» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy--And Why They Matter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy--And Why They Matter

by Marc Bekoff, Jane Goodall (Foreword by)

About this title: Biologist Marc Bekoff is one of the world's foremost experts on animal emotions. After years of fieldwork studying the communication patterns of coyotes and domestic dogs, Bekoff began challenging the scientific status quo that argued that no scientific proof existed that animals even have emotions, an argument that stubbornly persists today.In "The Emotional Lives of Animals", Bekoff moves beyond this academic argument to address what every animal lover and pet owner knows from everyday observation: that animals have rich emotional lives that not only can teach us about love, empathy and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Ph.D. Marc

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: New. 1577315022. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: pathway books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals

by Bekoff, Marc

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book club edition. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Marc Bekoff

price: $8.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Marc Bekoff

price: $8.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Ph.D. Marc Bekoff

price: $8.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Contains heavy marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals

by Bekoff, Marc

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9781577315025 A little light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Novato, California: New World Library.

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [2007]. Foreward by Jane Goodall. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. xxiv, 214 pages. Black boards (hardcover). Light shelf wear. A nice copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Marc Bekoff

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc, And Goodall, Jane (Foreword By)

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new. Very light wear to cover and boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy--And Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy--And Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc, and Goodall, Jane (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow & Empathy--and Why They Matter (Q) new book

Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow & Empathy--and Why They Matter (Q)

by Bekoff, Marc

price: $13.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy — and Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy — and Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc / Goodall, Jane (Frw)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2008-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781577316299. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc / Goodall, Jane

price: $21.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781577315025. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy - And Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy - And Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc, and Goodall, Jane (Foreword by)

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Marc Bekoff

price: $24.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Marc Bekoff

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Ph.D. Marc Bekoff

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy? and Why They Matter used book

Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy? and Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc/Goodall, Jan

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy--And Why They Matter used book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy--And Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc, and Goodall, Jane (Foreword by)

price: $8.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small crease to corner, otherwise as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Emotional Lives of Animals new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals

by Marc Bekoff

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: BRAND NEW. 1577316290. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter new book

The Emotional Lives of Animals: a Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy-and Why They Matter

by Bekoff, Marc

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Lives of Animals used book

Emotional Lives of Animals

by Bekoff

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Lives of Animals used book

Emotional Lives of Animals

by Bekoff

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781577316299 ISBN: 1577316290

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Lives of Animals new book

Emotional Lives of Animals

by Bekoff

price: $10.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577315025 ISBN: 1577315022

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Kimberly

"if you love animals, this is a ogod one"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Sarah, Chicago, IL

"Supposed scientific studies were rarely cited, and the ones he did explain were flimsy at best. I actually agree with what he's saying, I just feel like he did a disservice to his cause by writing this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Rebekah, The United States

"finally finished this. while not a light read (it goes a little overboard with scientific "data" at times), it was very enjoyable, and at times, a little heartbreaking. it never ceases to astound me just how deep the bonds animals can create go. a wonderful read.
And I really think elephants are amazing creatures!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Emily, Hampshire, IL

"I love this book! Marc Bekoff is a leading scientist in the area of cognitive ethology (the observation of animals under natural conditions). As an animal lover, I found myself nodding along to all of his statements. Even though Marc Bekoff presents scientific content, his writing style is simple and straight-forward. He thoroughly explains the scientific terms he uses. I walked away from the book having learned several new terms. My favorite is anthropomorphism, which is the attribution of uniquely human characteristics to non-human beings.

I borrowed this book from the library but about half way through reading it I decided to buy it. I know this is the type of book I'll reference again and again. I also bought another book by Marc Bekoff, "Minding Animals: Awareness, Emotions, and Heart". I can't wait to read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Emotional Lives of Animals: A Leading Scientist Explores Animal Joy, Sorrow, and Empathy--And Why They Matter by Marc Bekoff, Jane Goodall (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.