About this title: Under Eric Bishoff's watch as president of WCW, the company went head to head with Vince McMahon's WWE and beat them at their own game before WCW itself spectacularly imploded. But by then, Bishoff had made an indelible mark on televised wrestling, producing shows that had appeared more dangerous, more sexy, and more edgy than anything that had come before. He did this to such an extent that in 2002, McMahon seized the chance to bring in his former nemesis as General Manager of RAW; since then, true to form, Bishoff regularly surprises fans with matches that would once have been unthinkable ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416527299ISBN:141652729X
Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light dust jacket edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2007-06-05
ISBN-13:9781416528548ISBN:1416528547
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416527299ISBN:141652729X
Description: Very Good in Used: Very Good jacket. Size: 8.42; 2006. World Wrestling Entertainment. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416527299ISBN:141652729X
Description: Very Good in Used: Very Good jacket. Size: 8.42; 2006. World Wrestling Entertainment. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, N.y.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416527299ISBN:141652729X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. Picture showing is of actual book not a stock photo. A real nice 389 page hard cover biography with dust jacket. A first edition, by Pocket Books, number sequence 1-10 present on copyright page. Bischoff, pro wrestling's most hated man, demonstrates how controversy helped both WCW and WWE. Eric gives the real numbers behind WCW's red ink-far lower than reported-and talks about how Turner Broadcasting's merger with Time Warner, and then Time Warner's merger ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781847390622ISBN:1847390625
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 2007-06-05
ISBN-13:9781416528548ISBN:1416528547
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416528548. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416527299ISBN:141652729X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Beginning with his days as a salesman for Verne Gagne's American Wrestling Association, Bischoff takes readers behind the scenes of wrestling, writing about the inner workings of the business in a way never before revealed. He demonstrates how controversy helped both WCW and WWE. Eric gives the real numbers behind WCW's red ink-far lower than reported-and talks about how Turner Broadcasting's merger with Time Warner, and then Time Warner's merger ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
Description: Many B/W, 8 COLOR Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 389pgs 1/2" DJ tear top front spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1416527299. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
ISBN-13:9781416527299ISBN:141652729X
Description: Collectible-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Pencil Price First Page; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
Date Published: 10/17/2006
ISBN-13:9781416527299ISBN:141652729X
Description: Fair. 141652729X HAS NO DUST JACKET***HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more
"An interesting look inside the world of professional wrestling by a real insider. Choppy, but with enough interesting stories for a wrestling fan to enjoy with some real interesting information on some of the wrestlers, especially Hulk Hogan."
"One of the more polarizing figures in recent wrestling history...it was nice to hear the viewpoint of the guy a lot of people really point to as "The Bad Guy" in the 90's wrestling war, though he seems to want you to believe a lot of what went on was out of his control.
Possibly useful as a manual on "how not to manage."
Writing/ghostwriting was choppy, and badly put together. Ended up skimming the majority of the book."
"Excellent book on a subject that I have loved since my early childhood. Great incite into the behind the scenes area of the world of professional wrestling!
He has a no holds barred way of writing and I can appreciate that a lot. If you want to know about what WCW was inside and out, this is the book to read."
"The story of WCW is fascinating, but in the end Bischoff is just too set in his ways. The title of the book sums up his approach, but you get the impression he's just not the most intellectual person in the wrestling world. The crumbling of WCW is interesting, though."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.