About this title: "Captivity Tales," stories of settlers kidnapped by Indians, are turned on their head in this book about captivity in the city. Stranded in New York with her family, Elizabeth Hay searches for company and finds it in the lives of other Canadians who have come to New York: Inuit visitors in th 19th century, artists like Michael Snow, Joyce Wieland, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. 1st ptg.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Star Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780921586326ISBN:0921586329
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, minor cover shopwear, but--APPEARS NOT READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Star Books
Date Published: 1993-01-01
ISBN-13:9780921586326ISBN:0921586329
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780921586326. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver
Date Published: 1993
Description: First edition in trade paperback. Signed by Ms. Hay on the title page. No hardcover edition. Price blacked out on the front endpaper. Near Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover. Original Wraps.
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780921586326ISBN:0921586329
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A NEAR FINE copy of the first edition. In original wraps as issued. SIGNED by ELIZABETH HAY on the title page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, BC
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780921586326ISBN:0921586329
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0-921586-32-9. 152 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Inscribed by the author on the title page. An exploration of Canadian cultural identity through looking at the lives of Caadians in New York City.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover. Original Wraps.
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780921586326ISBN:0921586329
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A NEAR FINE copy of the first edition. In original wraps as issued. ERRATA sheet for page 3 included. SIGNED by ELIZABETH HAY on the title page. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780921586326ISBN:0921586329
Description: 0921586329. Near fine in wrappers. read more
Edition: Canadian First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780921586326ISBN:0921586329
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author Signed by Elizabeth Hay on the title page. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.