed; Hardcover Volume I in price-clipped dust jacket AS NEW, no markings, Fine in Near Fine, slight shelf & edge wear to jacket, o/w as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1 new book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1

by Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd

price: $30.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino

by Kristeller, Paul O (Preface By)

price: $32.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Hardback, fine copy in fine dust wrapper, 248pp ISBN: 0856830100. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino

by Ficino, Marsilio

price: $32.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0856830100. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1 new book

Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1

by Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd

price: $35.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: BRAND NEW. 0856830100. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1 new book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1

by Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd

price: $41.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1 new book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volume 1

by Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd

price: $44.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780856830105 ISBN: 0856830100

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino

by Ficino, Marsilio; Preface By Paul Oskar Kristeller

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gingko Press, (New York) Date Published: 1985

Description: VG. First American Edition. Complete in three volumes. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The spine ends and corners are just slightly bumped. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice set. Very Good in Very Good dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino. Three Volumes. Preface By Paul Kristeller

by Ficino, Marsilio

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London Date Published: 1981-88

Description: Illustrated end papers; royal 8vo.; Fine cloth volumes in fine dust jackets--an excellent SET. Translated from the Latin by Members of the Language Department, School of Economic Science, London. Frontispiece portrait of Ficino in Volume One. Pagination--V. I: 248 pages. V. II: 121 pages. V. III: 162 pages. Annotations on all the letters plus biographical data Ficino's correspondents is most valuable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volumes I-VI ( Complete)

by Ficino, Marsilio; Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $109.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue Boards Publisher: Shepheard Walwyn Ltd, London Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A six volume set of The Letters of Marsilio Ficino. Sepia frontispiece plates to volume I and IV and a colour frontispiece plate to volume V and VI. A few illustrations plates also to volumes IV, V and VI. Gilt embossed lettering to the spines. Fresh and clean. Volume I-f/nf. there is a faint tide mark to the tail of the rear of the wrapper, with no other signs of any moisture exposure. Volume II-f/nf very slight creasing to the head of the tail of the spine of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Letters of Marsilio Ficino: Volumes I-VI ( Complete)

by Ficino, Marsilio; Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $109.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue Boards Publisher: Shepheard Walwyn Ltd, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A six volume set of The Letters of Marsilio Ficino. Sepia frontispiece plates to volume I and IV and a colour frontispiece plate to volume V and VI. A few illustrations plates also to volumes IV, V and VI. Gilt embossed lettering to the spines. Fresh and clean. Volume I-nf/nf. Light bumps to the head and tail of the spine and slight shelf wear to the wrapper. Volume II-vgf/nf. There is a slight bump to one board corner and a couple of longitudinal creases to the front ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.