» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Steven Hiatt (Editor), John Perkins (Introduction by)

About this title: "A Game As Old As Empire" exposes many more shocking secrets of a worldwide web of control, corruption, and plunder. It tells how multinational corporations, governments, powerful individuals, banks, other financial institutions, and quasi-governmental agencies operate to enrich small elite and corporate coffers while often impoverishing masses of people and creating debt and dependency that economically enslave countries for generations. This new book provides the first full inside look at how this dark and dirty world functions. It shows that the economic hit man game and the web of global ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: $4.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven/Perkins, Joh

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Editor-Steven Hiatt; Introduction-John Perkins

price: $9.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, crease on dust jacket and flapes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: $14.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Fine. 1576753956 price clipped, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Steven Hiatt, Editor

price: $14.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New in New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback SKU #T-1574. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Steven Hiatt

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new audio book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: BBC Audiobooks America Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781572708358 ISBN: 1572708352

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used audio book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: BBC Audiobooks America Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781572708358 ISBN: 1572708352

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new audio book

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven (Editor), and Synnestvedt, Erik (Read by), and Perkins, John (Introduction by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $21.96

you save: $7.99 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781572708358 ISBN: 1572708352

Description: New. 6 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven (Editor) / Perkins, John (Int)

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Pub Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781576753958. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven (Editor), and Perkins, John (Introduction by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven (Editor), and Perkins, John (Introduction by)

price: $28.16

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire, the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire, the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven

price: $32.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Berrett-Koehler) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.5 by 6.5 inches. (250 pages) a game as old as empire exposes many more shocking secrets of a worldwide web of control, corruption, and plunder. it tells how multinational corporations, governments, powerful individuals, banks, other financial institutions, and quasi-governmental agencies operate to enrich small elite and corporate coffers while often impoverishing masses of people and creating debt and dependency that economically enslave countries for generations. this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very Good. 1576753956 Binding is HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Editor-Steven Hiatt; Introduction-John Perkins

price: $14.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven; Perkins, John

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven; Perkins, John

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: $16.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Econo new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Econo

by Hiatt, Steven And Perkins, John

price: $17.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ingram Pub Services Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Econo new audio book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Econo

by Hiatt, Steven; Synnestvedt, Erik And Per

price: $20.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: BBC AUDIOBOOKS AMER Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781572708358 ISBN: 1572708352

Description: The shocking stories in "Confessions of an Economic Hit Man" were just the tip of the iceberg. The hidden web of multinational corruption is more pervasive--and far more sinister--than "Confessions" revealed. This new book shows how corporations, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Kamil, Dhahran, 10, Saudi Arabia

"nice reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2007
By Abby, Chicago, IL

"My dad lent me this book to read the section about the Philippines, but I ended up reading the whole thing. The book is a sequel to John Perkins' "Confessions of an Economic Hitman" (which I also read). It's a series of essays from several ex-"economic hitmen" and people involved with global politics and finance. Little does anyone know how deeply entrenched multinational corporations are in the manipulation of politics in countries of the Global South. "Saving" the Third World cannot be done simply by foreign aid or loans/debt forgiveness. The neoliberal economic policies espoused by American conservative politicians are forcibly applied to developing countries while the industrialized countries enjoy protectionist economic policies creating an uneven playing field in which the revered free market is supposed to play out. Tax shelters, corrupt dictators, export-rich/import-dependence and the one-track-minded race to acquire oil are only some of the factors that play into the complex system that is purposely built to keep impoverished countries that way.

The book itself is somewhat uneven, as is often the case for collections of writings. Because there are so many essays about different aspects of the same thing, a lot of time is spent reiterating concepts that are explained in other sections, which is good if you are reading the book piecemeal, but a little tedious if you read it straight through. Some of the essays are written by people who are clearly not writers and can come off a little like first year college papers. That said, the large number of perspectives allows a broad coverage of several countries and the different players involved in the global corruption, from lawyers to bankers to CEOs to global agencies to contractors to foreign dictators to average citizens who are just cogs in the corporate machines."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2007
By Andre, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Not so interesting as the "Confession", but provided additional insight nonetheless into the world of corporatocracy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Eye-opener, May 17, 2007
By Peppermintz, Cali, Colombia

"This is very revealing of the hipocracy of the USA government."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption by Steven Hiatt (Editor), John Perkins (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.