» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Elizabeth Hay

About this title: "Captivity Tales," stories of settlers kidnapped by Indians, are turned on their head in this book about captivity in the city. Stranded in New York with her family, Elizabeth Hay searches for company and finds it in the lives of other Canadians who have come to New York: Inuit visitors in th 19th century, artists like Michael Snow, Joyce Wieland, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York used book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $7.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st ptg. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, minor cover shopwear, but--APPEARS NOT READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York used book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Original Publisher: New Star, Vancouver Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: Near Fine Plus. A nice copy. With errata sheet, replacing page 3, laid-in. Canadian author's third book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York new book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780921586326. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captivity Tales. Canadians in New York

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $30.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver Date Published: 1993

Description: First edition in trade paperback. Signed by Ms. Hay on the title page. No hardcover edition. Price blacked out on the front endpaper. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Captivity Tales. Canadians in New York. { Signed.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}. used book

Captivity Tales. Canadians in New York. { Signed.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $41.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover. Original Wraps. Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A NEAR FINE copy of the first edition. In original wraps as issued. SIGNED by ELIZABETH HAY on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Captivity Tales Canadians in New York used book

Captivity Tales Canadians in New York

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $42.38

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, BC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0-921586-32-9. 152 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Inscribed by the author on the title page. An exploration of Canadian cultural identity through looking at the lives of Caadians in New York City.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Captivity Tales. Canadians in New York. { Signed.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}. used book

Captivity Tales. Canadians in New York. { Signed.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover. Original Wraps. Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A NEAR FINE copy of the first edition. In original wraps as issued. ERRATA sheet for page 3 included. SIGNED by ELIZABETH HAY on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York [ 1st ] used book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York [ 1st ]

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: 0921586329. Near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Captivity Tales new book

Captivity Tales

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $12.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York new book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $21.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York used book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $45.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York new book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $51.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York used book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $17.31

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Canadian First Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, B.C. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. A solid, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York used book

Captivity Tales: Canadians in New York

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $31.62

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Canadian First Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780921586326 ISBN: 0921586329

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author Signed by Elizabeth Hay on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.