» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Color Knitting: The Ultimate Stitch Dictionary from the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Color Knitting: The Ultimate Stitch Dictionary from the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine

by Vogue Knitting Magazine (Creator)

About this title: The final volume in a trio of Stitchionaries, "Color Knitting" covers the technique with a comprehensive collection culled from the unparalleled "Vogue(R) Knitting" archives. As with the other books in the series, it features numerous charts, attractive how-to photos, more than 200 patterns arranged in each chapter from simplest to hardest, and the best instructions available anywhere. With everything from Multicolor to Intarsia and Fair Isle, this will provide everyone from the novice to the most experienced with a complete catalog of colorwork.
"A Selection of The Crafter's Choice Book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) used book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $6.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 10/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) used book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $10.27

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 2006-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Like New. A beautiful copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. DJ has minor shelf rubbings. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) used book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $10.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 2006-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Like New. Hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, no markings, in protective clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) used book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $10.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 2006-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Like New. First edition, first printing (full # line), hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, in protective clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume 3: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine used book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume 3: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine

by Editors Of Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $15.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth & Spring Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Good in Good jacket. Oblong 8vo. The last blank page has a creased corner. The rest of the pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases or tears. No writing or underlining. The jacket has general edgewear, a scratches on the back, and a creased corner on the front flap. The binding is straight and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) used book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $17.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 2006-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Like New. Book is new and unused but has some light shelf wear to cover. Pages very clean; no markings of any kind. Spine is tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) new book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $23.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Knitting new book

Color Knitting

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $26.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth & Spring Books Date Published: 2006-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781933027029. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Color Knitting: The Ultimate Stitch Dictionary from the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine new book

Color Knitting: The Ultimate Stitch Dictionary from the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine

by Vogue Knitting Magazine (Creator)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth & Spring Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 188 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vogue Knitting Stitchionary, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) new book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) new book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $6.88

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 2006-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: New. Brand new never used just sat on new bookstore shelf minor shelf wear there to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) used book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books Date Published: 2006-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Good. Former library copy so has usual library tags and markings. Other than library tags and markings, pages are clean with no highlighting or underlining. Firm binding. All books are packaged with care and mailed on the very next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Peters, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine new book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $16.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Vogue® Knitting Stitchionary™ Volume Three: Color Knitting new book

The Vogue® Knitting Stitchionary™ Volume Three: Color Knitting

by The Editors Of Vogue® Knitting Magazine

price: $18.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: BRAND NEW. 1933027029. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) used book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Magazine, Vogue Knitting

price: $20.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Good. 1933027029 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series) new book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Series)

by Magazine, Vogue Knitting

price: $21.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sixth&Spring Books ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: New. 1933027029 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary Fro new book

Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary Fro

by Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $22.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: New. The final volume in a trio of Stitchionaries, "Color Knitting" covers the technique with a comprehensive collection culled from the unparalleled "Vogue(R) Knitting" archives. As with the other books in the series, it features numerous charts, attract... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine new book

The Vogue Knitting Stitchionary Volume Three: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $23.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary): Color Knitting V. 3 used book

Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine (Vogue Knitting Stitchionary): Color Knitting V. 3

price: $25.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sixth and Spring Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Used-Like New. Unused. Rip on bottom corner of jacket on back of book otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Color Knitting the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine, Vogue Knitting Magazine new book

Color Knitting the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine, Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $25.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Vogue Knitting Stitchionary #03: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine used book

Vogue Knitting Stitchionary #03: Color Knitting: the Ultimate Stitch Dictionary From the Editors of Vogue Knitting Magazine

by Vogue Knitting Magaz

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sixth & Spring Books ISBN-13: 9781933027029 ISBN: 1933027029

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By April, Troy, IL

"Marked as read, but it's more a reference book you flip through.

It has some interesting color work. So far I have only tryed simple color work, but I hope to try some of these patterns in the future.

This is a good knitter's reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Kimberli, New York, NY

"I read my mother's copy. Not sure it's one I'll buy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2008
By jen, Chicago, IL

"Lots of instructions for color knitting but the book is just as good for inspirations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.