Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Under Eric Bishoff's watch as president of WCW, the company went head to head with Vince McMahon's WWE and beat them at their own game before WCW itself spectacularly imploded. But by then, Bishoff had made an indelible mark on televised wrestling, producing shows that had appeared more dangerous, more sexy, and more edgy than anything that had come before. He did this to such an extent that in 2002, McMahon seized the chance to bring in his former nemesis as General Manager of RAW; since then, true to form, Bishoff regularly surprises fans with matches that would once have been unthinkable ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Controversy Creates Cash
(47 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Eric Bischoff, Jeremy Roberts
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Eric Bischoff, Jeremy Roberts
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Eric Bischoff; Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Eric Bischoff; Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Eric Bischoff; Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Eric Bischoff, Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light dust jacket edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric, and Roberts, Jeremy
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pages,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Eric Bischoff; Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006-10-17
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. International customers are welcome. Free tracking number. We ship on the same or next business day you place an order. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Alliance,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash
by
Eric Bischoff; Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2007-06-05
ISBN-13: 9781416528548
ISBN: 1416528547
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
australia moore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Bischoff, Eric; Roberts, Jeremy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Very Good in Used: Very Good jacket. Size: 7.42; 2006. World Wrestling Entertainment. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lumahai Books,
HI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Bischoff, Eric; Roberts, Jeremy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Very Good in Used: Very Good jacket. Size: 7.42; 2006. World Wrestling Entertainment. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lumahai Books,
HI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff
by
Bischoff, Eric & Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: New. 141652729X. Excellent condition! Clean crisp tight copy, no marks, could have some minor shelf wear. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0; 400 pages; 1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric, and Roberts, Jeremy
list price: $16.00
our price: $14.40
you save: $1.60 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416528548
ISBN: 1416528547
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric; Roberts, Jeremy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
ISBN-13: 9781416528548
ISBN: 1416528547
Description: New. 1416528547 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric; Roberts, Jeremy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, N.y.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. Picture showing is of actual book not a stock photo. A real nice 389 page hard cover biography with dust jacket. A first edition, by Pocket Books, number sequence 1-10 present on copyright page. Bischoff, pro wrestling's most hated man, demonstrates how controversy helped both WCW and WWE. Eric gives the real numbers behind WCW's red ink-far lower than reported-and talks about how Turner Broadcasting's merger with Time Warner, and then Time Warner's merger ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warren Hahn,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Ca$H
by
Bischoff, Eric And Jeremy Roberts
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Beginning with his days as a salesman for Verne Gagne's American Wrestling Association, Bischoff takes readers behind the scenes of wrestling, writing about the inner workings of the business in a way never before revealed. He demonstrates how controversy helped both WCW and WWE. Eric gives the real numbers behind WCW's red ink-far lower than reported-and talks about how Turner Broadcasting's merger with Time Warner, and then Time Warner's merger ... read more
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Eric Bischoff, Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Good. While most of the books offered by Bayfront Books are better than simply "Good, " some of these books may show some damage to dust jackets, may have spines showing signs of wear, and may include limited notations and highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bayfrontbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Bischoff, Eric; Roberts, Jeremy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 10/17/2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Fair. 141652729X HAS NO DUST JACKET***HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pocket, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fact or Fiction,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric
Binding: Book
Publisher: Pocket / WWE Books 528548 / 2007
Description: Paperback. read more
|
|
Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Controversy Creates Cash
by
Bischoff, Eric; Roberts, Jeremy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: WWE Books / Pocket Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416528548
ISBN: 1416528547
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear, crease on front cover corner. vi, 389 pages. "Eric Bischoff has been called pro wrestling's most hated man. Booed, reviled, and burned in effigy, he's been struck by everything from beer bottles to fists. Though industry critics have scorned his spectacular rise and fall at World Championship Wrestling, Bischoff's influence still resonates. For years, Bischoff kept quiet while industry 'pundits' distorted the truth about the infamous Monday Night Wars, basing their ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yesterday's Muse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eric Bischoff: Controversy Creates Cash
by
Eric Bischoff, Jeremy Roberts
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416528548
ISBN: 1416528547
Description: Good. Creasing on the front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABC Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Controversy Creates Cash (Wwe)
by
Bischoff, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 06/11/2006
ISBN-13: 9781416527299
ISBN: 141652729X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|