» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America

by Mr. Avery Chenoweth, Mark Warner (Illustrator), Robert Llewellyn (Photographer)

About this title: From the author and photographer who brought us "a new genre of art book" in "Albemarle: A Story of Landscape and American Identity" comes a new collaborative effort detailing the story of our nations birth: "Jamestown and the Making of America". This beautiful work of photography and prose traces the ways in which American culture grew out of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America used book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America

by Avery Chenoweth, Robert Llewellyn

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivanna Foundation Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America used book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America

by Avery Chenoweth, Robert Llewellyn

price: $22.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America new book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America

by Chenoweth, Avery / Llewellyn, Robert (Photos)

price: $46.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albemarle Books Date Published: 2006-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780974270715. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America new book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America

by Chenoweth, Avery, Mr., and Llewellyn, Robert (Photographer)

price: $47.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivanna Foundation Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Warner, Mark. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America used book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Very good. CHARITY SALE! Some shelf wear. Otherwise great shape. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America used book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America

by Chenoweth, Avery, Llewellyn, Robert

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivanna Foundation ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America used book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America

by Chenoweth, Avery, Llewellyn, Robert

price: $16.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivanna Foundation ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America used book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America

by Chenoweth, Avery

price: $32.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Albermarle Books ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning new book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning

by Chenoweth, Avery; Warner, Mark And Llewe

price: $34.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: From the author and photographer who brought us "a new genre of art book" in "Albemarle: A Story of Landscape and American Identity" comes a new collaborative effort detailing the story of our nation's birth: "Jamestown and the Making of America. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest, Jamestown used book

Empires in the Forest, Jamestown

by Avery Chenoweth

price: $35.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivanna Foundation, Charlotteville, VI Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Robert Llewellyn. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Privately Owned Hardcover with dust jacket, privately owned, no highlighting, no underlining, no extra markings, no written notes and no folded pages. Drop shipping, no problem! Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructions. My book sellers group specializes in ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS, FAST DELIVERIES AND LOW PRICES. Thanks for looking! Lot # Flat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empoweringbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America new book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America

by Chenoweth, Avery

price: $36.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Albermarle Books ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: New in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America new book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America

by Avery Chenoweth, Robert Llewellyn

price: $39.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America new book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Making of America

by Avery Chenoweth

price: $39.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivanna Foundation Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America new book

Empires in the Forest: Jamestown and the Beginning of America

by Chenoweth, Avery

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Virginia, Univ. Press of Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780974270715 ISBN: 0974270717

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.