» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

About this title: The exciting fiction debut of acclaimed historian Weir breathes life into themany dynamic personalities involved in this fascinating novel. Losing none ofits historical authenticity, the author takes the reader inside the minds andhearts of the key characters in Lady Jane Grey's story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345494856 ISBN: 0345494857

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Innocent Traitor

by Alison Weir

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099493792 ISBN: 0099493799

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345494856 ISBN: 0345494857

Description: Very Good. 0345494857 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Innocent Traitor

by Weir, Alison

price: $3.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ballantine, TPB, 2006, 1st PB printing (2007). Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, name on IFC but no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! . May have a remainder mark. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor Advance Reader's Edition used book

Innocent Traitor Advance Reader's Edition

by Weir, Alison

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS [ 3/2007] ISBN-13: 9780345494856 ISBN: 0345494857

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780345494856 A NOVEL OF LADY JANE GREY [WEIR, ALISON] INNOCENT TRAITOR ADVANCE READER'S EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. 2007 trade softcover-spine not creased-no marks or tears-near fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Independent book seller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor used book

Innocent Traitor

by Weir, Alison

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345494856 ISBN: 0345494857

Description: NY: Ballantine 2006, HB, 1st edition, 402p., vg/vg, slight cant to bottom third of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Good. 0345495349 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books (tp Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345494856 ISBN: 0345494857

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0345494857 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Innocent Traitor [Import]

by Alison Weir

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099493792 ISBN: 0099493799

Description: Very good. Gently Read Tight Clean Pages, No Markings, Paperback, Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey new book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

price: $5.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Provided with free USPS delivery tracking confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

price: $6.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Cover shows light wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

price: $6.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345494856 ISBN: 0345494857

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Ballantine Books Subject: Fiction. 0345495349. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Very Good. Truly very good softcover, glossy, bright, clean, tight, no marks, very reliable shipper(shelf#27) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight curl/crease, pgs flat w/slight corner curl, very slight shelf wear. 419 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey used book

Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Weir, Alison

price: $8.27

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780345495341 ISBN: 0345495349

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Innocent Traitor

by Weir, Alison

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 2006

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, light chipping at edge-light edgewear-marks on edge-marks on pgs-cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey (Large Print Press) used book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey (Large Print Press)

by Alison Weir

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Large Print Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594132414 ISBN: 1594132410

Description: Very Good. Large print trade paperback; clean text; no marks; does have slant to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey new book

Innocent Traitor: a Novel of Lady Jane Grey

by Alison Weir

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2007-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780345494856 ISBN: 0345494857

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"Lady Jane Grey was born as a disappointment-a daughter instead of a son. Her mother said upon her birth in this historical novel (Page 5): "I should be joyful, thanking God for the arrival of a lusty child. Instead my spirits plummet. All this-for nothing." Daughter of Henry Grey, Duke of Suffolk and Frances Brandon, grand-daughter of King Henry VII and related to King Henry VIII, her parents' ambition dominated Jane's life. Her parents' goal? A marriage that would bring the family power. The original hope was for her to marry Edward, son of Henry VIII.

As a child, Jane is treated poorly by her parents, although her father shows some interest in her. She is an engaging child, with a curious mind. She enjoys learning-from languages to music to the classics. The book's treatment of her makes her into a little woman when she was probably too young to think in the manner attributable to her. Still, in that era, childhood as we know it did not exist.

Events in the book are portrayed first person, through the eyes of a number of people-from Lady Jane Grey to her parents to Mrs. Ellen to Queen Jane Seymour to Queen Mary to the Duke of Northumberland and so on. While this adds a personal perspective that works pretty well, it can sometimes be a bit too kaleidoscopic for my taste. Through these various characters, we learn of the great events of the day as they happen-Henry VIII's marriages to Anne of Cleves, Katherine Howard, Katherine Parr, Edward VI's brief reign, internal and external crises facing the country.

But, of course, the arc of this work is the brief reign of Lade Jane Grey as Queen Jane. Her parents and important figures such as Northumberland maneuvered to make her Queen rather than allowing the Catholic Mary to gain the throne. They trusted that the English citizenry would reject Mary and that they could manipulate Jane as a figurehead to run England as they chose. The novel shows how Jane tried to be a Queen but found herself thwarted by those who would use her. Her miserable marriage to a Dudley did not help matters. After only a fortnight as Queen, forces loyal to Mary overthrew the lot of nobles who had plotted to make Jane Queen. Then, the slow denouement, as Mary slowly came to see that, for many reasons, she had to remove Jane from the scene-although she saw her as innocent. The very title of this work, "Innocent Traitor," says a great deal. The novel ends with real emotional pop, as Jane prepared a simple speech to give before her death. Her dignity, compared with the whimpering of men much more guilty than she, provides a remarkable contrast (this isn't a spoiler; if people don't know what happened to Lady Jane Grey, they don't know much about history!).

Anyhow, despite some problematic choices by the author, Alison Weir, this is a compelling piece of historical fiction. Do read the author's note at the end. The author discusses the choices that she made in writing portions of the book where there is uncertainty in the historical record or where she took a certain degree of creative license."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Paula, The United States

"This was Alison Weir's first historical fiction attempt and it is clear she has spent a great deal of her time writing non-fiction. I had a hard time adjusting to her writing style; it felt like it was set up nicely to turn into a screenplay, but the grammatical tense that was used just seemed awkward. Am I reading about someone reflecting on their life, in the moment of the experience, or a mix of the two?

The style also seemed a bit mechancial, as if the hope was to educate and stay extremely close to actual events, as opposed to exploring the emotional component of the characters.

There was a section where an attack is made on Jane's mother, and yet I barely registered the danger or understand the reasoning behind the attack. It seemed too minor to mention; or, if the intent was to be a precursor to another event, I don't see the connection.

Oddly enough, I did find myself, at the end, hoping for an outcome that I knew could not occur. It is easy to identify with Lady Jane, especially as a fellow bibliophile. What wouldn't I give to join her in quiet contemplation and study for just a few days (but perhaps I would not bring up religion)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Katrina, Delavan, WI

"The device of having multiple narrators is a useful one, making it easy to reveal the thoughts of key characters, but I'm not convinced that Wier has the novel-writing expertise to pull it off. It was also hard to remember just how young Lady Jane was. There were obvious gaps in her understanding when she was very small, and no doubt she was forced to grow up quickly, but there was little difference between her voice at four years and at sixteen. Even the most precocious and formal of children betray their age at some points and she would have been a more endearing - rather than merely sympathetic - character had we seen more of her childish, as opposed to technical, innocence.

What does come across in this account is Jane's integrity: she may have been a pawn of more powerful people in terms of being placed on the throne, but here she has to be convinced that there is some justification for it first, and it is her courage in holding fast to what she believes to be right that is the ultimate reason for her death at the hands of a reluctant Mary.

In spite of its flaws, a powerful telling of the tale of one of Britain's often overlooked monarchs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Patty, New York, NY

"Innocent Traitor by Alison Weir is an amazing book written about Lady Jade Grey, her growing up, her rule, and her death.
This book taught me a lot about Lady Jane that I'd never known before. She was extremely educated and spoke five languages counting Greek, Latin and English. She was slightly scared of court and court intrigue and if not for her parents would never have been part of it. Her parents married her off to a Dudley when they knew her blood could get her the throne of england. She herself was used as a pawn to allow the Dudley family rise to power with a queen who was only there for show. She revolted some; not allowing her husband into her bed after their wedding night and not allowing the men to walk all over her, but in the end, she was killed by Mary (King Henry the 8th's oldest daughter) who crushed their plan (and them) when King Phillip of Spain said he would not (could not) marry her if Lady Jane and Lord Dudley were still alive.
All in all, Lady Jane's rule lasted a grand total of nine days until she was imprisoned and beheaded in the Tower of London.
I felt very connected to Jane throughout this book and this story of her life and felt horrible that she was killed because her family cared more about the throne than their daughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Innocent Traitor: A Novel of Lady Jane Grey by Alison Weir

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
19 of 23 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.